National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] preparation for painting. The commenter recommended that the
standard anticipate the possibility that acetone (or other non-
HAP hydrocarbons) may be deemed non-photochemically reactive by
amending the definition of "hydrocarbon-based" as follows:
"Cleaners that are composed of a mixture of photochemically
reactive hydrocarbons and oxygenated hydrocarbons and have a
maximum vapor pressure of 7 mm Hg at 20°C (3.75 in. H:0 at
*
68°F). These cleaners also contain no HAP or ozone
depleting compounds."
Response: The EPA accepts the commenter's recommendation
and has revised §63.744, Table 3. The composition requirement
for hydrocarbon-based cleaning solvents states, "Cleaners that
are composed of a mixture of photochemically reactive
hydrocarbons and oxygenated hydrocarbons and have a maximum vapor
pressure of 7 mm Hg at 20°C (3.75 in. H;0 at 68°F) . These
cleaners also contain no HAP or ozone depleting compounds."
Acetone was added to the list of compounds excluded from the
definition of VOC on the basis that acetone has negligible
photochemical reactivity and does not contribute to ozone
formation. Notice of this exemption was issued June 16, 1995 in
the Federal Register at 60 PR 31633.