United States
[…] between proposal of a section 112(d) standard and proposal of
a section 112(f) standard up to 10 years after the date
construction has commenced to comply with the section 112(f)
standard. These provisions are mandated by section 112(i)(7)
of the Act and, therefore, the EPA must provide for the 10-
year period in the General Provisions. In addition, the EPA
has provided in § 63.6(b)(4) that sources subject to a
2-77
-------
section 112(f) standard need not comply with that standard
before the standard's effective date.
Comment: Two commenters stated that § 63.6(b)(4) should
be revised to accurately reflect the statute. These
commenters suggested revising the wording to mimic the wording
of the statute exactly, so that it reads "shall not be
required to comply with the emission standard...until the date
10 years after..."
Response: The EPA maintains that the wording of
§ 63.6(b)(4) correctly implements the intention of the
statute, and there is no need for revisions. The regulatory
language merely states what is implicit in the statute; while
sources constructing between section 112(d) rule proposal and