National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] The commenter claimed that the NESHAP
standards would then be applied to such materials without
consideration--as required in the MACT development process--of
feasibility, emission reduction cost, non-air quality health and
environmental impacts, and energy impacts. Therefore, the
commenter recommended that the HAP definition only include HAP
currently listed under section 112(b); the rule can be amended at
a later date if necessary.
Commenter IV-D-29 recommended that the definition of HAP be
revised as follows:
"Hazardous Air Pollutant (HAP) means any air pollutant
listed under in section 112(b) of the Clean Air Act
Amendments of 1990."
Response: The term "hazardous air pollutant" is defined in
the General Provisions, §63.2, as "any air pollutant listed in or
pursuant to section 112(b) of the Act." The "Act," in turn, is
defined in §63.2 as "the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq. ,
as amended by Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399)." Since these
definitions are already contained in part 63, the EPA has avoided
duplication by deleting the proposed definition for "HAP" from
this rule.
4.17 HIGH VOLUME LOW PRESSURE (HVLP) SPRAY EQUIPMENT
Comment: Three commenters (IV-D-29, IV-D-35, IV-D-52)