560TIIS82003
[…] » Byproduct material: any radioactive material
(except special nuclear material) yielded in or made
radioactive by exposure to the radiation incident to
the process of producing or utilising special nuclear
material (10 CJR 30 .4(d)) . 11SJ
Special nuclear material: (1) plutsniua, uranium
233 , uranium enriched in the isotype 233 or in the
isotope 235, and any ..other material which the
Commission . . . determines to be special nuclear
material, but do«s not include source material; or (2)
any material artificially enriched by any of the
foregoing but does not include source material (10 CT
Section 70.40!)).
ISJJ10 GTS 20.3.
12kJ42 U.S.C. 2012 (emphasis added).
i25J3y product material is also defined in 10 CFR 40.4(a), for use in
Part 40, which deals with mining and processing of ores, as "the tailings or
wastes produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from
any ore processed, primarily for its source material content, including
discrete surface wastes resulting from uranium solution attraction processes.
Underground ore bodies depleted by such solution extraction operations do cot
constitute "bv-tsroduct" material within this definition."
-------
Note tb it only the first definition, of "radiation", really defines a class of
radioactive materials -- the other three (source, byproduct, and special