United States
[…] on the horizontal or vertical expansion. Existing landfills that make an operational change (for
example, increasing the moisture content of the waste, increasing the physical compaction on the
surface, changing the cover material or thickness of daily cover, and changing bailing or
compaction practices), but do not increase the horizontal or vertical dimensions of the landfill
continue to be subject to the EG rather than the NSPS.
Reconstructions are unlikely for landfills. As specified in the NSPS General
Provisions (§ 60.15), reconstructions are "the replacement of components of an existing facility
[landfill] to such and extent that: the fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds
50 percent of the fixed capital cost of a comparable entirely new facility [landfill]..." The
Agency knows of no situation where this would occur at a landfill.
What Is the Landfill Size Exemption?
Each new landfill with a design capacity below 2.5 million megagrams (Mg) or
2.5 million cubic meters (m3) is exempt from most of the requirements in this rule. A small