United States
[…] Yes, all of the noted operations are considered "product testing" and as such are intended to be included
under the laboratory activities exemption.
169. Section 372.38 lists uses of chemicals in laboratories which are exempt from threshold
determination and release reporting. It states, "if a toxic chemical is manufactured, processed, or
otherwise used in a laboratory at a covered facility under the supervision of a technically qualified
individual, as defined in Section 720.3(ee) of this title," it is excluded from 313 reporting requirements.
What is that reference?
Section 720.3(ee) is found in Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) regulations (40 CFR 720.3(ee)) and
defines "technically qualified individual" as "a person or persons who, because of education, training or
experience, or a combination of these factors, is capable of understanding" and minimizing risks
associated with the substance, and is responsible for safe procurement, storage, use, and disposal within
the scope of research.
E. De Minimis (see also Appendix A: Section 313 Policy Directive #2 - De Minimis Exemption)
170. What is "de minimis" under Section 313?