National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] determination of organic HAP content in chemical strippers. The
following procedure was specified in §63.750(j):
" (j) Organic HAP content of chemical strippers. The
organic HAP content of chemical strippers used in depainting
operations subject to §63.746(b)(1) shall be determined from
manufacturer's formulation data. If the organic HAP content
cannot be determined from the manufacturer's data, then the
owner or operator shall submit an alternative procedure for
11-20
-------
determining the organic HAP content for approval by the
Administrator."
Comment: Commenter IV-D-35 recommended that §63.750(k)(3)
be revised to read as follows:
"C = annual average quantity (gallons per aircraft) of
organic HAP-containing chemical stripper used for spot
stripping and decal removal."
The commenter pointed out that the existing definition
states the units for "C" in gallons per aircraft for the annual
average weight, and the commenter noted that gallons are not a
unit of weight.
Response: The definition for the variable "C" has been
revised to read: