United States      Office of Air Quality
[…] antenna primer coatings cannot meet the limits for the primer,
sealer,  and undercoater categories.
     Response:   The EPA considers primers  specifically formulated
and recommended for application to antennas  to be subject to the
VOC content limit of 530 g/1 for antenna coatings because the
                              2-109

-------
specialty needs that antenna coatings have apply to primer and.
top coat applications.  For clarification, the EPA has added the
following to the list of exceptions to the most restrictive
requirement under §59.402 (c) :   "Antenna coatings that also meet
the definition for industrial maintenance coatings or primers are
subject only to the VOC content limit in table 1 for antenna
coatings."
     Floor coatings and varnishes.
     Comment:   Several commenters  (IV-D-07,  IV-D-69, IV-D-76,
IV-D-85, IV-D-93,  IV-D-180, IV-F-li, IV-F-2  [two public meeting
commenters]) requested clarification regarding products included