UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] CERCLA
does not preclude states from pursuing enforcement actions under state law in the
absence of formal agreement with or lead designation by EPA. In turn, EPA has the
authority under CERCLA to proceed with its own enforcement action or attempt to
intervene prior to a state settlement with or litigation against PRPs.
The enforcement strategy for state involvement emphasizes maximizing the number of
sites that can be cleaned up by enhancing and fully utilizing state capability and
minimizing duplication of effort between EPA and the states. Section 300.515(e)(2)(ii)
states "state concurrence on a ROD is not a prerequisite to EPA's selecting a remedy,
i.e., signing of ROD, nor is EPA's concurrence a prerequisite to a state's selecting a
remedy at a non-Fund-financed state-lead enforcement site under state law." However,
remedies must be consistent with the NCP, EPA policies and guidances to ensure
successful cost recovery efforts and to reduce difficulties from deleting sites from the
NPL when remedies are implemented.
Section 104(d)(1) of CERCLA authorizes EPA to enter into a contract or cooperative