EPA-453-R-02-009
[…] operations, the definition of coil coating line has not been revised as such (comment response 3.1.2
discusses other revisions to the definitions of coil coating operation and coil coating line).
3.1.2 Exclusions/Exemptions
Comment 1; One commenter (FV-D-3) strongly supports EPA's proposal to exclude from Subpart
SSSS "decorative, protective, or functional materials that consist only of solvents, protective oils, acids,
bases, or any combination of these substances..." under the definition of "coating" in 40 CFR 63.5110.
The commenter notes, however, that the proposed applicability section 40 CFR 63.5090 provides that
"The provisions of this subpart apply to each facility that is a major source of HAP, as defined in §63.2,
at which a coil coating line is operated" (underlined emphasis added). The commenter submits that the
phrase "coil coating line is operated" is not defined and "coil coating line" includes any coating
operation, including those operations EPA seeks to exclude in the definition of coating. The commenter