National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] they must refuse the work or install controls.
The commenter suggested that if the averaging was based upon
a longer period of time (for example, on a monthly or preferably
an annual basis), they could take advantage of the fact that
11-18
-------
other customer-specifled coating systems used in that month or
year period would be below the proposed limits. As currently
proposed, the commenter believes that the averaging methods
provide practically no flexibility as far as their operations are
concerned.
Commenter IV-D-27 recommended the following revisions to
proposed §63.750(d):
"(d) Organic HAP content level determination - averaged
primers and topcoats. For those uncontrolled primers and
topcoats that are averaged together within their respective
coating category in order to comply with the primer and
topcoat organic HAP content levels specified in §63.745(b),
the following procedure shall be used to determine the daily
volume-weighted average mass of organic HAP emitted per
volume of coating (less water) as applied. The volume-
weighted average can be determined monthly if less than 10
gallons of primer and topcoat are used per day."
Response: In the proposed rule, the EPA specified an
averaging period of 1 day because longer-term usage of the higher