National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] requirements of this section.
7-5
-------
(b)(1) Organic HAP emissions. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(3) of this section, each owner or operator of
a new or existing aerospace depainting operation subject to
this subpart shall emit no organic HAP from the depainting
operation.
(3) The following depainting operations are exempt from the
requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(iv) Wings and stabilizers with a surface area less than or
equal to six square feet are exempt from the requirements of
this section."
Another commenter (IV-D-29) recommended the following
revision to §63.746(a):
"(a) Applicability. Except as described below in paragraph
(l). the provisions of this section apply to the depainting
of the outer surface areas of entire aerospace vehicles,
including the fuselage, wings, and vertical and horizontal
stabilizers of the aircraft, and the outer casings and
stabilizers of missiles and rockets. The provisions do not
apply to the depainting of parts or units normally removed
from the entire aerospace vehicle for 'depainting. However,
the removal and depainting of aircraft wings and stabilizers
is always subject to the requirements of this section
regardless of whether their removal is considered by the
owner or operator to be normal practice for depainting."
Commenter IV-D-27 recommended adding a new paragraph (v) to
§63.746(b)(3) to exempt from the depainting requirements,
aerospace parts or components that have not reached final
assembly. The commenter stated that the rule essentially doubles