National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] The commenter stated that the EPA has not demonstrated that
additional recordkeeping is needed to document compliance or
enforce the rule if the solvents used are compliant by meeting
the vapor pressure requirement of §63.744(b)(2). Additionally,
the commenter claimed that a 6-month report on new compliant
solvents meeting the vapor pressure limitations does not add to
the enforceability of the vapor pressure limitations.
The commenter believes that all cleaning solvents that are
compliant (i.e., satisfy the MACT floor) should have the same
recordkeeping requirements and recommended that §63.752(a) and
(b)(l) read as follows:
"§63.752 Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) General. Each owner or operator subject to this
subpart shall fulfill all recordkeeping requirements
specified in §63.10(a), (b), (d), and (f).
it
• • •
"(b) Cleaning operation. Each owner or operator of a new
or existing cleaning operation subject to this subpart shall
record the information specified in paragraph (b)(1) through
(b)-f3"H5) of this section, as appropriate.
(1) Trie nsLn\c~HAP content, 3.110. u.ocuiueiits.tion snowing th£
c/irg&m c HAP cons titusnts 01 eacric J_ £S.m_ngs 01 v^ntus^d sru
the facility.
(2)(1) For each cleaning solvent used in hand-wipe cleaning