United States
[…] RESPONSE; The EPA has decided to exclude batch distillation operations
from this NSPS because BDT was evaluated with respect to continuous opera-
tions which have relatively constant vent stream flow rates and compositions
within a process unit. Batch distillation typically emits a vent stream of
variable flow rate and composition during its operation. As a result, BDT may
not be applicable to vent streams from batch processes. The Agency is
currently investigating the need for an NSPS for batch processes within the
SOCMI separately from this NSPS.
Section 60.660 has been revised to specifically exempt batch
distillation operations. The following definition has been added to
Section 60.661: "'Batch Distillation Operation' means a noncontinuous
distillation operation in which a discrete quantity or batch of liquid feed
is charged into a distillation unit and distilled at one time. After the
initial charging of the liquid feed, no additional liquid is added during the
distillation operation."
2.1.8 COMMENT: Four commenters (D-9, D-17, D-24, and D-25) called for
the exclusion of certain chemicals listed in Section 60.667 that are con-
sidered to be low in photochemical reactivity. The commenters stated the
listing of five chemicals in the regulation is inappropriate because these