United States      Office of Air Quality
[…] One commenter (IV-D-161)  specifically mentioned that a coating
could be suitable for use on floor surfaces,  but  not meet the
floor coating definition.  For example, a deck stain is
categorized as a stain rather than as a floor coating,  since the
stain does not meet the definition for a floor coating,  not
having sufficient film build to produce a high degree of abrasion
resistance.  However, the wording of proposed subsection (b)
implies that a deck stain would need to meet the  floor coating
limit.  The commenters (IV-D-161,  IV-D-189) recommended the
following change to §59.402(b):  "...any representation is made
that the coating meets the definition of more than one of the
coating categories...."  The commenters added that each of the
exceptions to the most restrictive limit provisions in
§59.402(b)  (l)-(7)  also provides "suitable for use" as the
criteria for the exception.  The commenters suggested that each
of these provisions state either of the following:  "...that may
also be recommended for use as...," or "...that may also meet the
definition for the particular category."
     The commenters believed that these changes would alleviate
any misunderstanding of the intention of this section and of the
interpretation of the appropriate limits for a particular
coating.
     Response:   The EPA's intent is for the coating category
definitions to be used to determine which category and VOC
content limit is applicable for a given coating.   The EPA agrees
                              2-115

-------
that clarification is needed in the proposed § 59.402(b) and has
made the following change:  "...any representation is made that
indicates that the coating meets the definition of more than one
of the coating categories listed in table 1 of this subpart, then
the most restrictive VOC content limit shall apply."  This change
clarifies that categorization and the appropriate VOC content
limit are controlled by category definition, rather than its
"suitability for use" in more than one category.   Also, as
suggested by the commenter,  the wording for the exceptions to the