United States
[…] 2.5.10    Pressure Measurements
     Comment: One commenter (IV-D-05) referred to §63.1427(g),
which requires the calibration of pressure measurement devices
"in accordance with manufacturer's recommendations."  The
commenter claimed that this has the unintended effect of
transferring the setting of enforceable regulatory standards to
third parties.  In addition, some manufacturer's recommendations
may be inappropriate for purposes of  this rule.  Therefore, the
commenter recommended revising the text using language adopted
into the amended HON, as did §63.1429(a) at proposal.

     Response: Since the Agency has determined that the language
used in the HON and §63.1430(a) is also appropriate in
§63.1427(g), the final rule has incorporated similar language
into §63.1427(g), as follows:
          "(g)  Determination of pressure.  The owner or operator
     shall determine the total pressure of the system using
     standard pressure measurement devices calibrated ift
     accordance with according to the manufacturer's
     specifications or other written  procedures that provide
     adequate assurance that the ecruipment would reasonably be
     expected to monitor accurately."

2.5.11    ECO Recordkeeping
     Comment: One commenter (IV-D-05) asserted that in
§63.1427(i) (1) (i)(C) it makes no sense to include the number of
-OH groups in the catalyst feed.  The metal ion is the active
species for these reactions, not the  base.  In addition, some of