United States
[…] only to air oxidation processes which are used in the manufacture of certain
listed chemicals. Two of the commenters (D-7 and D-10) specifically
recommended that this list include those which were included in the standards
for fugitive emissions from the SOCMI at 40 CFR 60.489. The third commenter
(D-11) recommended that the 36 chemicals which were evaluated in the BID for
air oxidation processes be incorporated into the proposed standards.
RESPOND: In order to clarify the applicability of the standards
several changes have been made in the regulation. The Agency has amended
Section 60.610(a) of the regulation to read as follows: "The provisions of
this subpart apply to each affected facility...that produces any of the
chemicals listed in Section 60.617...." A list of affected chemicals has also
been added to Section 60.617. The Agency believes that this list will clarify
the applicability of the standards. The list consists of the 36 chemicals
which were identified in the BID as being entirely or partially produced ny