The commenter requested that a new provision be added to section 63.484, as paragraph (o), in which the control efficiency of a closed vent system using vapor balancing would be calculated based on the "overall efficiency of the vapor balance system and control device." Response: It should first be pointed out that the vessels described by commenter IV-D-17 are, by definition, surge control vessels, and not storage vessels. Therefore, these vessels are not subject to the requirements in section 3-7 ------- 63.119 through section 63.123, but are subject to the provisions in section 63.170. The EPA assumes that the vessels meet the criteria in table 2 of subpart H. Therefore, according to section 63.170, these vessels "shall be equipped with a closed vent system that routes the organic vapors vented from the vessel back to the process or to a control device that complies with the requirements in section 63.172 of this subpart, except as provided in section 63.162(b) of this subpart." The EPA agrees that it is reasonable to consider the overall effectiveness of a control "system" in determining compliance with the rule, and that such systems that have been demonstrated to be equivalent to the reference control technology should be allowed.