United States
[…] §§ 63.6(b)(7) and (c)(5) distinguish between previously
2-75
-------
unaffected "new area sources" and "existing area sources"
based on when construction or reconstruction of the area
source was commenced. The EPA believes that this is an
appropriate way to distinguish between new and existing area
sources for the purposes of establishing compliance dates for
sources that subsequently become affected major sources,
despite the fact that these sources were unaffected at the
time construction or reconstruction was commenced.
Comment: One commenter believes that § 63.6(b)(l) should
be amended to say: "except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3)
and (b)(4) of this section..." because paragraphs (b)(3) and
(b)(4) constitute exceptions to the provisions of (b)(l), and
without this clarifying phrase, the relationship between the
paragraphs may not be clear. Another commenter said that the
reference to § 63.5(b)(3) in paragraph 63.6(b)(3) is