United States      Office of Air Quality
[…] table 1 for bituminous coatings and mastics."
     A third commenter (IV-F-lj) stated that lacquers overlap
with other categories such as flats, nonflats, primers,  and
stains.  Another commenter (IV-F-2)  also pointed out that
lacquers potentially overlap several categories.
     Response:   The EPA agrees with the commenters that in
general the definitions for lacquers,  shellacs, and bituminous
categories are based on the chemistry of these coatings and can
                              2-119

-------
overlap many other categories in terms of their uses.  Therefore,
the EPA has revised § 59.402(c) (4)  for shellacs as recommended.
For lacquers, paragraph  (c)(2) has been amended as follows:
"Lacquer coatings  (including lacquer sanding sealers) that are
also recommended for use in other architectural coating
applications to wood, except as stains, are subject only to the
VOC content limit in table 1 for lacquers."  As explained earlier
in this section, the EPA has concluded that lacquers used as
stains should meet the stain VOC content limit.  Exception
paragraph  (c)(15) has been added to § 59.402 for bituminous
coatings and mastics that are recommended for use as any other