United States Office of Air Quality EPA-450/3-82-024b
[…] Another commenter (IV-D-15) requested that the requirements for a
continuous burning pilot in Section 60.632-9(d)(2) , include "... or an
4-17
-------
acceptable reignition device." The commenter stated that automatic
ignition devices should be allowed as an alternative to monitoring the
presence of a flare pilot. Other commenters (IV-D-29, IV-F-la) stated
that the fuel wasted to keep the flare burning would cost more than
could ever be saved from implementing the standards.
Response: Start-up and shutdown operations are described in the
General Provisions. Section 60.8(c) states that "Operations during
periods of start-up, shutdown, and malfunctions shall not constitute
representative conditions for the purpose of a performance test nor
shall emissions in excess of the level of the applicable emission limit
during periods of start-up, shutdown, and malfunction be considered a
violation of the applicable emission limit unless otherwise specified
in the applicable standard."
The EPA concurs that there is no basis for operating the flare when
no leakage is emitted. The proposed standards (Section 60.632-9(g))
required closed-vent systems and control devices (including flares)
to be operated at all times when emissions are vented J,p_ these devices.