United States
[…] Within the bounds of the minimum technology requirements set
2-13
-------
forth in the statute, the Agency will seek the most cost-
effective approach for each standard.
2-1.3 Relationship of the General Provisions to the Coke Oven
Regulation
Comment: One commenter submitted comments on the
relationship of the General Provisions to the NESHAP
promulgated for coke oven emissions in subpart L of
40 CFR part 63 (58 FR 57911, October 27, 1993). This NESHAP
was developed through the process of regulatory negotiation
and issued as a final rule prior to promulgation of the
General Provisions. Section 63.300(f) of the coke oven rule
states that, "After October 28, 1992, rules of general
applicability promulgated under section 112 of the Act,
including the General Provisions, may apply to coke ovens
provided that the topic covered by such a rule is not
addressed in this subpart." The commenter, through a broad
interpretation of this language, concludes that many
requirements of the General Provisions are not applicable to
the coke oven rule. The presumption of the comments received
is that if a topic, no matter how broad, is addressed in any