National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] regulations, which were relied on by the EPA to establish the
MACT floor, contain a de minimis exclusion for coatings (applied
up to a maximum of 200 gallons total at a facility). The
commenter believes that these exclusions set the MACT floor and
thus require the EPA to provide such an exclusion in the
Aerospace NESHAP. The commenter claimed that in calculating the
200 gallon limit in conformity with these California regulations,
other exempt activities (such as research and development, and
use of specialty coatings) should be excluded. The commenter
recommended the following revisions:
§63.745 Standards: Primer and topcoat application
operations.
"(a) Each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or
topcoat application operation subject to this subpart shall
comply with the requirements specified in paragraph (b) of
this section for those coatings that are uncontrolled (no
control device is used to reduce organic HAP emissions from
the operation) and in paragraph (c) of this section for
those coatings that are controlled (organic HAP emissions
from the operation are reduced by the use of a control
device) except as provided below.
(1) Low volume usage: The requirements of this section
shall not apply to the use of non-compliant primers and
topcoats provided that the combined, total of all
noncompliant primers and topcoats at the aerospace facility
does not exceed 200 gallons annually.