United States
[…] mass of  VOC/mass  of  product  produced basis.
 Response:
      Commenter IV-D-8 is only partially  correct concerning  the
 inclusion  or exclusion of the  term "rate" in the General  Provisions for
 determining when  a modification has occurred.  "Rate"  is  not included
 under Section 60.2, Definitions, where modification  is defined,  in part,
 as  "any physical  change in, or change in method of operation of, an
 existing facility which increases the amount of any air pollutant
 emitted into the  atmosphere ... ."  However, under Section 60.14,
Modification, increases in the amount of any air pollutant is further
clarified by stating, in part  "... any physical or operational  change to
an existing facility which results in an increase in the emission rate
to the atmosphere  of any pollutant ...." (Emphasis added.)  Emission
                                  5-1

-------
 rate  is  then  defined  in  Section  60.14(b)  as  being expressed  as  kilograms
 per hour (kg/hr).   Thus,  it  is the  intent of the General  Provisions  to