United States      Office of Air Quality      EPA 453/B-97-001
[…] Section 112(a) of the CAA defines major
source as a source, or group of sources,
located within a contiguous area and
under common control that emits or has
the potential  to emit, considering
controls, 9 1 Mg/yr (10 tpy) or more of
any individual HAP or 22 7 Mg/yr (25
tpy) or more of any combination of
HAP  Area sources are stationary
sources that do not qualify as "major "
The term "affected source" as used in
this rule means the total of all HAP
emission points at each shipbuilding
and ship repair facility that is subject to
the rule. "Potential to emit" is defined
in the Section 112 General Provisions
(40 CFR 63.2) as "the maximum
capacity of a stationary source to emit
a pollutant under its physical or
operational design "
  To determine the applicability of this
rule to facilities that are within a
contiguous area of other H AP-emitting
emission sources that are not part of the
source category covered by this rule, the
owner or operator must determine
whether the plant site as a whole is a