United States
[…] that cause measured values to be unavailable:  monitoring system
breakdowns, repairs, calibration checks, or zero (low-level) and
high-level adjustments.  Second, the final rule clarifies that
periods of start-ups; shutdowns; malfunctions; and periods of
non-operation of the affected source that result in the cessation
of emissions to which the monitoring applies are not to be
included in defining the period of control device operation.
The EPA believes that the clarifications discussed above address
the commenter's concern over the provisions of the proposed
§63.1438(e)(3) applying to all situations, whether or not
continuous monitoring is required.

2.14.6    Clarification to Text
     Comment: One commenter  (IV-D-05) recommended,  for clarity,
that the text in §63.1438(c) be revised as follows:
     "Establishment of parameter monitoring' levels based on
performance tests, supplemented by engineering assessments,
and/or manufacturer's recommendations.  Parameter monitoring
levels established under this paragraph shall be based on the
parameter values measured during the performance tests
supplemented by engineering assessments and/or manufacturer's
recommendations...."

     Response:  The EPA agrees with the commenter,  and has made
the suggested change in the final rule.
                               2-153

-------
2.15      GENERAL RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING
2.15.1    Elimination of Initial Notification