United States
[…] Thus, these steam generating units are exempt from the performance test
requirement of the standards.
2-39
-------
2.7.3 COMMENT; One commenter (D-ll) suggested that EPA provide for
alternative methods of demonstrating compliance when air oxidation process
emissions are combined with other emission sources within the plant. For
example, vent gases from air oxidation processes may be incinerated in
wood-fired boilers. Since wood-fired boilers inherently generate VOC
emissions, demonstration of compliance with the proposed regulation may be
difficult.
RESPONSE: The General Provisions, 40 CFR 60.8, state that the
Administrator may approve the use of "an alternative method [of demonstrating
compliance] the results of which [s]he has determined to be adequate for
indicating whether a specific source is in compliance" with -a standard. This
is applicable to all NSPS and need not be specified in the regulation.
When air oxidation streams are combined with nonair oxidation offgas
streams within the plant, compliance of the combined stream may be demon- •