United States
[…] sampling site is after the reflux condenser, and before the
control or recovery device.  The EPA agrees with Commenter IV-D-
05's suggestion to use the word "after" in the context of  "after
the exit from the...before any recovery device."  However,  the
EPA feels having both "at"  and "after" is not necessary.
Therefore, the EPA revised the appropriate phrases in
§63.1426(c) (1) (i) (A) (1),  (c) (1) (i) (B) (1),  (d)(2),  and(d)(3)(i)
in the final rule, accordingly.

2.4.21    Small Combustion Device Performance Testing
     Comment:  One commenter  (IV-D-05) noted that
§§63.1426(c)(1)(i)(C),  (C)(4)(iv), and §63.1430(b)(2)(iv)
describe how to collect samples during performance tests on
boilers or process heaters with a design capacity of less  than 44
megawatts.  The commenter recommended revising the text as
follows:
     "If a process vent stream  is introduced with the combustion
air or as a  secondary fuel into a boiler or process heater with a
design capacity less  than 44 megawatts and is not otherwise
exempt from performance testing under  this subpart, selection of
the location of the  inlet sampling sites shall ensure the
measurement  of  total  organic HAP or  TOC  (minus methane and
ethane)  concentrations  in all process  vent streams and primary
and secondary fuels  introduced  into  the  boiler or process
heater."
                                2-86

-------
     Response:  The EPA does not believe that the language
suggested by the commenter adds clarity to the exemption, since  a
control device may be exempt based on its design capacity or  for
other reasons.