United States
[…] Comment: One commenter  (IV-D-05) requested that §63.1435(a)

be revised to exempt PMPUs that do not produce or use any organic

HAPs.   This commenter also requested that §63.1435(b), in both

parts of the sentence where it occurs, be modified as follows:

"...the term 'polyether polyols manufacturing process unitj_

except those that do not manufacture or use any organic HAP, '

shall apply for purposes of this subpart."


     Response: The EPA agrees with the intent of the commenter's

suggestion, but finds it simpler and more accurate to refer back

to the exemption in §63.1420(b), for PMPU without organic HAP.

Therefore, in the final rule §63.1435(b) has been revised so  that

the last sentence reads:
          "Further,  when the phrase "a chemical manufacturing
          process unit meeting the conditions of §63.100(b)(1)
          through -f&4-(3) of  this subpart, except for chemical
          manufacturing process units meeting the condition
          specified in §63.100(c) of this subpart"  is used in
          §63.104(a) of oubpart F, the term  "polyether polyols
          manufacturing procoao unit PMPU, except for PMPUs
          meeting the conditions specified in §63.1420(b)" shall
          apply for the purposes of  this subpart."
                               2-128