As a compliance alternative, the trade association representative (IV-D-7) said that one member had expressed interest in using a combination of waterborne inks and coatings formulated with nonphotochemically reactive halogenated solvents as a means of compliance. He added that since this would appear acceptable based on EPA's definition of "VOC," he felt Agency consideration was desirable. Response: EPA's letter acknowledging the receipt of the first commenter's letter (IV-C-1) explained that the definition of VOC appears in 40 CFR 60.2. This section explains that "'Volatile Organic Compound1 means any organic compound which participates in atmospheric photochemical reactions; or which is measured by a reference method, an equivalent method, an alternative method, or which is determined by procedures specified under any subpart." EPA has determined that the following organic chemicals do not participate in atmospheric photochemical reactions and are therefore excluded from the definition of VOC: methane ethane 1,1,1-trichloroethane (methyl chloroform) methylene chloride trichlorofluoromethane (CFC-11)