United States
[…] background sources.  This memorandum sets forth the position thai
      allowable emissions should generally be used.  However, as
      explained below, certain allowances may be made, primarily with
      respect to the evaluation of impacts on the long term NAAQS, tc
      consider an existing source's actual annual operations.   This
      position best resolves the inconsistencies between previous
      written guidance for PSD and the guidance applicable to NAAQS
      attainment demonstrations for State implementation plans  (Sir's)

           The PSD regulations at 40 CFR 51.166(k)  stipulate that
      "gllovable emission increases from the proposed source or
      modification, in conjunction with all other applicable emissions
      increases... would not cause or contribute to air pollution  in
      violation of [any national ambient air quality standard
      (NAAQS)]." (Emphasis added.)  While this  provision  clearly
      requires the use of allowable emissions for the new  or modified
      source, it offers no similarly explicit requirement  regarding
      emissions to be used for existing source  contributions.

-------