National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] electronic parts, assemblies, boxes, wiring, harnesses, and
connectors are not subject to the Aerospace NESHAP; however, if
topcoated or cleaned as assemblies after initial installation in
the aerospace vehicle or component, these latter operations would
be subject to the Aerospace NESHAP.
Response: The EPA agrees that the manufacture and rework of
electronic parts and assemblies constitutes a separate source
category and that this equipment should not be covered by this
NESHAP unless it is an installed part of the aerospace vehicle or
component. The proposed rule, in §63.744 (e) (4), exempted the
cleaning of electronics and assemblies containing electronics.
Final §63.741(f) indicates that the NESHAP does not regulate
"electronic parts and assemblies (except for cleaning and
topcoating of completed assemblies)." By this new provision, all
of the operations on electronic parts and partially assembled
components will be exempt. The NESHAP regulates the cleaning and
topcoating of completed electronic assemblies when those
assemblies are permanently installed in the aircraft or when