United States
[…] Paragraph  63.1439(e)(6)(i)
states that,  after the first Periodic Report, subsequent reports
must cover each "preceding" 6-month period.  This seems to be
backward.  To  the commenter,  "preceding" means  "earlier."  So,
taken literally, this means the second Periodic Report  must  cover
the 6-month period before the period that was covered in the
first Periodic Report and so on.  The commenter recommended  that,
instead of "preceding," the paragraph should use  the word
"subsequent."  Another commenter  (IV-D-05)  provided  the following
revision of paragraph  §63.1439(e)(6)(ii)  for clarity:
           "If  none of  the compliance exceptions in paragraphs
           (e)  (6) (iii)  through  (e) (6) (vii) of this section
          occurred during the  6-month period, the Periodic Report
          required by paragraph  (e)(6)(i) of this section  shall
          be  a statement that  the affected  source waa in

                               2-171

-------
          compliance there were no compliance exceptions as
          described in this paragraph, for the preceding 6-month
          period and that none of the activities specified in
          paragraphs (e)(6)(iii) through  (e)(6)(vii) of this
          section occurred."
     Commenter IV-D-04 supported edits to this section that were
suggested by commenter IV-D-05.

     Response:   Because  §63.1439(e)(6)(viii)(A) discussed
reporting requirements for  time periods including compliance