United States
[…] In summary, the performance test
performed by Facility M is consistent with the performance test
requirements in the final rule.

     Comment: Two commenters  (IV-D-04, IV-D-05) requested that
the EPA clarify that, in all instances, two or more devices in
combination may be used to meet an emission limitation.  For
example, commenter IV-D-04 stated that Facility M has two
incinerators, and there may be other facilities that use a
combination of control devices or .recovery devices to achieve
emission limitations.  Both commenters requested that the EPA
clarify, both in §63.1431(e) and in the preamble for the final
rule, that combinations of devices are permissible.  The

                               2-59

-------
commenters also recommended the following revision in §63.1431(e)
and the first sentence in §63.1431(e)(1):
     "(e)   Compliance with the epoxide emission factor limitation
through the use of extended cookout in conjunction with a—one or
more combustion, recovery, and/or recapture devices.. (1) The
owner or operator shall notify the Agency of the intent to use
extended cookout in conjunction with a—one or more combustion.
recovery,  and/or recapture devices, to comply . . . . "

     Response:  The Agency intended to allow for multiple control
techniques in series, and has amended §63.1431(e)  as recommended
by the commenters.

2.4.2     A Concentration Limit as an Alternative Process Vent
          Emission Limit