United States
[…] flares cannot be tested. Performance requirements for other
2-153
-------
control devices will be included in individual standards, and
will typically include performance testing requirements.
However, as there are limited ways to demonstrate flare
performance, requirements for flares are included in the
General Provisions, and these will be referenced in the
individual standards.
Comment: The application of the extensive monitoring
requirements in § 63.8 could make compliance with § 63.11
difficult. The EPA should clarify the interaction of §§ 63.8
and 63.11.
Response; As noted above, the EPA believes that it is
most important that the pilot flame be lit at all times.
Section 63.11(b)(5) requires that the presence of a flare
pilot flame be monitored "using a thermocouple or any other
equivalent device to detect the presence of a flame." This is
the only specific monitoring requirement in § 63.11(b). in
addition, § 63.11(b)(l) states that owners or operators using
a flare must monitor the flare to assure that it is operated
and maintained according to its design, and that specific
subparts will provide more specific monitoring provisions.
Section 63.11 addresses continuous emission monitoring and
would not apply to flares. This language has been added to
§ 63.8(b)(l) to clarify this point.
Comment: The first sentence of § 63.ll(b)(8) should be
eliminated to make it consistent with § 60.l8(f)(6).
Response: While the requirements of § 63.li(b) are
identical to those contained in § 60.l8(b), there have been
slight modifications to clarify the requirements. Paragraph
63.1l(b)(8) is a combination of paragraphs 60.l8(c)(5) and
60.18(f)(6).
However, there was an error in § 63.11(b)(8) as proposed.
The clause "as determined by the method specified in paragraph
(b)(7)(iii) of this section," should not have been included,
because the method for determining Vnuix for air-assisted flares
2-154
-------
is contained in paragraph 63.11(b)(8). Therefore, this clause
has been removed from the regulation.
Comment: In § 63.11(b)(6), "ppm" should be "ppmv."