United States
[…] uniformly have recognized that NSPS are effective only prospectively.
One commenter (IV-D-17) states that the technology for reliably
determining optical density and relating it to opacity was not
demonstrated and not available in 1971. According to the commenter, EPA
is now suggesting that it has the authority to require sources that have
been in operation for many years to employ a technology that was not
available when the sources were constructed.
Response: The Administrator disagrees with these commenters. The
authority for these requirements is not Section 111 but Section 114 of the
Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7414, which provides:
(a) For the purpose (1) of developing or assisting in the
development of ... any standard of performance under Section 7411
of this title . . . [or] (11) of determining whether any person is in
violation of any such standard . . .
(1) The Administrator may require any person who owns or
operates any emission source ... to (A) establish and maintain such
records, (B) make such reports, (C) install, use and maintain such