United States
[…] §63.1428(h) (2) (ii), which  requires a report if the TRE index
value after a process change is between 1.0 and 4.0.  According
to the commenter, this seems to presume that, before the process
change, the TRE index value was greater than 4.0.  Instead of
presuming  it, the  section  should be specific.  The commenter
claimed that  industry should not have to submit a report if the
TRE index value was  already between 1.0 and 4.0 before the
process change, and  the value is still in that range after the
process change.  The commenter suggested the following revisions
to §63.1428(h)(2)(ii):
     "(ii) Where the recalculated TRE index value is less than or
equal  to  1.0, or where  the TRE index value before the process
change was greater than 4.0 and the  recalculated TRE index value
                               2-106

-------
is less than or equal to 4.0 but greater than 1.0, the owner or
operator shall submit a report ...."

     Response:  The Agency agrees with the commenter's revision
and has incorporated it into the final rule.

2.8  PROCESS VENT RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS

2.8.1     "Up-to-date" Process Vent Records
     Comment: One commenter  (IV-D-05) stated that §63.1430(b) and