Federal Ke&ter / Vol 52. No. 129 / Wednesday. July 1.1987 / Rule* and Regulations 24635
[…] is to be based on actual or allowable emissions from existing
background sources. This memorandum sets forth the position that
allowable emissions should generally be used. However, as
explained below, certain allowances may be made, primarily with
respect to the evaluation of impacts on the long term NAAQS, to
consider an existing source's actual annual operations. This
position best resolves the inconsistencies between previous
written guidance for PSD and the guidance applicable to NAAQS
attainment demonstrations for State implementation plans (SIP's).
The PSD regulations at 40 CFR 51.166(k) stipulate that
"allowable emission increases from the proposed source or
modification, in conjunction with all other applicable emissions
increases... would not cause or contribute to air pollution in
violation of [any national ambient air quality standard
(NAAQS)]." (Emphasis added.) While this provision clearly
requires the use of allowable emissions for the new or modified
source, it offers no similarly explicit requirement regarding
emissions to be used for existing source contributions.
-------