United States
[…] The EPA does not agree with
the commenters that this paragraph should depend only on the
cessation of "monitored emissions," rather than on the cessation
of all emissions.

2.8.4     Records Related  to Group Determination
     Comment:  One commenter  (IV-D-05) supported not having to
develop unnecessary information in order to determine Group
status.  Sources should have the discretion to designate
individual vents as Group  1 and skip the determination process.
To reflect the EPA's intent in this regard, the commenter
recommended that a new sentence be added at the end of
§63.1430(e)(1) as follows:
     "The owner or operator may elect Group 1  status for process
vents without making a Group 1/Group 2 determination.  In  such
event, no determination records are recruired."

     Response:  It is the  EPA's intent to allow sources to
designate individual vents as Group 1 and skip  the group
determination process.  Since the commenter did not think  that
§63.1430(e)(1) was clear enough in allowing for this option, the
Agency has added the modified version of the  sentence that the
commenter suggested to  the final rule, as follows:

                               2-109

-------
     "The owner or operator may elect Group 1 status for process
     vents without making a Group 1/Group 2 determination.  In
     such event, none of the records specified in this paragraph
     (e) are required."

2.8.5     Recordkeepinq Exemption
     Comment: One commenter (IV-D-05) stated that
§63.1430(e)(1)(vi) and  (e)(2)  do not require certain records if
batch vents are in compliance with §63.1425(c)(1) (aggregate 90