National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] Two commenters (IV-D-29, IV-D-35) believe that new language
is needed in §63.749(c)(2) to clarify the EPA's intent with
regard to operating the spray gun cleaner during the 15-day
period after leak discovery. The commenters claimed that their
proposed language allows operators a means of maintaining
compliance if the repairs are not or cannot be made within the
15-day period, and encourages prompt repairs. Commenter IV-D-29
also noted that their proposed language allows for disposal of
equipment which is uneconomical to repair. The commenter
recommended the following revision for §63.749(c)(2)(iii):
"(iii) If an enclosed system is used, monthly visual
inspections are conducted and any leak detected is repaired
within 15 days after detection. If the leak is not repaired
by the fifteenth day after detection, the solvent must be
removed and the enclosed cleaner must be shut down until the
enclosed cleaner is repaired or its use is permanently
discontinued."
Commenter IV-D-35 recommended that §63.749(c)(2)(iii) be
revised to read as follows:
5-16
-------
"If an enclosed system is used, monthly visual inspections
are conducted and any leak detected is repaired after no
longer than 15 days of operation. If the leak is not