National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] reduced "to the extent practicable and appropriate." (44 U.S.C.
§3507(a)).
According to the commenter, the second prong relies on the
Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to review proposed
information collection requests to ensure that the requests are
consistent with the purposes of the Act. The commenter stated
that OMB is directed to evaluate each information collection
request proposed by an agency to determine whether the collection
of information "is necessary for the proper performance of the
functions of the agency" and whether the information will have
"practical utility" (44 U.S.C. §3508). The commenter also noted
that the Act provides that "[t]o the extent, if any, that [OMB]
determines that the collection of information by an agency is
unnecessary, for any reason, the agency may not engage in the
collection of the information." The commenter claimed that in
this proposed rule, the EPA cannot meet its burden for important
parts of recordkeeping and reporting requirements that accompany
the proposed control standards.
Commenter IV-D-32 recommended that an explicit exclusion