United States
[…] in plans.
2-107
-------
Comment: Section 63.10(c)(9), which requires sources
with CMS to keep records of the "magnitude of excess emissions
computed in accordance with the provisions of § 63.8(g) and
any conversion factor(s) used" should be deleted because
§ 63.8(g) does not require determination of the magnitude of
excess emissions, and because calculation of excess emissions
during shutdown, startup, and malfunction are by definition
incalculable.
Response: The EPA did not intend to require the
calculation of excess emissions during periods of startup,
shutdown, and malfunction. In fact, § 63.8(g)(5) states that
"Monitoring data recorded during periods of unavoidable CMS
breakdowns, out-of-control periods, ...shall not be included
in any data average computed under this part." Therefore,
§ 63.10(c)(9) has been deleted.
Comment: Commenters requested that § 63.10(e)(3)(ii),
which allows the owner or operator to request to reduce
reporting frequency of excess emissions and CMS performance
reports, state clearly that startup, shutdown, and maintenance