The commenters believed that these changes would alleviate any misunderstanding of the intention of this section and of the interpretation of the appropriate limits for a particular coating. Response: The EPA's intent is for the coating category definitions to be used to determine which category and VOC content limit is applicable for a given coating. The EPA agrees 2-115 ------- that clarification is needed in the proposed § 59.402(b) and has made the following change: "...any representation is made that indicates that the coating meets the definition of more than one of the coating categories listed in table 1 of this subpart, then the most restrictive VOC content limit shall apply." This change clarifies that categorization and the appropriate VOC content limit are controlled by category definition, rather than its "suitability for use" in more than one category.