National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] administrator's representative on a case-by-case basis."
The commenter stated that the above provision will allow the
Aerospace NESHAP to evolve and remain valid as new materials,
techniques, and technologies are introduced into the aerospace
industry.
Response: The EPA agrees with the commenters and believes
that comprehensive startup and shutdown plans are not required
for particulate filters operated according to manufacturer's
specifications. The EPA has adopted the following revision in
order to remove particulate devices from the requirements
specified in the General Provisions. Final §63.743(b) states:
11 (b) Operation and maintenance plan. Each owner or
operator that uses an air pollution control device or
equipment to control HAP emissions shall prepare and operate
in accordance with a startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan
in accordance with §63.6. Dry particulate filter systems
operated per the manufacturer's instructions are exempt from
a startup and shutdown plan. A startup and shutdown plan
shall be prepared for facilities using locally prepared
operating procedures. In addition to the information
required in §63.6, this plan shall also include the
following provisions:"
16.10 VOC AND HAP EMISSIONS IN NONATTAINMENT AREAS
Comment: Commenter IV-D-30 noted that the Aerospace NESHAP
is applicable to those facilities that are major sources of HAP
and that the Aerospace CTG will be applicable primarily in
nonattainment areas. The commenter pointed out that some of