United States
[…] If a flare is operating smokelessly it can
be difficult to determine if a flame is present.
2-83
-------
2.9.17 COMMENT: One commenter (D-28) suggested that EPA provide for
alternative methods of demonstrating compliance when distillation process
emissions are combined with other emission sources within the plant. For
example, vent streams from distillation processes may be combusted in wood-
fired boilers. Since wood-fired boilers inherently generate VOC emissions,
demonstration of compliance with the proposed standards may be difficult.
RESPONSE: The General Provisions (40 CFR 60.8) state that the
Administrator may approve the use of "an alternative method (of demonstrating
compliance), the results of which he has determined to be adequate for
indicating whether a specific source is in compliance" with a standard. This
is applicable to all NSPS and need not be specified in the regulation.
When distillation vent streams are combined with nondistillation offgas
streams within the plant, compliance of the-combined stream may be demon-