National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] commenter recommended that non-powered sanding, by hand or with a
pole attachment for extending reach, should not be regulated.
The commenter, therefore, recommended the inclusion of the
following definition for "mechanical sanding" in §63.742:
"Mechanical sanding means aircraft surface conditioning to
include the use of directional and random orbital tools and
aluminum oxide or nylon abrasive pads for the purpose of
corrosion rework, substrate repair, prepaint surface
preparation, or other maintenance activities."
7-20
-------
Commenter IV-D-35 also recommended the following change to
§63.746(d) to include the proposed exemption:
"Inorganic HAP emissions. Except as provided in paragraph
(d)(5) of this section, each owner or operator of a new or
existing depainting operation subject to this subpart that
generates airborne particulate emissions that contain
inorganic HAP shall comply with the requirements specified
in paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(4) of this section."
Add paragraph (d)(5) to read as follows:
§63.746(d)(5) Depainting methods in which particulate
control is built into the stripping apparatus at the
emission source is exempt from paragraphs (d)(1) through
(d)(4) of this section.