United States
[…] between paragraphs §63.1420(c)(1) and  (c)(8).  However, the EPA
does not believe that  the change suggested by  the commenter
accurately communicates the  intent of  the two paragraphs.
Paragraph §63.1420(c)(8) of  the final  rule has been revised to
the following:
      " (8) Vessels  and  equipment atorina  that store and/or handle
handling material  that contains no organic HAP or organic HAP as
impurities only."

2.2   COMPLIANCE AND RELATIONSHIP  TO  OTHER RULES
2.2.1     Time Periods
      Comment:  Two  commenters (IV-D-04, IV-D-05) requested that  a
paragraph similar  to  §63.100(k)(9) in  subpart  F of the HON be

                               2-20

-------
added to §63.1422 as paragraph(k).   Commenter IV-D-04 provided
the following wording:
     "All terms in this subpart that define a period of time for
completion of recruired tasks (e.g., daily, weekly, monthly,
quarterly, annual),  unless specified otherwise in the section or
subsection that imposes the requirement, refer to the standard
calendar periods."  Commenter IV-D-05 suggested adding: "...,
unless altered by mutual agreement between the owner or operator
and the Administrator in accordance with §63.1422(k)."
     Commenter IV-D-04 maintained that this paragraph is
important for the following reasons: (I) it ends the questions
about whether a month means 30 rolling days, and what to do if a
month has more or less days than that;   (2) it eliminates the need
for a large number of definitions;  and  (3) it avoids having
irreconcilable conflicts with the HON,  which would arise if this
rule defined time periods differently than the HON.

     Response: The EPA agrees that a paragraph based on
§63.100(k)(9) in  subpart F of the HON was needed in the Polyether
Polyols NESHAP.   The EPA has added language to what is
§63.1422(1)  'in the final rule,  mirroring the language found in
§63.100(k)(9) in  subpart F of the HON.   In addition, the EPA has
added the condition ". . . , unless altered by mutual agreement
between the owner or operator and the Administrator in accordance
with paragraph (1)(1) of this section," to the end of §63.1422(1)
in the final rule.

2.2.2     Changes to the General Provisions
     Comment: One commenter  (IV-D-04) suggested that additional
notice and comment rulemaking would be necessary if EPA makes