United States
[…] Waste Management Division, Region II; Director,  Air, Radiation and Toxics Division,
       Region HI; Director, Air and Radiation Division, Region V; Director, Air, Pesticides,
       and Toxics Division, Region VI; and Director, Air and Toxics Division, Regions VII,
       VIII, TX, and X.  Procedures for Processing Requests to Redesignate Areas to
       Attainment. September 4, 1992.
                                         3-12                            April 1993

-------
3.2    AMBIENT AIR
3.2.1   General

        Ambient air is defined in 40 CFR 50.1(e) as "that portion of the atmosphere, external
to buildings, to which the general public has access."  Generally, this definition signifies that
ambient air would constitute any air to which the public could be exposed, even for a short
period of time. The only exemption from the ambient air provision is the atmosphere over