United States
[…] relevant MACT standard (which would make the source an
existing source, by definition), but the source does not
startup by the effective date of the MACT standard, the time
allowed for performance tests will begin running at startup.
Response: The commenter is correct that
2-109
-------
the performance test dates do not account for the situation
where a source commences construction before the proposal of
the MACT standard, but does not startup until after the
effective date of the standard. This situation is probably
rare, but not inconceivable. The following language has been
added to § 63.7(a)(2)(iii) to clarify the situation: "or
within 180 days after startup of an existing source if the
source begins operation after the effective date of the
relevant emission standard."
In this situation, a source would retain existing source
status as long as it had, before the proposal date of the
relevant emission standard, obtained all necessary
preconstruction approval or permits and it had contracted to
begin construction or reconstruction such that there would be