EPA-450/2-78-027R
[…] background sources.   This memorandum sets forth the position that
     allowable  emissions should generally be used.  However, as
     explained  below,  certain allowances may be made, primarily with
     respect  to the  evaluation of impacts on the long term NAAQS, to
     consider an existing source's actual annual operations.  This
     position best resolves the inconsistencies between previous
     written  guidance for PSD and the guidance applicable to NAAQS
     attainment demonstrations for State implementation plans (SIP'S).

          The PSD regulations at 40 CFR 51.166(k) stipulate that
     "allowable emission increases from the proposed source or
     modification, in conjunction with all other applicable emissions
     increases...  would not cause or contribute to air pollution in
     violation  of [any national ambient air quality standard
     (NAAQS)]." (Emphasis added.)  While this provision clearly
     requires the use of allowable emissions for the new or modified
     source,  it offers no similarly explicit requirement regarding
     emissions  to be used for existing source contributions.

-------