Chemical  Substances Designation
[…] determinations of removability or units of measurement for computing pen-
alties .
    '•Section 311(b)(2)(A) of the Clean. Water Act authorizes EPA to promul-
gate regulations designating as hazardous substances, other than oil, "such
elements and compounds which, when discharged in any quantity into or upon
the navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines, .  .  .
present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health or welfare
including, but not limited to, fish, shelifisn, wildlife, shorelines, and
beaches" (emphasis added).

    2According to the regulations, 40 CFR 116.3, "'Discharge' includes, but
is not limited to any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting,  emptying,
or dumping."  Types of discharges excluded from coverage are discussed  later
in the paper.

    343 FR 10474, March 13, 1978.

    fcSee Manufacturing Chemists Association, et al. v. Costle, et al. 453
F.Supp. 968  (W.D. La., 1978).

    'Clean Water Act, Section 311(b)(4).

-------