National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] the significantly increased waste disposal costs.
The commenter, therefore, recommended the deletion of
proposed §63.744(a)(1). According to the commenter, if the
provision is retained in the final rule, an exception to the
bagging requirement should at least be authorized if the rag or
cloth is dry to the touch upon completion of the cleaning
operation.
According to commenter IV-D-30, compliance with the
requirement for "total containment of vapors" depends largely on
the definition of "total." Therefore, the commenter recommended
changing the last sentence of §63.744(a)(1) to read: "Use bags
and containers of such design so as to reasonably contain the
vapors of the cleaning solvent."
Commenter IV-D-29 noted that this portion of the rule also
states that facilities must "[u]se bags and containers of such
design so as to contain the vapors of the cleaning solvent." The
commenter sought clarification from the EPA since no bag or
container can "contain" all of the vapors of the cleaning
solvent. Therefore, this commenter also believes that the bags
and containers should be required to "reasonably" contain the
vapors.