United States
[…] 16-18

-------
applies to parameter level excursions, and delete § 63.1366(d). The commenter also believes
§ 63.1366(d) is unclear because "unit operations" are equipment, they do not "occur."
       Response: Several changes have been made in the final rule to clarify the definitions of
exceedances, excursions, and violations. For the final rule, the definition of excursions has been
moved from the reporting section to the monitoring section, and a definition of exceedances has
been added to the monitoring section. The provision in § 63.1366(d) of the proposed rule has
been revised and moved to the monitoring section as well. For the final rule, this provision reads
as follows:  "... for emission episodes occurring more than once per day, exceedances of
operating parameters or excursions will result in no more than one violation per operating day for
each monitored item of equipment utilized in the process."
       Comment 4: Commenter IV-D-16 urged EPA to add a provision to protect an affected
source that discharges to a POTW from compliance violations under this rule if the POTW  has a
violation of their permit.