National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
[…] However, use of these materials will reduce emissions of and
exposure to hazardous pollutants.
Comment: Commenter IV-D-29 supported the limit of 45 mm Hg
for hand-wipe cleaning solvents. The commenter stated that
§63.744(b) needs to revised to reflect the intent of the rule to
regulate spray gun cleaning through the use of the work practice
standards listed in paragraphs (c)(1)-(c)(4) of this section (and
not just (c) (3)), instead of the vapor pressure controls provided
for in this proposed section. The commenter, therefore,
recommended the following revision to §63.744(b):
5-12
-------
"§63.744(b). gand-wipe cleaning. Each owner or operator of
a new or existing hand-wipe cleaning operation (excluding
hand wipe cleaning of spray gun equipment performed in
accordance with paragraph (c) (3) (c) (l) - (c)_(4) of this
section) subject to this subpart shall use cleaning solvents
that meet one of the requirements specified in paragraph
(b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section."
Response: The EPA accepts this revision because it adds
clarity to the rule, and has revised the rule to reflect the
recommended language.
5.3 SPRAY GUN CLEANING
Comment: Commenter IV-D-42 noted that the proposed rule