United States
[…] Therefore, the EPA did not change the language in §§63.480(j)(l) and 63.1310(j)(l) in the
promulgated amendments to subparts U and JJJ.

       Comment: Commenter VIIIa-D-02 requested that proposed §§63.480(j)(3) and
63.1310(j)(3) be revised, so that monitoring would not be required during periods of non-
operation when the owner or operator could demonstrate that a monitor would collect data that
would be invalid, or that the collection of data during a particular period of non-operation would
damage the monitor.
       Response: Sections 63.480(j)(3) and 63.1310(j)(3) prohibit the owner or operator from
shutting down control or monitoring equipment during "periods of start-up,  shutdown, or
malfunction during times when emissions (or, where applicable, wastewater streams or residuals)
are being routed to such items of equipment..." First, the EPA believes that it is clear that
these paragraphs apply only during start-up, shutdown, and malfunction events.  There is no
requirement to monitoring during periods of non-operation in either §63.480(j)(3) or
§63.1310(j)(3).