United States
[…] the EPA that supports a conclusion that auto-ignition flare
systems operate as effectively as those with a continuous
pilot flame. However, an equivalency determination may be
requested in accordance with § 63.6(g), use of an alternative
non-opacity emission standard, to allow the use of an auto-
ignition flare.
Comment; The "no visible emissions" requirement needs to
be more specific on how Method 22 is applied. The commenter
noted that, in one instance, one of their plants was required
to monitor the opacity daily to demonstrate continuous
compliance with this provision.
Response: Section 63.11(b)(4) states that "Flares shall
be designed for and operated with no visible emissions, except
for periods not to exceed a total of 5 minutes during any 2
consecutive hours." This requirement was intended to provide
a practical method for occasional observation. While this
paragraph does not state the frequency that Method 22 must be
applied, the EPA certainly did not intend for facilities to
continuously, or even daily, monitor the flare to comply with