United States      Office of Air Quality
[…] already allows this.
     Comment;  One commenter (A-90-20:  IV-D-19) recommended
that the EPA reconcile two conflicting methods for determining
whether excessive leaks trigger additional requirements for
process units following annual monitoring.  The commenter
 (A-90-20:  IV-D-19) explained that §63.168(d)(1} specifies
that "process units with 2 percent or greater leaking valves,
calculated as a rolling average of 2 consecutive periods"
shall either go to a QIP or implement monthly monitoring.  For
a process unit in annual monitoring, this conflicts directly
with §63.168(e)(2), which states that "the percent leaking
valves shall be calculated as...an average of any three out of
four consecutive monitoring periods for annual monitoring
programs".   Even though a process unit has reached an annual
monitoring program, it may still obtain two consecutive
periods of greater than 2 percent leaking valves.  For
example, a process unit with an annual monitoring schedule
could monitor for four quarters and have the following percent