National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] enclosed cleaner is repaired or its use is permanently
discontinued."
Commenter IV-D-35 recommended that §63.749(c)(2)(iii) be
revised to read as follows:
5-16
-------
"If an enclosed system is used, monthly visual inspections
are conducted and any leak detected is repaired after no
longer than 15 days of operation. If the leak is not
repaired by the fifteenth day after detection, t;he solvent
is removed a.nd the enclosed cleaner is shut down until the
enclosed cleaner is repaired or its use is permanently
discontinued."
Response: The EPA has revised §63.744(c)(1)(ii) and §63.749
(c)(2)(iii) so that facilities will have a means of maintaining
compliance if repairs cannot be made within the 15-day period.
Section 63.744(c)(1)(ii) has been revised as follows:
"(ii) If leaks are found during the monthly inspection
required in §63.751(a), repairs shall be made as soon as
practicable, but no later than 15 days after the leak was
found. If the leak is not repaired by the 15th day after
detection, the solvent shall be removed and the enclosed
cleaner shall be shut down until the enclosed cleaner is
repaired or its use is permanently discontinued."
Section 63.749(c) (2) (iii) has been revised as follows:
" (iii) If an enclosed system is used, monthly visual
inspections are conducted and any leak detected is repaired
within 15 days after detection. If the leak is not repaired
by the 15th day after detection, the solvent shall be
removed and the enclosed cleaner shall be shut down until
the enclosed cleaner is repaired or its use is permanently
discontinued."
5.4 FLUSH CLEANING
Commenter: Commenter IV-D-30 understood that §63.744(d)
applies only to flush cleaning of coating application devices and
not to flush cleaning of flight hardware.
Commenter IV-D-29 requested the following change to
§63.744(d) for consistency purposes:
"§63.744(d). Flush cleaning. Each owner or operator of a
flush cleaning operation subject to this subpart (excluding
those in which Table 3 aqueous cleaning solvents are used)
shall empty the used cleaning solvent each time a part,
5-17
-------
assembly,—or component of a coating unit an aerospace part
or coating equipment (with the exception of spray guns) is
flush cleaned into an enclosed container or collection
system that is kept closed when not in use or into a system
with equivalent emission control."
Commenter IV-D-35 requested the following change to
§63.744(d) for consistency purposes:
"Each owner or operator of a flush cleaning operation
subject to this subpart shall empty the used solvent each
time an aerospace part or coating equipment (with exception
of spray guns) is flush cleaned into an enclosed container
or collection system (that is kept closed when not in use)
or into a system with equivalent emission control."
Response: The EPA accepts the commenters' recommendations
and has adopted the following revision for §63.744(d):
"(d) Flush cleaning. Each owner or operator of a flush
cleaning operation subject to this subpart (excluding those
in which Table 3 aqueous cleaning solvents are used) shall
empty the used cleaning solvent each time an aerospace part
or assembly, or a component of a coating unit (with the
exception of spray guns) is flush cleaned into an enclosed
container or collection system that is kept closed when not
in use or into a system with equivalent emission control."
5.5 EXEMPT OPERATIONS
Comment: Commenter IV-D-28 believes that the EPA's proposed
cleaning solvent composition and vapor pressure requirements may
be impossible for the aircraft glass industry to attain. The
commenter claimed that the chemicals used in the manufacture of