PUBLIC HEARING
[…] ownership, or operator.  If all sites cannot be inventoried
      within one year, we suggest delaying the publication of the
      inventory.  If this is not feasible, then at a minimum a list
      should be published only if all sites within any given area are
      evaluated.

-------
Furthermore, when published, the inventory list should be
published in "proposed form".  Neither P.L. 94-580 nor
EPA's supplementary information indicates whether or not
the list will be published in proposed form, with oppor-
tunity for public hearing and comment.  However, Section
 7004(b) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6974, mandates that the EPA
"provide for" public participation "in the development,
revision, implementation and enforcement of any regulation,
guideline, information or program under this Act."  It
would seem that listing open dumps qualifies as a "program
under this Act" so as to make mandatory the publication in
the Federal Register of the list in proposed form and ade-
quate opportunity for public comment.

There is some danger of a facility designated as an open