In the final rule, the EPA has clarified that operating parameters for batch front-end process vents must be continuously monitored (i.e., measurements made at least every 15 minutes) during those batch emission episodes that the owner or operator has selected to control as part of meeting the requirement to reduce emissions by 90 percent for the batch cycle. Several changes or clarifications that affect this area were made to the final rule. First, in §63.489 [old section 63.486-3] (a)(1) of the final rule, changes were made to clarify that "monitoring equipment shall be in operation at all times when batch emission episodes, or portions thereof, that the owner or operator has selected to control are vented to the control device...." Second, it was necessary to clarify §63.486-1(a)(2) to ensure consistency with and understanding of the change described above. In the proposed rule, the requirement to achieve 90 percent for the batch cycle was not expressed clearly.