United States
[…] Commission's (IBWC)  property,  about 1000 feet from the  edge  of the  property
      oHsARCO's primary lead smelter.   TACB believes that the  monitor  is  not
      in the ambient air because public exposure at the IBWC  property  wou.d at
      most be only daily for a period of not more than eight  hours,  and  there-
      fore no one person  is expected to be  at the  IBWC site  continuously  for a
      full three months, the exposure time  ir.nerent in the lead standard.

           TACB's logic runs counter to EPA's  policy  on ambient air.  .In
      40 CFR  50.1(e),  ambient air includes  "that portion of the atmosphere,
      external  to buildings, to which the general  public has access."  That
      definition  does  not'account for any time limitation or averaging time.
      Regardless  of whether any  member  of the  public  is expected to £er?-n_n_ at
       a  particular  place  for a  specific period of time, ambient air is oefined