United States
[…] become subject to control, and pointed  out that  in  the category of  poly-
 propylene  processes  (liquid  phase),  "raw materials  preparation" and
 "material  recovery"  are not  listed in the "continuous" column, although
 In some of the newer processes these would be considered  continuous
 operations.
 Response:
       Polypropylene, liquid  phase processes that have continuous emis-
 sions  from "raw materials preparation" and "material recovery" have an
 applicability date of September 30,  1987.  This was indicated  in the
 January 10,  1989, Federal Register notice by Section 60.560(b), which
 said "any  facility under paragraph (a) of this section which commences
 construction, modification, or reconstruction after September  30, 1987,
 is subject  to the requirements of this subpart except as  provided in
 paragraphs  (c) through (f) of this section," and by Table 1 of paragraph
 (c).   As noted in the above response, Table 2 lists those process sec-
 tions  and  their emissions that have a January 10, 1989, applicability
 date.  Those process sections and emissions not shown in Table 2 are not