United States
[…] performed where two or more absorbers are used, and requested

that EPA clarify this provision.


     Response:  In general, the EPA believes that if multiple

scrubbers are used in series to achieve the required percent

efficiency, then it is important that the performance of each

scrubber be monitored.  However, the EPA recognizes that there

could be circumstances where monitoring only one scrubber would

be adequate.  Under this circumstance, the EPA believes that a

request for alternative monitoring can be submitted in accordance

with §63.1439(f).  The following language was added in

§63.1429(a)(4):
     "If two or more absorbers in series are used,  a scrubbing
     liquid flow rate meter, or a pressure monitoring device.
     eguipped with a continuous recorder, is required for each
     absorber  in the series.  An owner or operator may submit a
     request  to instead  install the scrubbing liquid flow rate
     meter, or a pressure monitoring device, equipped with a
     continuous recorder, on only the final absorber in a series,
     in accordance with  §63 .1439(f)."


2.6.4     Alternative  to §63.1429(a)(7)

     Comment:  One commenter  (IV-D-05) claimed that, in

§63.1429(a)(7),  an organic monitor with a continuous recorder

should be  acceptable as  an alternative  to  §63.1429(a)(1)  and
                               2-104

-------