560TIIS82003
[…] "-•.ibstantial" evidence categories. Because the OSEA definition was much mo::e
";% icific, however, it is difficult ~c compare "he two methods of
.. ossification.
ategory I Potential Carcinogen, evidence of carcinogenicity
must be demonstrated in: (i) humans, or (ii) in a single mammalian species in
a long-tern bioassay where the results are in concordance with some other
scientifically evaluated evidence of a potential carcinogenic hazard or (iii)
in a single mammalian species in an adequately conducted long-term biossay, in
appropriate circumstances." (29 CFR 1990.112(a)). Concordance is
demonstrated by any of the following: "positive results from independent
testing in the same or other species, positive results in short-term tests, or
Induction of tumors at injection or implantation sites." (29 CFR 1990.112(a)).
7fcJA Category II Potential Carcinogens are simply substances which: (1)
''meet the criteria set forth in 1990.112(a) [for a Category I Potential
Carcinogen), but the evidence is found to be only 'suggestive'" or (2) "meet
the criteria set forth in 1990.112(a) in a single mammalian species without
evidence cf ccrcordance" (29 CFR 1990,112(b)).
-------
-115-
Mutagenicity and teratogenicity, are not established categories. CSHA,
however, had proposed special labeling for "reproductive toxins" (teratogen)
defined as: "Causes fetal wastage or undergrowth, malformation, growth