United States
[…] States or Tribes to use an alternative methodology or procedure that
corresponds to the methodology or procedure found to be scientifically
indefensible.

7.    Wet Weather Exclusion

      a.    Proposal.  The proposed Guidance allowed, where appropriate, but
did not require,  the Great Lakes States and Tribes to adopt provisions
consistent with any of the proposed implementation procedures for establishing

-------
60     Water Quality Guidance for the Great Lakes System — Supplementary Information Document

controls on wet weather point source discharges.  Proposed § 132.4(e)(l)
provided that "any procedures applied in lieu of these implementation
procedures shall be consistent with all applicable Federal, State, and  Tribal
requirements."  Accordingly, even though permitting authorities would not be
required to apply State of Tribal requirements consistent with the part 132
implementation procedures in establishing controls on wet-weather point source
discharges, all permits would still be required to contain any limitations and