National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] In addition,
a company may modify a purchased spray gun or develop its own
equipment. According to two of the commenters (IV-D-27,
IV-D-29), the provision should be changed to accommodate cases
where modified equipment operated per the company's documentation
has proven to have equivalent transfer efficiency, or when a
company has identified alternative specifications that are
optimal for a given application. Commenter IV-D-27 pointed out
that the environmental benefit should be the same since the
process is still bound by the VOC/HAP limitations or the control
requirements.
6-35
-------
Commenter IV-D-27 recommended the following revisions for
§63.745(6)(2):
"(2) All application devices used to apply primers or
topcoats shall be operated according to company and or the
manufacturer's specifications at all times."
Commenter IV-D-29 recommended that §63.745(e)(2) be revised
and paragraph (i) be added as follows:
"All application devices used to apply primers, topcoats, oj:
self-priming topcoat shall be operated according to the
manufacturer's specifications or local specified operating