National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] stripping and decal removal" is on small wings, fins, and
stabilizers for missiles, and their past records show that on an
annual average basis, per aircraft, they will not use over 55
gallons per facility per year of organic HAP-containing chemical
strippers. For operations of this type, keeping chemical
stripper use records on a parts basis for hundreds of small parts
would provide no benefit. The commenter suggested that the EPA
provide a de minimis amount and allow facilities to provide total
stripper quantity used per year. This commenter recommended the
following revision to §63.750(k)(1) :
"(1) For each chemical stripper used for spot stripping and
decal removal, determine for each annual period the total
volume as applied using the procedure specified in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section. If the total volume applied is less
than 50 gallons per year per facility, skip 63.750(k)(2).
(2) Determine the total number of aircraft for which
depainting operations began during the annual period as
determined from company records."
Response: The EPA has not incorporated the commenter's
recommendation because parts are not covered by the standard. In
addition, if a facility only used the volume specified by the
commenter, the facility would not be classified as a major
source.