Modification of these units is best defined in reference to design capacity. The commenters recommended that the defini- tion of aggregate affected facility should be modified to be consistent with 40 CFR Section 60.14(e)(2), which states that "an increase in production rate of an existing facility, if that increase can be accomplished without a capital expenditure on that facility" is by itself not considered to be a modification. Response: As discussed in the response to Comment 2.1.3, the proposed standards have been amended to delete air flotation systems from the defini- tion of affected facility. Oil-water separators continue to be covered by the standards.