United States
[…] are "in compliance with" the Group 1 requirements of

§63.1425(c)(3).  The commenter cited the example of a facility

that was relying on this exemption from recordkeeping, and then

(perhaps 10 years  later) the control device went "down" or there

was an instance of noncompliance with the emission control
requirements.  This could result in a penalty for failure to meet
the required level of control.  Also, it appears that the owner

or operator would  immediately lose the exemption from

recordkeeping.  For these reasons, the commenter requested that

EPA revise these two paragraphs in §63.1430(e) as  follows:

           "(1)* *  *
           (vi) If  the combination of all process vents  from batch
     unit operations associated with the use of  an  organic HAP  to
     make or modify a polyether polyol product process vent ic  in
     compliance with is subject to  §63.1425(c)(1),  and  the
     combustion, recovery,  or recapture device is  operating
     intended  to operate  at all times,  none  of the  records in
     paragraphs  (b)(1)(i)  through  (b)(1)(v)  of this section are
     required.
           (2)  Process Vents from Continuous  Unit Operations.
      . . .Owners or  operators of  combined streams  that  are  -i
                               2-168

-------
     compliance with subject to the Group 1 requirements of
     §63.1425(c)(3) are not required to keep these records."

     Response:  The Agency has reviewed the provisions in
§§63.1430(e)(1)(vi) and  (e)(2) and agrees with the commenter that
some clarification is needed to avoid the possibility of double
penalties and retroactive violations.  The appropriate