United States
[…] Therefore, the EPA has made
the changes to §63.1330(b)(8) and (c) and §63.501(a)(10) and (b) in the final amendments to
subparts JJJ and U to make these clarifications.

Wastewater Provisions: Comments on Subpart U
       Comment: Commenter VIII-D-04 requested that §63.501(a)(3) be revised to clarify that
table 5 of subpart U applies, rather than table 9 of subpart G, for the purposes of the wastewater
provisions in subpart U. The commenter acknowledged that the definitions of "wastewater" and
"Group 1 wastewater" both make these distinctions, as does §63.501(a)(10), but stated that, since
§63.501(a)(3) is one of the "exceptions" listed under §63.501(a), further clarification would be
needed. The commenter suggested the following change to the second sentence in §63.501(a)(3):
       "Owners and operators of new affected sources, as defined in this subpart, shall comply
       with the requirements for existing sources in §§63.132 through 63.149. with the
       exceptions noted in 63.501(a)(4) through (a)f23)."
       Response: The EPA agrees with the commenter's request. The final rule uses this
suggestion, with a small alteration in wording.
                                         2-26

-------
2.9 EQUIPMENT LEAK PROVISIONS