United States
[…] records that are not required under title V, but are required
under other portions of the Act, are entitled to protection
for confidential information other than trade secrets.
Response: In response to the concern of the commenter
asking that language be added to reference 40 CFR 2, the
proposed General Provisions do reference part 2 of this
chapter in § 63.15(a)(1). The EPA agrees with the commenters
that the proposed provisions may inappropriately limit the
confidentiality of business information submitted to the
Agency- The Agency has accordingly revised the language in
§ 63.15 to clarify that all business information, whether it
qualifies as trade secrets or not, will be protected
consistent with 40 CFR part 2, subpart B. In the final rule,
the first sentence of § 63.15(a)(l) has been revised to read
as follows: "With the exception of information protected
through part 2 of this chapter, all reports, records, and
other information collected by the Administrator under this
part are available to the public."
2.12.4 Prohibited Activities and Circumvention
Comment: Several commenters object to the language used
in § 63.4(a)(l), which states that a source may not operate in
violation of the requirements of part 63 except under certain
circumstances, including when it has been granted a compliance