United States
[…] monitoring data should not be included in the daily average
recorded.  For example, data collected during start-ups,
shutdowns, malfunctions, and periods of non-operation  (of the
affected source or a portion thereof), resulting in cessation of
the emissions to which the monitoring applies.  Commenter IV-D-04
also mentioned "data collected during calibration checks" as
another example.  According to the commenters, these concepts are
captured in the HON, which has a revised paragraph structure for
greater clarity.  Commenter IV-D-05 recommended, for consistency
with the HON, that proposed §63.1439(d)(7) be replaced with the
revised wording:
     "Monitoring data recorded during periods of monitoring
     system breakdowns,—repairs,—calibration checks,—and zero
     (low'level)—and high level adjustments identified in
     paragraphs  (d)(7)(i) through  (d)(7)(v) of this section shall
     not be included in any average computed under this subpart.
     Records shall be kept of the times and durations of all such
     periods and any other periods during process or combustion,
     recovery,—or recapture control device operation when
     monitors are not operating.
           (i) Monitoring system breakdowns, repairs, calibration
     checks, and  zero  (low-level) and high-level adiustments;
           (ii)  Start-ups
           (i i i)   Shutdowns;
           (iv)  Malfunctions;
                               2-161

-------
          (v)  Periods of non-operation of the PMPU (or portion
     thereof),  resulting in cessation of the emissions to which
     the monitoring applies.
Commenter IV-D-04 supported the revised wording.

     Response:   For consistency with decisions made on other
rules [e.g., the HON, §63 .152(c) (2) (ii) (C)],  the Agency has
revised §63.1439(d)(7) as suggested by the commenters to clarify