National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] Commenter IV-D-31 stated that they believe that monthly
inspection of enclosed cleaners will not achieve the EPA's
objective of securing timely repair, unless coupled with an
obligation to repair a detected leak within a determined period.
The commenter recommended that the EPA specify that leaks must be
repaired within 5 days. The commenter also recommended that the
EPA allow sources that elect to inspect every week to have 10
days to complete repairs, since limited extra emissions would
occur with more regular inspection.
Two commenters (IV-D-29, IV-D-35) recommended revisions for
§63.744(c)(1)(ii) as a means of maintaining compliance if repairs
cannot be made within the 15-day period.
Commenter IV-D-29 recommended the following language:
"(ii) If leaks are found during the monthly inspection
required in §63.751(a), then repairs shall be made as soon
as practicable, but no later than 15 days after the leak was
found. If the leak is not repaired bv the 15th dav after
5-15
-------
detection, ths solvent, shall be removed and the enclosed
cleaner shall be shut down until the enclosed cleaner is
repaired or its use is permanently discontinued."
Commenter IV-D-35 recommended:
"(ii) If leaks are found during the monthly inspection
required in §63.751(a), then repairs shall be made as soon
as practicable. If the leak is not repaired by the
fifteenth day after detection, the solvent shall be removed