EPA-450/2-78-027R
[…] G.  McCutchen

-------
                                                         PN  110-83-03-18-063
                                 MAR 16  1983
Mr. Harry H. Hovey, Jr.  P.E.
Director, Division of Air
New York State Dept. of
  Environmental Conservation
50 Wolf Road
Albany, New York  12233

Dear Mr. Hovey:

     In response to your letter of January  11,  please  be  advised  that
there has been no major  change in EPA policy with  regard  to  ambient  air
and the associated requirements of a SIP  demonstration.   We  have  defined
"ambient air" at 40 CFR  §50.1(e) to include "that  portion of the  atmosphere,
external to buildings, to which the general public has access."   Our general
policy is that the only  exemption to compliance with the  provisions  of
ambient air is for the atmosphere over land owned  or controlled by the
source and to which public access 1s precluded  by  a fence or other physical
barriers.