National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] high-transfer efficiency methods or other emission controls.
Commenter IV-D-11 believes that, while there are other spray
application technologies (airless and air-assisted airless), a
sufficient number of spray application technologies have been
proposed to allow industry a great deal of flexibility.
Response: The EPA believes that a sufficient number of
application options have been offered. Additionally, any
facility may use an alternative application technique that
achieves emission rates equivalent to HVLP or electrostatic spray
application techniques (§63.750(i)).
Comment: Commenter IV-D-35 recommended that §63.745(e) be
revised as follows:
"Application Equipment. Except as provided in paragraph
(e)(3) of this section, each owner or operator of a new or
existing primer or topcoat application operation subject to
this subpart in which any of the coatings contain HAP or VQC
shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs
(e)(1) through (e)(3) of this section."
Response: The EPA's intention is to mandate only VOC and
HAP emission controls. Therefore, the commenter's recommendation
has been incorporated into the final rule (§63.745(f)).
6.8 ALTERNATIVE APPLICATION METHODS