United States
[…] This definition is used only when applied to Sections 60.664(d)(2)(i) -
measuring molar composition; 60.664(d)(5), and 60.664(e) - measuring hourly
1-3
-------
emissions rate; and 60.665(b)(4) and 60.665(g)(4) - measuring TOC
concentration. For all other quantifications of TOC under these standards,
VOC equals TOC less methane and ethane as indicated in Section 60.662(a). The
Federal Register citations for the list of negligibly photochemically reactive
compounds that may be subtracted are presented in Appendix A and have also
been added to the definition of TOC in Section 60.661 of the regulation.
The definition of "TRE index value" has been amended to incorporate the
change in the definition of "TOC." The TRE is now defined as "a measure of
the supplemental total resource requirement per unit reduction of total
organic compounds . . ., emission rate of total organic compounds. . . ."
1.1.5 Monitoring. Testing, and Reporting/Recordkeeping Requirements
The required use of flow rate monitors for vent streams routed to thermal
incinerators has been changed.