National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] organic HAP content listed on the MSDS to determine compliance
with the rule.
Commenter IV-D-29 claimed that in all of their pre-proposed
rule discussions with the EPA, the Agency had asserted that
depainting should not result in any organic HAP emissions from
the chemical stripper. The commenter pointed out that the
proposed rule incorporated a prohibition on all organic HAP
emissions from the depainting operation. The commenter claimed
that this change is not acceptable because it makes literal
compliance impossible.
The commenter recommended the following revision of
§63.746(b), which they believe restores the original intent to
regulate the HAP content of the stripping media. Thus,
§63.746(b)(1) should be revised as follows:
"§63.746(b)(1) Organic HAP emissions. Except as provided
in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, each owner or operator
of a new or existing aerospace depainting operation subject
to this subpart shall emit no not use chemical strippers
that contain any organic HAP reported as exceeding the OSHA
de minimis threshold concentration as defined by 29 CFR
S191 u . 1200 . Li.iwfiu trie de^&inting op^irs. tion.
Commenter IV-D-35 recommended that §63.746(b)(1) be revised
to read as follows:
"Organic HAP emissions. Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, each owner or operator of a new or
existing aerospace depainting operation subject to this
subpart shall not apply depaint materials which contain
organic HAP as identified in the MSDS."
Response: The docket contains information that the abrasive
technologies noted by the commenter are usually accompanied by an
emissions capture device attached at the point of coating removal