Response: The EPA considers primers specifically formulated and recommended for application to antennas to be subject to the VOC content limit of 530 g/1 for antenna coatings because the 2-109 ------- specialty needs that antenna coatings have apply to primer and. top coat applications. For clarification, the EPA has added the following to the list of exceptions to the most restrictive requirement under §59.402 (c) : "Antenna coatings that also meet the definition for industrial maintenance coatings or primers are subject only to the VOC content limit in table 1 for antenna coatings." Floor coatings and varnishes.