United States
[…] 3-19

-------
      recovery section (i.e., methanol recovery to be greater than
      0.0027 kg TOC/Mg product; or if refrigerated condensers are
      used for emissions control, not allow the outlet gas temperature
      from each final condenser in the material recovery section (i.e.,
      methanol recovery) to exceed -24°C (-H°F), at steady state.
Response:
      Periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction are not considered
to be in violation if they exceed the expressed emission limits, as
provided for in the General Provisions, Section 60.8(c):

            "...nor shall emissions in excess of the level  of the
            applicable emission limit during periods of startup,
            shutdown, and malfunction be considered a violation of the
            applicable emission limit unless otherwise specified in the
            applicable standard."
Since the proposed standards do not specify otherwise,  the General
Provision section was assumed to be prevailing.  However,  the
alternative temperature standard does not necessarily fall  within the
definition of "emission limit" as used in Section 60.8(c).   The Agency