National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] the needs and practices of OEMs.
According to the commenter, media blasting cannot be
performed in existing paint hangars, because non-chemical
blasting techniques generate particulates. The commenter
believes that the cost of constructing a new hangar for
7-49
-------
depainting is not economically feasible considering the low
number of aircraft depainted by this portion of the industry.
The commenter believes that for OEMs, the spot stripping
exemption should be based on each vehicle produced, not
depainted.
The commenter, therefore, recommended the following revision
to §63.746(c):
"§63.746{c) Spot stripping and decal removal. Each owner
or operator of a new or existing depainting operation
subject to this subpart shall not, on an annual average
basis, use more than 26 gallons of organic HAP-containing
chemical strippers per commercial aircraft aerospace vehicle
or more than 50 gallons of organic HAP-containing chemical
strippers per military aircraft aerospace vehicle for spot
stripping and decal removal. For OEM's the 26/50 gallon
limit is based on aircraft produced per year."
Two commenters (IV-D-38, IV-D-47) believe that the existing
proposal for a spot stripping/decal removal exemption needs to be
revised and expanded. The commenters stated that the exemption