United States
[…] Group 1 wastewater stream, for treatment pursuant to
     §63.132(g) of subpart G as referenced in paragraph (a) of
     this section, is subject to the recruirements of §63.132 (a)
     with the differences identified in this section, and is not
     subject to subpart DD of this part with respect to that
     material.

     Response:  The EPA agrees that this clarification needed to
be added to the final rule.  The final rule contains language
very similar to that  suggest by the commenters, in
                               2-116

-------
§63.1433(a)(20),  with the exception that the cross references are
omitted.  The new language reads as follows:
           (20)  The owner or operator of a facility which
     receives a Group 1 wastewater stream, or a residual removed
     from a Group 1 wastewater stream, for treatment pursuant to
     §63.132(a) is subiect to the requirements of §63.132(a).
     with the differences identified in this section, and is not
     subnect to subpart DP of this part, with_respect to the
     received material.

2.11.4    Clarifying the Definition of Residuals
     Comment:  One commenter (IV-D-04). requested that the EPA
clarify that residuals are not process wastewater.  The commenter
referenced the proposal preamble (62 FR 46810, col. 3), which