The commenter wrote that an example of this situation would be one separate undertread cementing facility combined with a separate sidewall cementing facility so that both operations would be performed in one operation. The commenter stated that in the future some tire plants may adopt operations which would combine affected facilities into a single operation. Response: The commenter referred specifically to the situation where undertread cementing and sidewall cementing are performed simultaneously. The standards provide for combined undertread and sidewall cementing operations through §60.541(a), which defines an undertread cementing operation as ".... a system used to apply cement to a continuous strip of tread or combined tread/sidewall component." (emphasis added). The decision to apply the standard for undertread cementing to operations where undertread and sidewall cementing are combined is based on cost analyses and information from tire manufacturers that employ combined 2-6 ------- cementing operations.