Any changes to the rule would involve a proposal and comment phase before becoming effective. At this time, however, the presence of curing volatiles is not taken into account in the emission limits and will not be considered in the calculations used to determine compliance. Comment: One commenter (IV-D-1) asked for clarification regarding the work practice requirement proposed in §63.4093(d): "Mixing vessels used for organic-HAP-containing materials must be closed except when adding to, removing, or mixing the contents." They asked the following questions regarding the criteria defining a "closed" mixing vessel: (a) What type of interface is allowed between the shaft of the mixer and the entrance to the mixing vessel?