United States      Office of Air Quality
[…] to §63.7(a) of the General Provisions for the schedule and
procedures for performance tests.  Section 63.103(b)(l) of
subpart F of the proposed rule states that "performance
testing, or another form of compliance demonstration," be
performed within 120 days of the compliance date, affective
date, or initial startup, which ever is applicable.  This also
indicates an initial test.
     In reviewing these provisions for response to this
comment, the EPA has determined that the provisions are clear
for performance tests but could be misinterpreted for
compliance determinations for flares.   Section 63.103(b)  was
changed in the final provisions to include initial compliance
determinations and now reads:
     Initial performance tests and initial compliance
     determinations shall be required only as specified
     in subparts G and H of this part.
In addition §63.103(b)(1) of subpart F was changed to include
compliance determinations and now reads:
     Performance tests and compliance determinations
     shall be conducted according to the  schedule and
                             4-17

-------
     procedures in §63.7(a) of the General Provisions and
     the applicable sections of subpart G and H.
     The EPA agrees with the commenters that §63.128(b)(1)(ii)
from the proposed HON is unnecessary and this paragraph has