United States
[…] during any 1 year. Further. RPU
commented that the event causing the
exceedance was an "exceptional
meteorological event" and should not
trigger a nonattainment designation. The
RPU also commented that the sampler
malfunctioned and did not reliably
measure PM-10 on the day the
exceedance occurred.
  The PM-10 NAAQS is expressed in
terms of an expected value. Section 3.1
of 40 CFR part 50. appendix K. describes
the adjustments that must be made to
24-hour data in order to estimate the
number of expected exceedances when
PM-10 sampling ia not conducted on a
daily basis. Section 3.1 states that "ir|n
this adjustment the assumption is made
that the fraction of missing values that
would have exceeded the standard level
is identical  to the fraction of measured
values above this level" The regulations
recognize that this adjustment may lead
to overproduction. Thus, 5 3.1 also states
as follows; 'To reduce the potential for
overestimating the number of expected
exceedances, the correction for missing
data will not be required for a calendar
quarter in which the first observed