National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] Additionally, since the EPA has adopted a provision which allows
a facility to use HAP-containing chemical strippers, the number
of days that a facility may use organic HAP-containing strippers
without complying with the emission limits in the standard has
been revised to 15 days annually. Also, a facility may always
use any non-HAP technique or method during periods of equipment
malfunction without any restriction on the number of days that
these techniques may be used.
7-34
-------
7.8 INORGANIC HAP EMISSIONS
Comment: Commenter IV-D-29 recommended the following
revision for §63.746(b)(2):
"§63.746(b)(2) Where non-chemical based depainting
equipment is used to comply with paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, either in total or in part, each owner or operator
shall operate and maintain the equipment according to the
manufacturer's instructions specification or local specified
operating procedures. During periods of malfunctions of
such equipment, each owner or operator may use substitute
materials or methods during the repair period provided the
substitute materials used are those available that minimize
organic HAP emissions. In no event shall substitute
materials be used for longer than 14 consecutive days,
unless such materials are organic HAP-free."
Commenter IV-D-35 recommended that §63.746(b)(2) be revised
to read as follows:
"Where non-chemical based equipment is used to comply with
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, either in total or in
part, each owner or operator shall operate and maintain the
equipment according to manufacturer's specification or
locally specified operating procedures. During periods of
malfunctions of such equipment, each owner or operator may
use substitute materials during the repair period. Each
owner or operator shall minimize organic HAP emissions from
the substitute materials or methods during the repair or
maintenance period. In no event shall substitute materials
be used for longer than 14 days, unless such materials are
organic HAP-free."
The commenter stated that in many cases existing or new
equipment has inadequate or incomplete operating instructions
which require additional instructions to ensure proper
operations, safety, and compliance with environmental laws. The