United States
[…] production capacity without  increasing  the  emission rates on a  mass/mass
 basis.   To ensure clarity,  the commenter  suggested  that  the language  in
 the preamble and  in  Subpart  ODD (Section  60.561  - Definitions")  be
 worded to  include this view  of emissions  with  the focus  on  rate  from a
 mass of  VOC/mass  of  product  produced basis.
 Response:
      Commenter IV-D-8 is only partially  correct concerning  the
 inclusion  or exclusion of the  term "rate" in the General  Provisions for
 determining when  a modification has occurred.  "Rate"  is  not included
 under Section 60.2, Definitions, where modification  is defined,  in part,
 as  "any physical  change in, or change in method of operation of, an
 existing facility which increases the amount of any air pollutant
 emitted into the  atmosphere ... ."  However, under Section 60.14,
Modification, increases in the amount of any air pollutant is further
clarified by stating, in part  "... any physical or operational  change to
an existing facility which results in an increase in the emission rate