United States
[…] with no compliance exceptions.  However, the EPA agrees with the
commenters that the proposed language in §63.1439(e)(6)(ii) was
unclear, both regarding  what must be reported, and what time
period the report is expected to cover.  The EPA agrees that "the
affected source was in compliance" should be replaced with the
term "there were no compliance exceptions."   However, the EPA does
not agree that replacing the word "preceding" with  the word
"subsequent" would correctly express  the intent of the paragraph.
Rather, the EPA has revised §63.1439(e)(6)(ii) to read as
follows:
           "If none of the compliance exceptions in paragraphs
     (e)(6)(iii) through (o)(6)(vii)  of this section occurred
     during the 6-month  period, the Periodic Report required by
     paragraph  (e)(6)(i) of this section shall be a statement
     that the affected aourcc waa in compliance there were no
     compliance exceptions  as described in this paragraph, for
     the preceding 6-month  period covered by that report and that
     none of the activities specified in paragraphs  (e)(6)(iii)
     through (o)(6)(vii) of this section occurred during the
     period covered by that report."

The EPA feels  that §63.1439(e) (6) (i) is clear about when Periodic
Reports are due, and what  time period each covers, and has made
no changes  to  the proposed language for  §63.1439(e)(6)(i).
                               2-172

-------
2.15.19   Predominant Use Reporting