United States
[…] capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital
cost that would be required to construct a comparable entirely new facility.
2.2.6 Comment: Two commenters stated that oil-water separators and air
flotation systems should be subject to the NSPS only if actually modified or
reconstructed (IV-D-1, IV-D-7). Modification of these units is best defined
in reference to design capacity. The commenters recommended that the defini-
tion of aggregate affected facility should be modified to be consistent with
40 CFR Section 60.14(e)(2), which states that "an increase in production rate
of an existing facility, if that increase can be accomplished without a
capital expenditure on that facility" is by itself not considered to be a
modification.
Response: As discussed in the response to Comment 2.1.3, the proposed
standards have been amended to delete air flotation systems from the defini-
tion of affected facility. Oil-water separators continue to be covered by
the standards.