United States
[…] The EPA should also consider that MACT standards themselves
may eliminate or minimize the need for visual emission
2-98
-------
readings.
Response; The EPA appreciates the cominenter's concern;
however, neither the regulations nor Method 9 require that the
three hours of observation be continuous. Rather, guidance
for Method 9 observers recommends frequent short breaks for
exactly the reasons discussed by the commenter.
2.4.7 General Operation and Maintenance
Comment; Several commenters requested clarification on
the meaning and intent of the phrase in § 63.6(e)(1)(i), which
requires sources to operate "...in a manner consistent with
good air pollution control practices for minimizing
emissions." One commenter said that the provisions of
§§ 63.6(e)(l)(i) and (e)(1)(iii) are unenforceable, do not
give sources sufficient notice of what is required, and have
no place in a properly written regulation. According to the
commenter, the most appropriate place for these requirements