OCLC25532704
[…] Q8. How can RCRA listed waste be "delisted" when
wastes will remain on-site?
A. By documenting in the ROD that the substantive
requirements in RCRA for delisting have been met,
a RCRA listed waste may be "delisted" when wastes
remain on-site.
Once a listed waste is "delisted," it is no longer
considered a "hazardous waste" and is, therefore,
subject to RCRA Subtitle D requirements for solid
waste, rather than the more stringent RCRA Subtitle
C requirements.
The substantive requirements that must be met for
delisting a RCRA hazardous waste that will remain
on-site are the standards in 40 CFR sections
260.22(a)(l) and (2), which state that a waste that
"does not meet any of the criteria under which the
waste was listed as hazardous or an acutely hazardous
waste" and for which there is no "reasonable basis to
believe that factors (including other constituents)
other than those for which the waste was listed could
cause the waste to be a hazardous waste" is
"delistable." Administrative requirements, which
include requirements to undergo a petition and
rulemaking process and to develop and supply specific
-------
information, need not be met on-site. (See A Guide
to Delisting of RCRA Wastes for Superfund
Remedial Responses.