PUBLIC HEARING
[…] ing a demonstration of alternative methods of disposal, an
    assessment of environmental impact for each alternative, an
    assessment of the technical and economic feasibility of each

-------
                                                   1
     alternative, and a justification for the wetlands disposal
     alternative in view of the environmental impact and feasi-
     bility - will an NPDES application be considered and an
     NPDES permit issued."

 This type of decision-making represents that required under JJEPA
 for the issuance of an EIS.  However, section 511(c)(l) of the
 FWPCA, 33 U.S.C. 1371, reads, inter alia, as follows:

     "Except for...the issuance of a permit under Section 402 of
     this Act for the discharge of any pollutant by a new source
     as defined in...this Act, no action of the Administrator
     taken pursuant to this Act shall be deemed a major Federal
     action significantly affecting the quality of the human
     environment within the meaning of the National Environmental
     Policy Act of 1969 (83 Stat. 852)."

 Thus, by the very wording of the law upon which EPA is relying
 upon for the NPDES permit requirement, it is precluded from require-
 ing the type of inquiry set forth at Section 257.3-l(a)(2) for
 existing facilities as opposed to what is stated early-on in