United States
[…] However,  those sections do
not always "require" performance tests;  sometimes they "allow"
performance tests, such as when a test that is conducted to
comply with other regulations promulgated by the EPA is allowed
to be used.  If the control device has been performance-tested
under some NSPS or NESHAP using the same reference methods, and
if the results are still reliable, the commenter claimed that the
previously conducted performance test should be acceptable.

     Response: The EPA agrees with the commenters on both of
these points, and has made changes to §63.1432(g), accordingly.
The regulatory language in the final rule reads as follows:
           (g)  EachThe owner or operator of an affected source
     shall comply with this paragraph instead of
     §63.120(d)(1)(ii) of oubpart G for the purposes of this
     subpart.  If the combustion, recovery, or recapture device
     used to comply with §63.119 (e) is also used to comply with
     any of the requirements found in §§63.1425 through 63.1431
     and/or §63.1433, the performance test required in or
     accepted by for §§63.1425 through 63.1431 and/or §63.1433 is
     acceptable for demonstrating compliance with §63.119(e) of
     aubpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.  The owner or
     operator will not be required to prepare a design evaluation
     for the combustion, recovery, or recapture device as
     described in §63.120(d)(1)(i) of Qubpart G, if the
     performance test meets the criteria specified in paragraphs
     (g) (1) and (g) (2) of this section.

2.11  WASTEWATER PROVISIONS
2.11.1    Wastewater Cross-Referencing with the HON
     Comment: One commenter  (IV-D-07) asserted that the cross-
references provided in §63.1433 of the proposed rule are very
complex, make compliance difficult, and might cause inadvertent