Chemical  Substances Designation
[…] "a benchmark for evaluating those pollutants which in certain concentrations
would have a particularly adverse impact on humans as well as other forzs of
life."1*  This report also suggested that EPA consider in promulgating
standards "the seriousness and irreversibility of any effects on man or the
environment that night occur" and "the possibility for incorporation into bio-
logical organisms and man in concentrations which the latest scientific knowl-
edge suggests will produce effects on man and organisms.":s  For these rea-
sons, EPA promulgated 40 CFR 129.5(c)(2) which states "... all toxic pollu-
tants for which standards are set under this Part are deemed to be injurious
to human health within the meaning of Section 402(k) of the Act unless ether-
wise specified.   .  .".

Recommended Maximum Ambient Levels

    In addition to toxicity data and human health effects information, EPA
used the recommended maximum ambient level for each pollutant as a guide to
establish regulatory requirements.  The recommended maxiaum ambient levels