National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] laws.
Response: The EPA accepts the commenter's recommendations
and will allow companies to implement their own operational plans
for equipment that has been modified or developed by the company.
The modified equipment must achieve an equivalent transfer
efficiency to HVLP or electrostatic application techniques. In
no case may company modified or company developed application
equipment be used where the transfer efficiency is less that the
results achieved by HVLP or electrostatic application techniques.
The EPA has adopted the following revisions for §63.745 (f) (2):
6-36
-------
"All application devices used to apply primers or topcoats
shall be operated according to company procedures, local
specified operating procedures, and/or the manufacturer's
specifications, whichever is most stringent, at all times.
Equipment modified by the facility shall maintain a transfer
efficiency equivalent to HVLP and electrostatic spray
application techniques."
Section 63.749(d)(3)(iv) has been revised as follows:
"Operates all application techniques in accordance with the
manufacturer's specifications or locally prepared operating
procedures, whichever is more stringent."
The following revision has been adopted for section
63.749(d)(4)(iv):