United States
[…] is a new affected source.  However, the proposed definitions of reconstruction in §§63.482 and
63.1312 only addressed the "replacement", and not the "addition", of components.
       The General Provisions for part 63 provide basic provisions applicable to all part 63
standards. In the General Provisions, replacements are clearly separated from additions. The
definition of reconstruction in the General Provisions only addresses the replacement of
components. In fact, the proposed definitions of reconstruction in §§63.482 and 63.1312 were
consistent with the definition of reconstruction in the General Provisions. In addition,
§63.5(b)(6) of the General Provisions says that "equipment added (or a process change) to an
affected source that is within the scope of the definition of affected source under the relevant
standard shall be considered part of the affected source and subject to all provisions of the
relevant standard established for that affected source." These excerpts from the General
Provisions clarify the EPA's intention regarding how replacements and additions are to be
addressed. In the proposed  language for §§63.480(i)(2)(i) and 63.1310(i)(2)(i), these two