United States
[…] The pollution prevention provisions allow an owner or
operator to take credit for substantial reductions in HAP consumption as an alternative to using
add-on control devices to achieve the specified emission reductions.
       Comment 2:  Commenter IV-D-28 requested an exemption for equipment that does not
handle process fluids (e.g., heat exchange or refrigeration systems). The commenter noted that
previous MACT standards have distinguished production equipment, which handle process
fluids, and other equipment. The commenter suggested the following language based on
§ 63.160(e) of the HON: "Except as provided in this subpart,  lines and equipment not containing
process fluids are not subject to the provisions of this subpart. Utilities and other nonprocess
lines, such as heating and cooling systems which do not combine their materials with those in  the
processes they serve, are not considered to be part of a process unit."
       Response:  The final rule contains requirements for heat  exchange systems, which can
include equipment that does not handle process fluids.  The EPA has required some type of

                                           3-22

-------