This concept is particularly important because of the current economic downturn. Information submitted to support attainment redesignations must adequately and accurately reflect anticipated operating rates." 1 31. Reference 2. "Current policies on appropriate boundaries for designation of nonattainment areas by EPA remain in effect, i.e., generally political boundaries such as city or county for TSP and S02..." 2-16 February 1994 ------- 2.2 AMBIENT AIR 2.2.1 General. Ambient air is defined at 40 CFR 50.1(e) as "that portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to which the general public has access." Generally, this definition signifies that ambient air would constitute any air to which the public could be exposed, even for a short period of time.