National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] absorbent applicators.
The same commenter (IV-D-29) noted that the proposed rule
also requires these materials to be placed in bags or other
closed containers "immediately after use." The commenter was
concerned that the use of this phrase will lead to improper
enforcement. The commenter believes that the requirement to
place the rag in the closed container "immediately after use"
will cause a 15 to 25 percent increase in a facility's
wastestream. Therefore, this commenter recommended that this
language be changed to "upon completing use."
Commenter IV-D-29 recommended that §63.744(a)(1) be revised
as follows:
"(1) Place solvent-laden cloth, paper or any other
absorbent applicators used in cleaning aerospace vehicles or
components in bags or other closed containers upon
completing use. Ensure that these bags and containers are
kept closed at all times except when depositing or removing
cloth or paper from the container. Use bags and containers
of such design so as to reasonably contain the vapors of the
cleaning solvent."
Response: The EPA accepts the commenter's recommendation
that cotton-tipped swabs do not add appreciable emissions to the
atmosphere. The EPA maintains that requiring that solvent-laden
cloths to be enclosed immediately after use does not increase a
facility's waste stream. The facility is free to continue using
the application device as long as they choose. Containment of
the vapor emissions from the solvent application devices when not
in use has no connection to the quantity of waste resulting from
the facility's cleaning operations.
Therefore, the EPA has adopted the following revision for
§63.744 (a)(1):
5-4
-------
"(a)(1) Place solvent-laden cloth, paper, or any other
absorbent applicators used for cleaning aerospace vehicles
or components in bags or other closed containers immediately
after use. Ensure that these bags and containers are kept
closed at all times except when depositing or removing these
materials from the container. Use bags and containers of
such design so as to contain the vapors of the cleaning
solvent. Cotton-tipped swabs used for very small cleaning
operations are exempt from this requirement."
5.2 HAND-WIPE CLEANING SOLVENT REQUIREMENTS
5.2.1 Vapor Pressure Limits
Comment: Commenter IV-D-31 stated that cleaning with
solvents at vapor pressures of up to 45 millimeters of mercury
(mm Hg) at 20 degrees Celsius does not provide for the maximum
achievable reduction.