EPA-453-R-02-009
[…] is corrected above the minimum established during the performance test required by 63.5170 within a
3-hour period, it will be deemed not to have operated outside its established operating parameter
value."
Response 2: If an oxidizer is operating below the minimum temperature established as the operating
parameter value, this indicates a malfunction of the oxidizer or of the temperature monitoring equipmenl
and also represents a deviation from the operating limit, as is noted by Commenters IV-D-8 and IV-D-
13. However, as alluded to by the commenters, Section 63.6 (e) of the General Provisions to Part 63
requires the owner or operator of an affected source to "develop and implement a written startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan that describes, in detail, procedures for operating and maintaining the
source during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction and a program of corrective action for
malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment used to comply with the relevant standard.
As required under §63.8(c)(l)(i), the plan shall identify all routine or otherwise predictable CMS
malfunctions." The purposes of the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan are to ensure that you
maintain the affected source and associated air pollution control equipment such that HAP emissions