United States
[…] cc:  D.- Tyler
     J. Tikvart
     D. Wilson
     G. McCutchen

-------
                                                          PN  110-83-03-18-063
                                  MAR  18 1983
Mr. Harry H. Hovey, Jr. P.E.
Director, Division of Air
New York State Dept. of
  Environmental Conservation
50 Wolf Road
Albany, New York   12233

Dear Mr. Hovey:

     In response to your letter of January 11, please be advised that
there  has been no  major change in EPA policy with regard to ambient  air
and the associated requirements of a SIP demonstration.  We have defined
"ambient air" at 40 CFR §50.1(e) to include "that portion of the atmosphere,
external to buildings, to which the general public has access."  Our general
policy is that the only exemption to compliance with the provisions  of
ambient air is for the atmosphere over land owned or controlled by the
source and to which public access is precluded by a fence or other physical
barriers.