National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] mixed in-house, the EPA agrees that GC analysis should not be
necessary if the facility is aware of all the constituents that
have gone into the mixture. Therefore, the final rule allows a
facility to use manufacturers' data or standard reference texts
to calculate the composite vapor pressure.
The composite vapor pressure limit for hand-wipe solvents is
intended to apply to the entire solvent blend. However, the EPA
11-10
-------
does not intend to require solvents that contain no HAP or VOC to
be regulated by the standard. Therefore, in order to clarify the
applicability of the standard, §63.744(b) has been revised by
adding the following provision:
"Cleaning solvent solutions that contain no HAP or VOC are
exempt from the requirements in paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2),
and (b)(3)."
This revision relieves facilities of the requirement to conduct
testing on solvents that contain no HAP or VOC. In addition, the
EPA has added the composite vapor pressure calculation to the
final rule (§63.750(b) (2)) . The calculation exempts water, non-