National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] RCRA and SARA (i.e., annually). Commenter IV-D-33 stated that
solvent usage records should also be supplied to the EPA on an
annual basis for flush cleaning operations and spray gun cleaning
operations.
Response: The EPA has reviewed these comments and the
proposed recordkeeping requirements related to the use of non-
compliant solvents used in exempt hand-wipe cleaning operations.
The Agency has concluded that the daily requirement is
unnecessary, as is the need to identify specific parts that were
cleaned with these solvents. The provisions in §63.752(b)(4)
have been revised as follows:
"(4) For each cleaning solvent used for the exempt hand-
wipe cleaning operations specified in §63.744 (e) that does
not conform to the vapor pressure or composition
requirements of §63.744(b):
13-15
-------
(i) The identity and amount (in gallons) of each cleaning
solvent used each month at each operation; and
(ii) A list of the processes set forth in §63.744(e) to
which the cleaning operation applies.
13.6.2 Compliant Cleaning Solvents
Commenj:: Two commenters (IV-D-29, IV-D-35) were concerned
about the recordkeeping requirements for compliant cleaning
solvents.
Commenter IV-D-35 recommended that §63.752(b)(2)(iii) be
revised to read as follows:
"Annual records of the volume of each solvent used, as
determined from facility purchasing records or usage
records."
The commenter stated that purchase records do not always
reflect annual usage and do not necessarily reflect usage by
contractors at DoD facilities. The commenter stated that
purchase records do not account for the quantity in storage. The