United States
[…] those HAP emissions,  hi fact, controls that were in place earlier to reduce HAP emissions would
no longer have been required, and might be removed.  The EPA does not believe that it is
appropriate to remove a product from coverage of the rule under these circumstances, nor does it
                                          2-2

-------
believe the Clean Air Act dictates placing the source in a yet unregulated category. Therefore,
the final rule was not changed in response to this comment.

       Comment: Commenter Vffl-D-04 requested that §§63.480(i)(l)(i) and 63.1310(i)(l)(i)
be modified as follows:
       "If a group of one or more EPPUs[TPPUs] that produce the same primary product is
       added to a plant site, the added group of one or more EPPUsjTPPUs] and associated
       equipment, as listed in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, shall be a new affected source and
       shall comply with the  requirements for a new affected source in this subpart upon initial
       start-up or by September 5[12], 1996, whichever is later, if the added group of one or
       more EPPUs[TPPUs]  meets the criteria specified in either paragraph (i)(l)(i)(A) or
       (i)(l)(i)(B)-arc-met, and if the criteria in either paragraph (i)(l)(i)(C) or (i)(l)(i)(D) of this
       section are met."

       Response: The EPA agrees that the suggested changes clarify the intent of this paragraph
that only the added EPPUs/TPPUs (and not existing EPPUs/TPPUs that were part of an existing
affected source at the plant site) would comprise the new affected source.  Therefore, the