Therefore, the commenters are correct in their interpretation that a new coating line at an existing affected source would be required to meet the emission limit for existing sources and not the limit for new sources. The proposed emission limit for new sources is applicable to new and reconstructed sources. A source that is reconstructed, according to the definition of "Reconstruction" in §63.2 of the General Provisions, is considered essentially "new" and thus must meet the limit for new sources. The definition for "Reconstruction" is: "Reconstruction means the replacement of components of an affected or a previously unaffected stationary source to such an extent that: (1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable new source; and (2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the reconstructed source to meet the relevant standard(s) established by the Administrator (or a State) pursuant to section 112 of the Act. Upon reconstruction, an affected source, or a stationary source that becomes an affected source, is subject to relevant standards for new sources, including compliance dates, irrespective of any change in emissions of hazardous air pollutants from that source." This means that, while adding a new coating line would not trigger reconstruction, it is possible to do so by replacing an old coating line with a new one (especially for smaller sources) and in those cases the more stringent new source limit would have to be met by the entire affected source.