United States     Office of Air Quality      EPA-453/R-02-004 K"
[…] -------
                  I
However, in order to do this, we would first have to reevaluate
the actual emissions from large appliance facilities and likely
make a nev MACT floor determination.  Any changes to the rule
would involve a proposal and comment phase before becoming
effective.  At this time, however, the presence of curing
volatiles is not taken into account in the emission limits and
will not be considered in the calculations used to determine
compliance.

     Comment:  One commenter  (IV-D-1) asked for clarification
regarding the work practice requirement proposed in §63.4093(d):
"Mixing vessels used for organic-HAP-containing materials must be
closed except when adding to, removing, or mixing the contents."
They asked the following questions regarding the criteria
defining a "closed" mixing vessel:
 (a)  What type of interface is allowed between the shaft of  the
mixer and the entrance to the mixing vessel?
 (b)  Is the vessel still considered closed if there is  an annular