United States
[…] the standard.has been recorded. With a
minimum sampling frequency of once in
8 days, a valid annual mean must be
based on at least 48 observations (12
observations per calendar quarter).
However.  5 2.3 also states that there are
"less stringent data requirements for
showing that a monitor has failed an
attainment test and thus has recorded a
violation of the particulate matter
standard." Section 2.3 sets out examples
of how nonattainment may be
demonstrated when a monitoring site
does not meet the completeness criteria.
With respect to the annual standard.
§ 2.3 provides, for example, that
nonattainment may be demonstrated
"on the basis of quarterly mean
concentrations developed from observed
data combined with one-half the
minimum detectable concentration
substituted for missing values."
  Applying this analysis to the data
collected in 1988 at the Payson
monitoring station, EPA concluded that
Payson should not be an initial PM-10
nonattainment area. First, according to
the State of Arizona data report a total
of 19 PM-10 samples were produced in
1988 by the Payson monitor.