United States
[…] under part 50, appendix K of title 40 of
the Code of Federal Regulations)"
because only one exceedance of the 24-
hour standard has been measured  (see
section 107(d)(4)(B)(ii) of the Act).
Phelps Dodge commented that
alternatively, the exceedance in
question should be treated as an
exceptional event
  The PM-10 standard is expressed in
terms of an expected value. Section 3.1
of 40 CFR part 50, appendix K, describes
the adjustments that must be made to
24-hour data in order to estimate the
number of expected exceedances when
FM-10 sampling is not conducted on a
daily basis. Section 3.1 states that "[i]n
this adjustment the assumption is  made
that the fraction of missing values that
would have exceeded the standard level
is  identical to the fraction of measured
values above this level." The regulations
recognize that this adjustment may lead
to overprediction. Thus, § 3.1 also states
as follows: 'To reduce the potential for
overestimating  the number of expected
exceedances, the correction for  missing
data will not be required for a calendar
quarter in which the first observed