United States
[…] Response:  The EPA does not believe that the "exemptions"

cited by the commenter, (i.e.,  flow rate below 0.005 scmm or a

HAP concentration less than 50 ppmv) are appropriate for

§63.1430(k)  as proposed.  Since proposal this section was

renumbered  §63.1430 (j), where the owner or operator is subject to

the process vent reporting and recordkeeping requirements in

§63.1430 when a process change has occurred that causes a Group 2

continuous process vent with a TRE greater than 4.0 to become

Group 2 with a TRE less than 4.0.  By definition  (see §63.1423) a

Group 2 process vent from continuous unit operations is defined

                               2-111

-------
as "...not classified as a Group 1 continuous process vent,"  and
a Group 1 continuous process vent is defined as "(1)  has a flow
rate greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meters per
minute, and  (2) has a total organic HAP concentration greater
than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and  (3) has a
total resource effectiveness index value, calculated in
accordance with §63.1428(h)(1),  less than or equal to 1.0."  The
exemptions cited by the commenter define the process vent as
being Group 2 and are not needed in §63.1430 (j).  Therefore,
§63.1430 (j) of the final rule does not include the revisions
suggested by the commenter.

2.9  EMISSION FACTOR
2.9.1     Emission Factor Plan