PUBLIC HEARING
[…] implies that "endangerment" may extend beyond health impacts to
include considerations such as color,  taste, odor, etc.
Section 257.3-l(a) Environmentally Sensitive Areas. Wetlands.
(page 4953). The NPDES permit requirement, we feel, is legally
beyond EPA's authority.  Nothing in the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act (FWPCA), 33 D.S.C. 1251, et. seq., specifically
includes all discharges into wetlands as discharges into
navigable waters.  Furthermore, the legislative history of
RCRA clearly indicates a very minimal role by the EPA in any
Subtitle D programs.  Section 1002(4) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C.
6901(4), states that "The collection and disposal of solid
wastes should continue to be primarily the function of state,
regional and local agencies".  This point is made much clearer
by reference to the legislative history:

    "It is the Committee's intention that federal assistance
    should be an incentive for state and local authorities

-------
    to act to solve the discarded materials problem.  At this