National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] equipment be used where the transfer efficiency is less that the
results achieved by HVLP or electrostatic application techniques.
The EPA has adopted the following revisions for §63.745 (f) (2):
6-36
-------
"All application devices used to apply primers or topcoats
shall be operated according to company procedures, local
specified operating procedures, and/or the manufacturer's
specifications, whichever is most stringent, at all times.
Equipment modified by the facility shall maintain a transfer
efficiency equivalent to HVLP and electrostatic spray
application techniques."
Section 63.749(d)(3)(iv) has been revised as follows:
"Operates all application techniques in accordance with the
manufacturer's specifications or locally prepared operating
procedures, whichever is more stringent."
The following revision has been adopted for section
63.749(d)(4)(iv):
"Operates all application techniques in accordance with the
manufacturer's specifications or locally prepared operating
procedures, whichever is more stringent."
Additionally, §63.743(b) requires a facility to report the
startup and shutdown, and operational procedures that are
followed when a facility varies from the procedures specified by
the equipment manufacturer.
6.11 AVERAGING BETWEEN TOPCOATS AND PRIMERS, CONTROLLED AND
UNCONTROLLED