National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] §604(d)(1) , and the applicable parts of the Montreal
Protocol."
Response: The EPA has gathered information from the
industry which indicates that the proposed exemptions are
technically valid. The exemptions granted for specific cleaning
operations allow a facility to use higher vapor pressure solvents
and non-compliant compositions. However, when cleaning solvents
and solutions are used that do not meet the composition
requirements or vapor pressure limits of compliant solvent
solutions, the facility has stricter recordkeeping requirements.
The EPA believes that the current language of §63.744 (e) (5)
which states, "cleaning of aircraft fluid systems that are
exposed to the fluid, including air to air heat exchanges,"
addresses that commenter's concerns pertaining to the exemption
of hydraulic fluids.
The EPA acknowledges that a typographical error was made in
the proposed rule for §63.744 (e) (11) . Section 63.744 (e) (11) has
been revised as follows:
"(11) Cleaning and solvent usage associated with research
and development, quality control, and laboratory testing."
Additionally, the EPA has exempted from the NESHAP the
manufacturing and rework of any aerospace vehicle that has
missions which require the vehicle to escape the earth's
atmosphere. This exemption is addressed under the applicability
section §63.741.