National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] part or assembly being coated and exhausted through one or more
outlets." The commenter claimed that in many surface coating
operations, a downdraft booth provides better and safer
performance. To clarify that this industry may use such
technologies, the commenter recommended adding the term
"downwards onto or" before the term "across the part or assembly"
to clarify that the provision does not restrict the industry from
using other paint booth or hangar configurations.
Response: The EPA has accepted this revision and has
incorporated the change in the final rule. Final §63.745(g)(1)
states:
"Apply these coatings in a booth or hangar in which air flow
is directed downward onto or across the part or assembly
being coated and exhausted through one or more outlets."
Comment: Two commenters (IV-D-2, IV-D-23) stated that there
are situations during assembly where aerospace components cannot
be reasonably moved into a spray booth for coating. The
commenters stated that it is not practical to move a large
subassembly into a paint hanger for a small coating operation and
since the amount of coating applied is relatively small and
occurs in a large building, there is little chance of inorganic
HAP being released to the ambient air. The commenters
recommended that the rule provide flexibility to the permitting
agency to exempt in the title V permit those circumstances where
6-51
-------
it is not technically feasible to paint in a booth by including
an exemption to be included in §63.745(f) which allows "painting
in an area identified in a part 70 permit, where the permitting
authority has determined that it is not technically feasible to
paint in a booth."
Response: The EPA accepts the commenters' recommendation
because it gives facilities an opportunity to define operations
that would have minimal emissions. The EPA does not intend to
regulate minimal emissions. The EPA also does not intend to
force emissions control on operations that have minimal impact on
a facility-wide basis. Therefore, §63.745(g)(4)(ix) states:
"Painting parts in an area identified in a title V permit,
where the permitting authority has determined that it is not
technically feasible to paint the parts in a booth."
6.12.4 Monitoring of Emissions and Shutdown Requirement
Comment: Proposed §63.745(f)(4) requires facilities to shut
down operations in response to a pressure drop that is outside
the limit(s) specified by the manufacturer. Four commenters