EPA-560/4-89-002
[…] bodies?

Yes, all of the noted operations are considered "product testing" and as such
are intended to be included under the laboratory activities exemption.


138.  Section 372.38 lists uses of chemicals in laboratories which are exempt
from threshold determination and release reporting.  It states, "if a toxic
chemical is manufactured, processed, or otherwise used in a laboratory at a
covered facility under the supervision of a technically qualified individual,
as defined in Section 720.3(ee) of this title," it is excluded from 313
reporting requirements.   What is that reference?

Section 720.3(ee) is found in Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) regulations
(40 CFR 720.3(ee)) and defines "technically qualified individual" as "a person
or persons who, because of education, training or experience, or a combination
of these factors, is capable of understanding" and minimizing risks associated
with the substance, and is responsible for safe procurement, storage, use, and
disposal within the scope of research.
E.  De Minimis

139.  What is "de minimis" under Section 313?

De minimis refers to a concentration of the chemical so low that reporting is