United States      Office of Air Quality
[…] same requirements specified in 40 CFR part 60 subpart Kb, the
NSPS for Volatile Organic Liquid storage Vessels, and in
                              3-54

-------
40 CFR part 61 subpart Y, the NESHAP for Benzene Emissions
from Benzene Storage Vessels.
3.7  MISCELLANEOUS
     comment:  One commenter (A-90-19:  IV-D-92) requested
clarification of the meaning of the term "impurity", as used
in the storage vessel provisions.
     Response:  The EPA agrees with the commenter  (A-90-19:
IV-D-92) and has revised the definition of the term
"impurity".  The revised definition in §63.101 of  subpart F
reads as follows:  "a substance that is produced
coincidentally with the primary product, or is present in a
raw material.  An impurity does not serve a useful purpose in
the production or use of the primary product and is not
isolated."
     Comment;  one commenter (A-90-19:  IV-D-92) requested
further clarification of the definition of the term "product",
as used in the storage vessel provisions.  The commenter
(A-90-19:  IV-D-92) explained that it is difficult to identify
the "product" for mixed streams, such as gasoline.