Environmental Protection
[…] the Solid Waste Disposal Act as amended by
                           the Resource Conservation and Recovery
                           Act as amended, 42 U.S.C. 6912(a>. 6320. and
                           6974(b).

                           Subpart A—General Provisions

                           f 272.1  Purpose and scop*.
                             (a) This part seta forth the applicable
                           State hazardous waste management
                           programs under Section 30Q6(b) of the
Resource Conservation and Recovery
Act (RCRA), 42 U.S.C. J 6928. and 40
CFR 260.10. "State" is defined in 42
U.S.C. } 1004-(31) ag "any of the sevei
Slates, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the
Virgin Islands. Guam. American Samod
and the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands."
  (b) Material incorporated by referent.*
is available for inspection in the Library
of the appropriate EPA Regional Office.
in the Library of EPA Headquarters. 401
M St SW, Washington. D.C. and at the
Office of the Federal Register
Information Center. Room 8301. 1100 L
Street NW. Washington.