National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] exempt from the rule. Therefore, the commenter recommended that
paragraph (ix) be added to §63.745(f) (5) as follows:
"(jx) Painting of non-operational aerospace vehicles which
are intended for public display and are not easily Capable
of being moved."
The commenter also recommended that paragraph (vii) be added
to §63.745(e)(2) as follows:
"(vii) Painting of non-operational aerospace vehicles which
are intended for public display and are pot easily capable
of being moved."
Response: The EPA accepts this recommendation since the
standard is not intended to apply to permanent public displays.
Section 63.745(a) has been revised to include the following:
6-6
-------
"Aerospace equipment that is no longer operational, intended
for public display, and not easily capable of being moved is
exempt from the requirements of this section."
Comment; Commenter IV-D-30 stated that with regard to
§63.745(e)(3) and (f)(5)(v) there are applications in certain
Space Shuttle operations that necessitate the use of an airbrush
to apply topcoats in limited access spaces. The commenter
pointed out that these airbrush applications do not strictly
require "an extension on the spray gun" to properly reach the
restricted area nor are the materials applied considered
identification markings. They do, however, require use of an
air-brush to apply very small amounts (a few ounces) of material
to hardware. The commenter suggested modifying §63.745(e)(3)(i)
as follows:
"(e)(3)(i) Any situation that normally requires the use of
an airbrush or an extension on a spray gun to properly reach
limited access spaces."
Response: The EPA accepts the commenter's recommendation
and has revised §63.745(e)(3)(i) accordingly. In addition,
operations and activities that are directly associated with the
Space Shuttle program are exempted from the Aerospace NESHAP.