National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] Commenter IV-D-30 pointed out that the proposed standard
identifies all cleaning materials as "cleaning solvents." The
commenter believes that this will require soapy water to be
considered the same as organic cleaners. The commenter stated
that certain housekeeping measures are necessary for many organic
5-1
-------
cleaners, but it does not follow that the same measures should be
required for many aqueous materials. The commenter recommended
that the EPA require stringent measures only for organic cleaning
materials.
Commenter IV-D-29 recommended that §63.744(a) be revised as
follows:
"§63.744(a) Housekeeping measures. Each owner or operator
of a new or existing cleaning operation subject to this
subpart shall comply with the requirement in paragraphs
(a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section unless the solvent
used is classified as an aqueous cleaning solvent type under
Table 3."
Commenter IV-D-27 recommended rewording §63.744(a) as
follows:
"§63.744 Standards: Cleaning operation.
(a) Housekeeping measures. Each owner or operator of a new
or existing cleaning operation subject to this subpart shall
comply with the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through
(a)(3) of this section unless the solvent used is classified
as an aqueous cleaning solvent that contains no organic HAP
as identified in Table 3."
The commenter also believes that this exemption should be added
as number 12 in the "Exempt Cleaning Operations" (§63.744).