National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] that §63.752(b)(4) be revised to require records to be kept at
point of issue or equipment-specific/by process instead at point
of use. Commenter IV-D-32 recommended that facilities be given
the option of maintaining these records at either a central
distribution point or at the operation. Commenter IV-D-30
recommended that the user be allowed to list parts,
subassemblies, and assemblies typical of a particular operation,
without the requirement to record actual activities on a daily
basis.
Two commenters (IV-D-27, IV-D-29) recommended the following
revision to §63.752(b) (4) (i) :
"(i) The amount (in gallons) of cleaning solvent used each
month. day at each operation; and"
Commenter IV-D-27 recommended that §63.752(b)(4)(ii) be
deleted as shown below:
"(b)(4) For each cleaning solvent used for the exempt hand-
wipe cleaning operations specified in §63.744(e) that does
not conform to the vapor pressure or composition
requirements of §63.744(b):
\ 11} TriiS p&irCS, £>U,OA.£! ssriuiy-L i6s / Arid ASS&IHOJ. i ss wni en WGITS
cleaned."
In addition, commenter IV-D-29 recommended the following
revision for §63.752(b) (4) (ii) :
(ii) The processes set forth in section 63.744(e) where
these solvents were utilized.