EPA-453/R-94-003b
[…] 2.2.2  Water Seal Controls
     Comment;   One commenter (A-90-23:   IV-D-14)  claimed that
the HON definition of "water seal controls" is different than
the definition in the Benzene Waste NESHAP.  The commenter
(A-90-23:  IV-D-14)  recommended adding to the HON definition
the specifications from the Benzene Waste NESHAP,  which state
that "the water level of the seal must be maintained in the
                             2-39

-------
vertical leg of a drain in order to be considered a water
seal."
     Response:  The EPA has changed the proposed definition of
"water seal controls" in §63.111 of subpart G of the final
rule.  The EPA agrees w^ith the conunenter that the definition
in the Benzene Waste NESHAP and the HON should be the same,
and has therefore amended definition as follows:
     "Water seal controls means a seal pot, p-leg trap,
     or other type of trap filled with water
     (e.g., flooded sewers that maintain water levels
     adequate to prevent air flow through the system)
     that creates a water barrier between the water level
     of the seal and the atmosphere.  The water level of
     the seal must be maintained in the vertical leg of a
     drain in order to be considered a water seal."
     The objective of the controls specified for drains and
junction boxes in an individual drain system is to isolate
them such that the free flow of vapors within the system is
prevented.  By including additional examples in the final
rule, the EPA has clarified that other types of water seals