United States
[…] reasonable. Therefore, the final rule requires that new emission points and newly created
Group 1 emission points be in compliance with the existing source requirements within 120 days
of initial startup.
       However, the EPA does not agree with the commenter's statement that the compliance
date extension provisions of §63.481 (e) and §63.131 l(e) do not provide relief in this situation.  A
compliance extension can be requested up to 120 days before the compliance date via §63.481(e)
or §63.131 l(e), or even later under the circumstances  described in §63.481(e)(3) or
§63.1311(e)(3).
       This comment did result in a small change to one sentence in §63.481(e)  and
§63.131 l(e), which now reads as  follows:  "Requests  for extensions shall be submitted no later
than 120 days prior to the compliance dates specified in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this
section, or as specified elsewhere in this subpart. except as provided in paragraph (e)(3) of this
section." This clarifies that the compliance date extension provisions apply to all compliance
dates, which includes the compliance dates established for new emission points or newly created
Group 1 emission points via §63.480(i)(2)(ii) and §63.1310(i)(2)(ii).