National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] reflect the changes in the standards noted above.
12.2 ALTERNATIVE MONITORING REQUIREMENTS
Comment: Commenter IV-D-44 stated that batch plant
monitoring cannot be adequately demonstrated with traditional
monitoring schemes and, therefore, special monitoring is
required. The commenter illustrated this concern by describing
the difficulty they had with using continuous temperature
monitoring of a condenser on a batch reactor, where the readings
did not provide an accurate indication of compliance. The
commenter, therefore, recommended that proposed §63.751(e) be
revised to read as follows:
"63.751(e)(2)(i) Alternative monitoring requirements when
the affected source in infrequently operated; or for batch
type operations.
63.751 (e) (4) (ii) The application shall contain a
description of the proposed alternative monitoring system
and information justifying the owner's or operator's request
for an alternative monitoring method, such as the technical
or economic infeasibility, or the impracticality, of the
affected source using the required method such as for batch
operations."
Response: Batch type operations may be conducted at
facilities any number of times per day, month, or year. As such,
the EPA has proposed the use of an alternative monitoring
procedure to allow facilities an opportunity to apply for an