United States
[…] This clarification was attempted by stating that "emission points"
(instead of unit operations) subject to another (previously existing and in effect) MACT standard
"shall remain" subject to that other MACT standard.  This proposed change was not intended to
make emission points involved in the production of elastomers that  will be used to make
                                          2-7

-------
thermoplastics (at least 50 percent of the time) subject to subpart U instead of subpart JJJ.  In an
effort to alleviate the commenter's concern, the following changes were made to §63.1310(e), in
the final rule:
       "Applicability determination of nonthermoplastic equipment included within the
       boundaries of a TPPU. If a polymer that is not a thermoplastic product subject to this
       subpait is produced within the equipment (i.e., collocated) making up a TPPU and at least
       50 percent of that sakhpolymer is used in the production of a thermoplastic product
       manufactured by the same sakKTPPU, then the unit operations involved in the production
       of that said-polymer are considered part of the TPPU and are subject to this subpart, with
       the following exception, except as specified in this paragraph (e).  Any emission points
       from such unit  operations that  are subject to another subpart of this part with an effective
       date prior to September 5. 1996 and that are from said unit operations shall remain
       subject to that other subpart of this  part and are not subject to this subpart. All emission
       points from tuosc unit operations tritit 
-------
for storage vessels, process vents, back-end process operations (subpart U only), heat exchange
systems, and wastewater. The emission sources at existing affected sources that were not