United States
[…] Commission's (IBWC) property, about  1000 feet from the edge of the property
       of ASARCO's primary lead smelter.  TACB believes that the monitor is not
       in the ambient air because public exposure at the IBWC property wou'.d at  '
       most be only daily for a period of not  more than eight hours, and there-
       fore no one person is expected  to be at the IBWC site continuously for a
       full three months, the exposure time innerent in the lead standard.

            TACB's logic  runs counter  to EPA's policy on ambient air.  .In
       40 CFR 50.1(e), ambient air includes "that portion of the atmosphere,
       external to buildings, to which the  general public has access."  """hat
       definition does not account for any  time  limitation or averaging time.
       Regardless of  whether any member of  the public is expected to repMin at
       a particular place  for a  specific period  of time, ambient air is defined