National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] not allow a facility to continue painting when the dry
particulate filter is not operational or if it exceeds the
pressure drop specified by the manufacturer because facilities
have sufficient lead time to change filter media. The rule also
does not allow facilities to continue coating operations when a
waterwash booth is not operational, flow is interrupted, or if
the water curtain has gaps that would allow emissions to escape.
The EPA will allow locally prepared operational procedures to be
used for filter operation in addition to the manufacturer's
specifications. The EPA has revised §63.745(g)(3) as follows:
"(4) If the pressure drop, as recorded pursuant to
§63.752(d)(1), is outside the limit(s) specified by the
filter manufacturer or in locally prepared operating
procedures, shut down the operation immediately and take
corrective action. If the water path in the waterwash
6-55
-------
system fails the visual continuity/flow characteristics
check, or the water flow rate pursuant to §63.752(d)(2)
exceeds the limit(s) specified by the booth manufacturer or
in locally prepared operating procedures, or the booth
manufacturer's or locally prepared maintenance procedures
for the filter or waterwash system have not been performed
as scheduled, shut down the operation immediately and take
corrective action. The operation shall not be resumed until
the pressure drop or water flow rate is returned within the
specified limit(s)."
6-56
-------
7.0 DEPAINTING OPERATIONS
7.1 EXEMPTION REQUESTS
Comment: Two commenters (IV-D-29, IV-D-35) stated that the
EPA should provide an additional exclusion from coverage for
depainting conducted on aerospace vehicles or equipment that is