National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] Response: The commenter is correct in assuming that this
particular cleaning operation is exempted from this provision.
Comment: Commenter IV-D-50 stated that the exemption for
cleaning "aircraft fluid systems" should be clarified to include
air-to-air heat exchanges. (The commenter manufactures or
repairs air-to-air heat exchanges.) Although it is clear that
air is a fluid, the commenter desired a clarification that air-
to-air heat exchangers would be included within this exemption.
Response: The EPA accepts this exemption clarification and
has revised §63.744(e)(5) as follows:
"cleaning of aircraft fluid systems that are exposed to the
fluid, including air-to-air heat exchanges;"
Comment: Commenter IV-D-31 expressed concern about the
large categories of operations exempted from the 45 mm Hg
cleaning standard. The commenter stated that the proposal cites
no proof that cleaners with more than 45 mm Hg must be used in
all of these cases.