National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] operations associated with topcoats and primers. Further, the
commenter stated that it is impractical to move a part back into
the control device to effect a minor repair for a company using a
control device to comply with the standard. To do so creates an
additional processing step with little environmental benefit.
Therefore, as long as a company is able to achieve the emission
reduction required by the MACT floor, the commenter believes the
rule should exempt maskant touch-up.
Response: The EPA has accepted the commenter's
recommendation and has added §63.747(c)(3) which states:
"(c)(3) The requirements of paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of
this section do not apply to the following:
(i) Touch-up of scratched surfaces or damaged maskant; and
(ii) Touch-up of trimmed edges."
Comment: Commenter IV-D-6 pointed out that the proposed
rule has no provision for non-compliant small volume maskant use.
According to the commenter, emissions from the use of these
maskants are negligible when compared to a facility's overall
emissions.