United States
[…] process equipment (e.g., product recovery) are affected. Third, the same
types of control techniques are applicable.
2.6.3 COMMENT: One commenter (D-24) requested information on how the
TRE equation was derived. The commenter stated that the derivation of the
TRE equation coefficients is not explained in an understandable manner.
The commenter also requested clarification on when the TRE index value
would need to be recalculated. The commenter presented two suggestions
regarding when the TRE index value should be recalculated. Section 60.664(d)
of the regulation states: "Each owner or operator of an affected facility
shall recalculate the TRE index value for that affected facility whenever
changes are made in production capacity, feedstock type, or catalyst type, or
whenever there is replacement, removal, or addition of product recovery
equipment." One of the suggestions made by the commenter is that recalcula-
tions of TRE index values should be done as part of the permit process only
in situations where increases in emissions or changes in chemical constituents
2-57
-------
are likely to occur.