EPA-453-R-02-009
[…] the system; a small system using a data logger/strip chart recorder and a large system requiring a full
40CFR60 DAS).
Response 1; The speciated HAP monitoring and VOC monitoring cited by the commenter as being
expensive and unnecessary are not required by this NESHAP. Neither is CO/O2 monitoring.
Consistent with the NSPS and NESHAP regulatory program, we are requiring only temperature
monitoring for oxidizers to ensure continuous operation at conditions recorded during performance tests
to demonstrate compliance with the standard.
Comment 2: Commenter IV-D-11 notes that in §63.5150(a)(3)(ii), a specification for temperature
sensing devices is not included. The commenter recommends that a sentence similar to "The device
must have an accuracy of ± 1 percent of the temperature being monitored in degrees Celsius, or ±
degree Celsius, whichever is greater" should be included as in §63.5150(a)(3)(iii).
Response 2: The specifications for temperature sensing devices suggested by the commenter are
included in §63.5150(a)(3)(iii) and are the specifications that apply to §63.5150(a)(3)(ii).
3-30
-------