United States
[…] 3) that referred to the Start-up, Shutdown and Malfunction Plan
as a "report" that must be submitted to the Administrator.  The
commenter noted that the proposed rule, §63.1439(b)(1) ,
accurately considers the start-up, shutdown, and malfunction plan
to be a record that must be retained on-site.

     Response:  The Agency realizes that  the reference  to the
Start-up, Shutdown and Malfunction Plan as a report was incorrect
                               2-184

-------
in the preamble.  The preamble for the final rule does not
include this erroneous information.

2.16.11   Section 63.1438(b)(3)
     Comment: One commenter  (IV-D-05),  recommended revising
§63.1438(b)(3) to be consistent with other parts of the rule
where "are" is replaced with "shall be," as follows:
          "Process vents from batch unit operations.  For process
     vents from batch unit operations,  during initial compliance
     testing, the appropriate parameter shall be monitored
     continuously during the entire test period.  The monitoring
     level(s) aro shall be those established during the
     compliance test demonstration."

     Response: The EPA intended to have consistent language
throughout the rule.  Therefore, §63.1438(b)(2) of the final rule
(which was §63.1438(b)(3) at proposal)  was revised as suggested
by the commenter.