United States
[…] recorded at a frequency of at least 1 percent of the compliance period. This
commenter stated that such a definition would enable EPA to achieve its
purposes while still allowing industry to use a documentation system
compatible with existing computer-assisted control systems. This commenter
said that existing monitors record at a frequency varying from a few seconds
to several minutes. The commentej also stated that a separate analog system
with a continuous recorder Tvould be difficult to implement.
2-40
-------
RESPONSE; The EPA has agreed to clarify the meaning of "continuous" in
Section 60.611 as follows: "'Continuous recorder' means a data recording
device recording an instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes."
This definition will enable industry to use existing computerized data control
systems attached to a measurement device. Furthermore, this time interval has
been found to be an adequate time period for providing EPA with sufficient