United States
[…] FR 11572), §63.480(i)(3) and §63.1310(i)(3) were removed to eliminate this redundancy.
       However, while these paragraphs covered the same situation,  they contained different
dates on which a newly created Group 1  point was required to comply.  Paragraphs
§63.480(i)(2)(ii)  and §63.1310(i)(2)(ii) stated that the emission point must comply upon initial
startup, or by 3 years after September 5,  1996, whichever is later. Those paragraphs did contain
the option to obtain an extension of this compliance date pending the approval of the
Administrator. Paragraphs §63.480(i)(3) and§63.1310(i)(3), which were quoted by the
commenter, required compliance "as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than 3
years after the emission point becomes a Group 1 emission point." In evaluating this difference
prior to the March 9, 1999 proposal of amendments to subparts U and JJJ, the EPA concluded
that the compliance date provisions in §63.480(i)(2)(ii) and §63.1310(i)(2)(ii) were more
                                          2-4

-------
appropriate.