United States
[…] ments, (f) net heating value equation, (g) maximum TRE index value, and
(h-) miscellaneous changes.
1.1.1 Applicability of the Standards
In order to clarify the applicability of the standards, a list of
chemicals has been added to the regulation. This list is contained in
Section 60.617, Chemicals Affected by Subpart III. The list consists of the
36 chemicals which were identified in the background information document
1-1
-------
(BID) as being entirely or partially produced by air oxidation processes. To
accommodate this change, Section 60.610(a) of the regulation has been amended
to read as follows: "The provisions of this subpart apply to each affected
facility...that produces any of the chemicals listed in Section 60.617 "
1.1.2 Flare Operating Specifications
Operating specifications for flares used to comply with requirements in
new source performance standards (NSPS) have been added to Section 60.18 of
the General Provisions (51 FR 2701, January 21, 1986) since proposal of the