United States
[…] The commenter pointed out that this could include a reactor which is modified
such that VOC emissions are decreased, but emissions of another pollutant are
increased. The commenter recommended that the modification provisions be
amended to include consideration of the following: (a) the specific pollutant
which causes the process change to become a modification, (b) the amount of
the increase in emissions, (c) the cost of the process change, and (d) the
level of control prior to the process change.
RESPONSE: The General Provisions, 40 CFR 60.14, define a modification
as "any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results
in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant to
which a standard applies" (emphasis added). In the case of the air oxidation
regulation, the only pollutant to which the standard applies is VOC; there-
fore, only increased VOC emissions would result in an existing facility
becoming subject to the NSPS modification provisions for air oxidation
processes.