United States      Office of Air Quality
[…] pump that has been repaired.  The commenter  (A-90-20:
IV-D-19) suggested amending §63.163(c)(1) by adding the
following:
     Repaired shall mean that indications of liquids
     dripping from the pump seal are no longer present
     when the pump is returned to VHAP service.
     Subsequent monthly monitoring may be used to confirm
     that repair was successful.
The commenter reasoned since monitoring is performed monthly,
monitoring during the next scheduled monitoring period should
be acceptable.
     Response;  The term repaired is defined in §63.161 as
"equipment is adjusted or otherwise altered to eliminate a
                              5-8

-------
leak as defined  in the applicable sections of this subpart."
Thus, a pump cannot be classed as repaired until it is
monitored and  is confirmed to be below the action level.  This
confirmation monitoring  is an inherent part of the LDAR
program and should not present an undue burden.  The EPA does
not consider the suggested change is necessary.