United States
[…] an organic HAP, the commenter recommended adding a new sentence
after the first sentence in  §63.1420(b), as follows:
      "A facility does not use or manufacture organic HAP if  (a) a
HAP is used for reasons other than making the product, such as,
but not limited to, occasional cleaning of parts, or in paint
that  is applied to components of the facility, or  (b) a HAP is
produced  as a trace impurity."
      Commenter  (IV-D-09) suggested that the phrase  "or contains
organic HAP as  impurities only"  be added for clarity so that
§63.1420 (b) would  read:  "The  owner or operator of a PMPU that  is
part  of an affected source,  as defined  in paragraph  (a) of this

                                2-2

-------
section, that does not use or manufacture any organic HAP, or
contains organic HAP as impurities only, shall comply with
paragraphs (b)(l) and  (b)(2) of this section...."  The commenter
stated that this change would also be consistent with
§63.1420(c)(8),  which exempts "Vessels  and equipment storing
and/or handling material that contains no organic HAP or organic
HAP as impurities only."

     Response: The EPA does not feel that the new sentence that
the commenter requested adding to §63.1420(b) is necessary.  The
EPA believes that the requirement to retain information to
document the basis for the determination that the PMPU does not
use any organic HAP, in §63.1420(b)(1), will verify to
enforcement personnel that even when a PMPU uses HAP in cleaning
supplies, or produces a product that contains a HAP as a trace
impurity, the PMPU still fulfills the category of "PMPUs without
organic HAP."  Further, the EPA agrees with Commenter IV-D-09's
suggestion to clarify  §63.1420(b) by addressing the fact that
HAP may be present as impurities only;  however, the wording
suggested by the commenter is not consistent with the section.
Therefore, the EPA revised §63.1420(b)  in the final rule to read
as follows:
     "(b)  PMPUs without organic HAP.  The owner or operator of a
     PMPU that is part of an affected source, as defined in
     paragraph (a) of this section, but that does not use or
     manufacture any organic HAP shall comply with the
     requirements of either paragraph  (b)(1) andor  (b)(2) of this
     section.  Such a PMPU is not subject to any other provisions
     of  this subpart and the owner or operator is not required to
     comply with the provisions of subpart A of this part.
     Products or raw material(s) containing organic HAP as
     impurities only are not considered organic HAP for the
     purposes of this paragraph."

2.1.2     Definition of Affected Source
     Comment:  One commenter  (IV-D-05)  stated that §63.1420
 (a)(2),  (a)(3), and  (a)(4)(i) refer to emission points and
equipment  "associated with each group" of PMPUs in an affected
source.  This implies  there could be more than one group.