United States
[…] samplers must be operated at least once each week."  U.S. Environmental Protection
      Agency. Code of Federal Regulations.  Title 40, Chapter I, Subchapter C, Part 58,
      Appendix B.  "Quality Assurance Requirements for Prevention of Significant
      Deterioration (PSD) Air Monitoring." 3.3 Precision of Manual Methods. July 1,
      1992.

13.    "3.2.3  Special Concerns for Location of Monitors . . . However, monitors should be
      placed in those locations satisfying the definition  of ambient air.  Ambient air is
      defined in 40 CFR 50.1(e) as "that  portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to
      which the general public has access." Therefore, if the modeled locations are within
      an  area excluded from ambient air, the monitors should be located downwind at the
      boundary of that area."  U.S.  Environmental Protection Agency. Ambient Monitoring
      Guidelines for Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD).