National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] pressure, flashpoint).11 (29 CFR §1910 .1200 (g) (2) (ii) ) . The
commenter also noted that manufacturers are required to "ensure
that the information recorded accurately reflects that scientific
evidence used in making the hazard determination." (Id.
§1910.1200(g)(5)).
Commenter IV-D-27 recommended that the following definition
for "compliant material" be added to the proposed rule:
"Compliant material means a material certified by the
coating manufacturer to be compliant with the applicable VOC
and/or HAP content requirements of this regulation."
Commenter IV-D-35 recommended that proposed §63.750(a) be
revised to read as follows:
"Composition determination. Compliance with the hand-wipe
cleaning solvent approved composition list specified in
§63.744(b) for hand-wipe cleaning solvents shall be
determined from manufacturer's data provided from the MSDS
for single component or commercially available multiple
component cleaning solvents. The data must identify all
11-5
-------
non-proprietary components of the cleaning solvent in
percentages normally identified by an MSDS and demonstrate
that one of the approved composition definitions is met."
In another part of their comments, the same commenter
suggested a different revision for §63.750(a) as follows:
"Composition determination. Compliance with the hand-wipe
cleaning solvent approved composition list specified in
§63.744(b)(1) for hand-wipe cleaning solvents shall be
demonstrated using data supplied by the manufacturer of the
cleaning solvent. The—data must—identify—all—components—o~f
trie cleaning £Oiv6n.u &nci cic:rtiGnst2rd.L.& tnau oneox t rife
ffl.ppirGvscicompos 11 ion del mi t iori£>ism& t. Data considered
acceptable include: identification of all components of the
cleaning solvent: manufacturer's letter certifying the
product complies with the composition list; or
manufacturer's product data sheet stating the product
complies with the composition list."
The commenter also recommended that proposed §63.750(b) be
revised to read as follows to allow use of manufacturer's data