Chemical  Substances Designation
[…] additives, and impurities.  Exhibit 7-17 indicates the variety of hydrocarbon
compounds contained in gasoline; these hydrocarbon compounds can be grouped
into three general types:  aromatics, olefins, and paraffins.  Arcmatics and
olefins contribute to the formation of photochemical smog.  Exhibit 7-13
identifies the many common additives contained in gasoline, and their primary
functions.
            means any material which is capable of releasing energy or
power by combustion or other chemical or physical reaction."  (40 CFR 79.2(c))

    "Additive means any substance, other than one composed solely of carbon
and/or hydrogen, that is intentionally added to a fuel named in the
designation (including any added to a motor vehicle's fuel system) and that is
not intentionally removed prior to sale or use" (40 CFR 79.2(a)).

-------
                                   7-96
                                 EXHIBIT 7-16

                            REGULATORY CHRONOLOGY
     Date

February 23, 1972


January 10, 1973


December 6, 1973


December 12, 1974


November 7, 1975


September 28,  1976