United States      Office of Air Quality      EPA-450/3-83-001b
[…] application of a lifting or pulling force."  In addition, one commenter
 requested that the fixed plant definition be changed to read as follows:
 "Fixed plant means any nonmetallic mineral processing plant at which the
 processing equipment specified in Subsection 60.670(a) is attached by a
 cable, chain, turnbuckle, bolt or other means to any anchor, slab or
 structure including bedrock."

 Response:
     The definition of fixed plant has been modified in the promulgated
 regulation as the commenter suggests.  The portable plant definition in
 40 CFR 60.671 has also been revised.  It now reads,

               "Portable plant means any nonmetallic mineral
          processing plant that is mounted on any chassis or skids
          and may be moved by the application of a lifting or
          pulling force.  In addition, there shall  be no cable,
          chain, turnbuckle, bolt, or other means (except electri-
          cal  connections) by which any piece of equipment is
          attached or clamped to any anchor, slab,  or structure,
          including bedrock, that must be removed prior to applica-
          tion of a lifting or pulling force for the purpose of
          transporting the unit."

 2.14.6  Comment:   (IV-D-36)
     One commenter requested that all  operations  exempted be stated  in  the
 regulation.   He recommended exemptions  be stated  for the  following opera-
 tions:   haul  roads,  stockpiles,  blasting, loading at the  mine, conveying