United States
[…] end process provisions to the production of latex products in the same affected source that also
produces elastomer products for which the back-end process provisions do apply. Since the
production of latex does not include the process unit operations (e.g., dewatering, extruding,
drying, etc.) that the back-end process provisions are designed to cover, the EPA does not intend
that the back-end process provisions apply to the production of any latex product. Therefore, the
following sentence has been added to §63.493 in final  amendments: "If latex or liquid rubber
products are produced in an affected source that also produces another elastomer product, the
provisions of §§63.484 through 63.500 do not apply to the back-end operations dedicated to the
production of one or more latex products or to the back-end operations during the production of a
latex product."
                                          2-23

-------
       Comment: Commenter VIII-D-04 states that §63.494(a)(4) should apply to both new and
existing affected sources, and that nitrile butadiene latex (NBL) and styrene butadiene latex