One commenter (IV-D-161) specifically mentioned that a coating could be suitable for use on floor surfaces, but not meet the floor coating definition. For example, a deck stain is categorized as a stain rather than as a floor coating, since the stain does not meet the definition for a floor coating, not having sufficient film build to produce a high degree of abrasion resistance. However, the wording of proposed subsection (b) implies that a deck stain would need to meet the floor coating limit. The commenters (IV-D-161, IV-D-189) recommended the following change to §59.402(b): "...any representation is made that the coating meets the definition of more than one of the coating categories...." The commenters added that each of the exceptions to the most restrictive limit provisions in §59.402(b) (l)-(7) also provides "suitable for use" as the criteria for the exception.