United States
[…] reporting provisions when emissions are routed  to a  RCRA control device.
7.6 CLARIFICATIONS
       Comment 1: Commenter IV-D-28 asserted that § 63.1362(b)(2)(iii)(B) of the proposed
rule allows an owner or operator to demonstrate that a control device was "designed" to reduce

                                          7-10

-------
organic HAP emissions by between 90 and 98 percent; however, the commenter suggests that the
focus should be on the reduction the device is capable of achieving instead of its design. The
commenter has a similar concern on § 63.1362(c)(l)(ii) of the proposed rule.
      Response: The Agency agrees with the commenter regarding the term "design" of a
control device. This subparagraph in both § 63.1362(b) for process vents and (c) for storage
tanks has been revised to include "If the owner or operator can demonstrate that a control device
installed on a process vent subject to the requirements ... on or before November 10,1997
reduces inlet emissions of total organic HAP by greater than or equal to 90 percent but less than
98 percent..."
      Comment 2:  Commenter FV-D-16 stated that the flowrate equation in
subparagraph 63.1362(b)(2)(iii)(A) of the proposed rule should be revised to contain a "less than
or equal to" sign  rather than an "equal to" sign to agree with the regulatory text.