National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] commensurate environmental benefit. The commenters stated that
particulate filtering systems are generally not prone to startup
16-13
-------
and shutdown malfunctions as required for the Operating and
Maintenance Plans. Conunenter IV-D-35 suggested that it is more
appropriate to let the State or local regulatory agency
determine which level of enforcement is best for them to meet the
requirements. The commenter noted that manufacturers'
specifications or some other negotiated method could then be
used. Commenter IV-D-27 stated that §63.743(b) needs to be
clarified to allow particulate filtering systems to be operated
in accordance with manufacturers' operating instructions to
ensure efficiency.
The commenter recommended the following revision:
"§63.743 Standards: General:
(b) Operating and maintenance plan. Each owner or operator
that uses an air pollution control device or equipment to
control HAP emissions shall prepare and operate in
accordance with a startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan in
accordance with §63.6. Particulate filtering systems must
be operated per the manufacturers instructions and are
exempt from a startup and shutdown plan. In addition to the
information required in §63.6, this plan shall also include
the following provisions:"
Commenter IV-D-35 recommended that the following sentence be
added to §63.743(b):
"Any Operation and Maintenance Plan requirements shall be
delineated in the appropriate Title V operating permit."
Commenter IV-D-35 recommended that the following be added as
a new section:
"§63.743(d)