EPA-453/R-94-003b
[…] devices used to control the organic vapors removed from
Group 1 wastewater streams.  In response to comments, the EPA
has added specific language into §63.139 of the final rule
which allows the use of scrubbers as a control device.
Scrubbers could also be used in the proposed rule under the
general allowance in §63. 139(c) (4) , which is paragraph (c) (5)
in the final rule.  In the final rule, the EPA specifies that
if a scrubber is used it must achieve 95 percent by weight
destruction of HAP's by chemical reaction with the scrubbing
liquid.
     The EPA has added a new paragraph (c) (4)  to §63.139 which
reads :
                             2-37

-------
     A scrubber shall reduce the total organic compound
     emissions, less methane and ethane, or total organic
     HAP emissions in such a manner that 95 weight
     percent is destroyed by chemical reaction with the
     scrubbing liquid.

Additionally, in §63.139(d)(2)(vii),  the EPA has added the

following:

     For a scrubber, the design evaluation shall consider
     the vent stream composition; constituent
     concentrations; liquid-to-vapor ratio; scrubbing
     liquid flow rate and composition; temperature; and
     the reaction kinetics of the constituents with the
     scrubbing liquid.  The design evaluation shall
     establish the design exhaust vent stream organic
     compound concentration level and will include the
     additional information in paragraph (d)(2)(vii)(A)
     of this section for a tray column scrubber or
     paragraph (d)(2)(vii)(B) of this section for a
     packed column scrubber.

     (A)  Type and total number of theoretical and actual
          trays;