In addition, the commenter suggested that the EPA should state in the preamble, that if a storage vessel is already subject to another MACT standard, compliance with that standard should constitute compliance with this standard. Response: The commenter is correct that the proposed rule did not address this situation, and the final rule has been changed to address the commenter's concern. Situations 2-30 ------- where a storage vessel may already be subject to another MACT standard are addressed by section 63.480(g)(1), which reads as follows: If a storage vessel ir already subject to another subpart of 40 CFR part 63 on [promulgation date], that storage vessel shall belong to the process unit subject to the other subpart. Comment: One commenter (IV-D-18) supported the EPA's proposal that storage vessels subject both to the subpart U rule and to NSPS subpart Kb must comply with subpart U and are exempt from subpart Kb.