United States
[…] pounds, only 10 percent of the organic compounds emitted from that facility
would be considered for calculating a TRE index. Although subtraction of
2-43
-------
negligibly reactive compounds is permitted, it is expected that no significant
change in national impacts will occur since very few air oxidation vent
streams contain these compounds.
To allow for the subtraction of compounds with negligible photochemical
reactivity in calculating a TRE index, several changes have been made in the
regulation. The definition of TOC's in Section 60.611 has been amended as
follows: "'TOC's means those compounds .... in Section 60.614. For the
purposes of measuring molar composition as required in Section
60.614(d)(2)(i), hourly emissions rate as required in Section 60.614(d)(5) and
60.614(e), and TOC concentration as required in Section 60.615(b)(4) and
60.615(g)(4), those compounds that the Administrator has determined do not
contribute appreciably to the formation of ozone are to be excluded. The
compounds to be excluded are identified in EPA statements on ozone abatement
policy for SIP revisions (42 FR 35314; 44 FR 32042; 45 FR 32424;
45 FR 48942)." These Federal Register notices are included in Appendix C of
this document.
Even though subtraction of compounds with negligible photochemical
reactivity is permitted in determining a TRE index value, the 98 weight-
percent reduction requirement and 20 ppmv emission limits in the standards are