National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] to confirm that the term "control device" is limited to VOC and
organic HAP control equipment.
Response: The EPA agrees that the use of the term "control
device" to include the capture system is inconsistent with its
use in other regulations, and could create confusion with regard
to the control efficiency requirements. Therefore, the term has
4-7
-------
been redefined as follows:
"Control device means destruction and/or recovery equipment
used to destroy or recover HAP or VOC emissions generated by
a regulated operation."
The term "control system" has also been added to §63.742 as
follows:
"Control system means a combination of pollutant capture
system(s) and control device(s) used to reduce discharge to
the atmosphere of HAP or VOC emissions generated by a
regulated operation."
4.9 DEPAINTING
Comment: Two commenters (IV-D-29, IV-D-35) believe that
changes to the definition of "depainting" are needed to confirm
that coverage is limited to permanent coatings and to exclude
temporary protective coatings, as the word "any" implies "all"
coatings.