OCLC25532704
[…] 300.825(a)(2) of the NCP). For additional
information on this issue, see Guide to Addressing
Pre-ROD and Post-ROD Changes. Publication
9355.3-02FS/4, Ap;il 1990.
If, however, the Region decides not to revise or
amend the ROD based on the new information,
then no new ARARs apply because the remedy is
not being changed. To the extent that the Region
wishes to document its reasoning on this point (e.g.,
to explain why the remedy remains protective even
taking into account newly-discovered RCRA wastes),
this information could be included in the admini-
strative record file. (Note: section 300.825(a)(l) of
the NCP allows EPA to add documents to the
administrative record file, after ROD signature, that
"concern a portion of a response action decision
that the decision document does not address or
reserves to be decided at a later date.")
Q16. If a ROD does address an action, location, or
chemical such that the proper set of ARARs could
have been identified prior to the signing of the
ROD, but one or more ARARs were not identified,
how should the Regions respond if those
requirements are identified post-ROD?
A. The selected remedy would generally not be
required to meet such late-identified requirements.
If the promulgated requirement existed prior to
ROD signature, and the waste, action, or location to
which the requirement potentially applied was also
known at the time of ROD signature, the failure of
a party to identify the requirement as an ARAR
within the meaning of CERCLA, during the public
comment period of the proposed plan, would likely
preclude the party from raising the issue after ROD
signature.
[Note that section 300.825(c) of the NCP requires
EPA to consider comments submitted by interested
persons after the close of the comment period only
"to the extent that the comments contain significant
information not contained elsewhere in the
administrative record file which could not have been
submitted during the public comment period an4
which would substantially support the need to
significantly alter the response action." This may be
a difficult test to meet where information on the
requirement was available during the public
comment period, and therefore, in most cases, could
have been brought to the Agency's attention at that
time.]
With regard to State ARARs, CERCLA Section