National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] annual number of days that a HAP-containing stripper may be used
when equipment is not functional. The commenter stated that the
total number of days allowable for HAP-containing stripper use
due to equipment malfunction and scheduled equipment maintenance
should be calculated as follows:
Annual Limit Days = (365 work days/year x (1-0.85)) +
14 maintenance days = 68.75 days.
Response: The EPA has not stated in the rule that HAP-
containing chemical strippers may be used during periods of
equipment malfunction and maintenance. The rule states in
§63.746(b)(2), "...During periods of malfunctions of such
equipment, each owner or operator may use substitute materials
during the repair period provided the substitute materials used
are those available that minimize organic HAP emissions." This
statement should not be construed by the industry to mean that
each facility may use HAP-containing chemical strippers without
any abatement or without work practices designed to minimize the
emissions from this type of stripper. The intention in the rule