United States
[…] the enforcement aspect of the proposal now rather than later.
Response: The continuous monitoring results are not used as the sole
evidence 1n determining violations of the NSPS. Opacity data on excess
emissions are used as an Indicator of the compliance status of the source
and may be used to target inspections, performance tests, or other
enforcement activities. Another purpose of the continuous monitoring
requirement 1s to provide plant operators and enforcement personnel with
Information about whether a control device 1s properly operated and
maintained. As stated in Section 60.11 of the General Provisions, "the
results of continuous monitoring by [a] transmissometer ... are
probative but not conclusive evidence of the actual opacity of an
emission . . . ."
The Agency has never indicated in any way that Method 9 observations
are Inadequate for detecting violations of the visible emission
standard. Indeed, Method 9 has been the method for determining opacity
compliance for many years.