United States      Office of Air Quality       EPA-450/3-90-019
[…] 3-5

-------
 III.   RECONSTRUCTION  (§60.15)

 Q68.   What  is reconstruction?

 A.     Reconstruction  is  defined  at §60.15(b)  and means  the  replacement
       of  components of an existing facility to  such  an  extent  that  (1)
       the fixed  capital  cost of  the new components exceeds  50  percent
       (half) of  the fixed capital cost that would be required  to
       construct  a  comparable entirely new facility,  and (2)  it is
       technologically and economically feasible to meet the  applicable
       performance  standards of 40 CFR 60.  Also, bear in mind  that
       §60.15(g)  includes the caveat:  "Individual subparts  of  [Part  60]
       may include  specific provisions which refine and  delimit the
       concept of reconstruction  set forth in  [§60.15]."

 Q69.   What  is "fixed capital cost?"

 A.     The fixed  capital  cost is  the capital needed to provide  all the
       depreciable  components.  In layman's terms, this  would be the
       principal  needed to cover  the cost of engineering, purchase, and