National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] Ibs/gal) of self-priming topcoat (less water) as applied.
(b)(6) VOC emissions from self-priming topcoats shall be
limited to an equivalent VOC content level of no more than
420 grams of VOC per liter (3.5 Ibs/gal) of self-priming
topcoat (less water and exempt solvents) as applied."
6-18
-------
The commenter suggested that the future development of self-
priming topcoat materials which achieve a lower VOC content may
not follow the development of either primers or topcoats.
Response: The EPA has not included water and exempt
solvents in the emission limits for self-priming topcoats.
Section 63.745(c) has been revised as follows:
"(3) ... Organic HAP emissions from self-priming topcoats
shall be limited to an equivalent organic HAP content level
of no more than 420 g/1 (3.5 Ib/gal) of self-priming topcoat
(less water) as applied.
(4) ... VOC emissions from self-priming topcoats shall be
limited to an equivalent VOC content level of no more than
420 g/1 (3.5 Ib/gal) of self-priming topcoat (less water and
exempt solvents) as applied."
6.6 PRIMERS
6.6.1 Flexible Primers
Comment; Two commenters (IV-D-29, IV-D-35) recommended that
the HAP and VOC limits be raised for flexible exterior primers.
Commenter IV-D-35 pointed out that flexible primers are used on
areas of an aircraft where the coating system tends to crack