National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] coat parts using both the proposed alternative application method
and HVLP or electrostatic spray application. If the intent is to
only require that the alternate method be tested under actual
production conditions, this should be more plainly indicated in
the final rule. The commenter recommended that the EPA clarify
this requirement and be more specific about how facilities must
determine and/or demonstrate alternative methods.
Response: The rule clearly states that actual production
conditions will be used to make the determination. Section
63.750 (i) (2) (ii) states:
"Upon implementation of the alternative application method,
use the alternative application method in production on
actual production parts..."
6.9 TOUCH-UP AND REPAIR APPLICATION OPERATIONS
Comment: Two commenters (IV-D-16, IV-D-35) noted that the
proposed rule limits the amount of touch-up and repair painting
to no more than 4 square feet per aerospace vehicle, regardless
of vehicle size. The commenters stated that 4 square feet is