United States
[…] requires that all descriptions less than 5 years old be
maintained.  This ensures that there will always be a record of
the past five years, no matter how often the descriptions are
replaced.

2.15.16   Exclusion of Ecruipment Leaks to the Periodic Reporting
          Requirements
     Comment: One commenter  (IV-D-04) stated that
§63.1439 (e) (6) (iii) (D) (2.) should not require a report every time
a valve or connector is installed and requested that EPA
expressly exclude equipment leaks, because it is routine to add
new equipment leak points.  Therefore, the commenter requested
that §63.1439(e) (6) (iii) (D) (2J be revised as follows:
     "Notification if one or more emission points  (other than
     equipment leaks), or one or more PMPU is added to an
     affected source."

     Response:   The Agency agrees that a report should not be
required every time a routine valve or connector  is installed.
Therefore,  the Agency has amended §63.1439 (e) (6) (iii) (D) (2.)  in
the final rule,  but changed  the wording to be consistent with the
rest of  the rule.