L'niled States
[…] with ambiguity and intended use; however, based on industry survey responses, EPA recognizes
that facilities primarily claiming SIC codes 2833 and 2834 produce medicinals and pharma-
ceuticals as their primary products. Therefore, for the sake of clarity and consistent with the
survey responses, EPA has retained these SIC Codes and their corresponding NAICS codes
(325411 and 325412) in the definition of pharmaceutical product.
The EPA also agrees that the term "regulated by FDA" is also ambiguous. As noted by
one commenter, in 21 CFR Section 207.10 (e), FDA exempts from registration and drug listing,
"manufacturers of harmless inactive ingredients that are excipients, coloring, flavorings,
emulsifiers, lubricants, preservatives, or solvents that become components of drugs, and who
otherwise would not be required to register under this part." The EPA agrees that some of the
processes used to manufacture such substances were not intended for coverage by this rule, and
that was the intent of including the phrase "regulated by FDA" in the definition of pharmaceutical
product in the proposed rule.