These regulations (40 CFR 144.3) state that a USDW is an aquifer or its portion: 2-7 ------- (•)(!>""Which supplies any public water systea; or (2) Which contain* a sufficient quantity of ground water to •vipply a public water system; and -~ (1) Currently supplies drinking water for huaan • consumption; or • ' (11) Contains fewer than 10,000 ag/L TDS; and (b) Which is not an exempted aquifer. It should be noted that as used in these regulations, "aquifer" refers to an entire hydrogeologlc unit, not only the points at which water is or could be withdrawn. "Public water system" is defined in 40 CFR 142.2(k) as "a •ystea for provision to the public of piped water for human consumption, if such system has at least IS service connections or regularly serves an average of at least 25 individuals daily at least 60 days out of the year." Per capita water use varies greatly depending on geographical and seasonal consumption, so the water volume necessary to qualify as a potential public water system could be relatively small in some circumstances. To qualify as a USDW, an aquifer need not be actively supplying public water.