United States
[…] One requirement is that for a
given organization's monitoring network, one  sampling site  ought to have collocated
samplers.12 For each pair of collocated samplers, one sampler will be designated as the
sampler to be used to report air quality for the site  and the second sampler will be designated
as the duplicate  sampler. The difference in measured concentration between each pair of
collocated samplers will be used to calculate precision of the PM-10 manual method.12

       Monitors should be  located in areas which satisfy the definition of ambient air.
According to 40 CFR 50.1(e), ambient air is defined as "that portion of the atmosphere,
external to buildings, to which the general public has access." The definition of Ambient Air
as well as related issues such as location and time aspects, public access, PSD considerations,
and land acquisition are discussed in detail in Section 3.2 of this document.  In situations