United States
[…] Comment: One commenter (IV-D-05)  requested, for purposes of
clarity, that §63.1431(b)(1)  be revised to refer to the use of  a
combustion, recovery, or recapture device "without ECO," and that
§63.1431(b)(2) be revised to refer to the use of ECO "without a
combustion, recovery, or recapture device," since §63.1431(b)(3)
provides requirements for when both ECO and a combustion,
recovery,  or recapture device are used.

     Response: The EPA has made this distinction in the final
rule.

     Comment: One commenter (IV-D-05)  recommended, for purposes
of clarity, that the provisions of §63.1431(c)(2) be revised to
include the phrase  "unless exempted by the provisions of this
subpart" as follows:
     "The owner or operator shall conduct a performance test in
accordance with §63.1426 to determine the epoxide control
efficiency of the combustion, recovery, or recapture device
unless exempted by the provisions of this subpart...."

     Response:  Section  63.1426 lists the exemptions that apply,
so by citing §63.1426, the exemptions are also cited.  Therefore,
                               2-112

-------