United States
[…] readily be adjusted to account for changes in conditions, which
will avoid unneeded, costly additional tests.  Therefore, for
clarity, the commenter recommended that the text be revised
accordingly.

     Response:  Due to the total re-working of the worst-case
testing provisions discussed earlier, the paragraph cited by the
commenter does not exist in the final rule.  Therefore, no
changes were made by the EPA in response to this comment.

2.14  PARAMETRIC MONITORING
2.14.1    Operating Permit Recruirements
     Comment: One commenter (IV-D-05) maintained that the
information in §63.1438(a)(2)  is too detailed to be included in
an operating permit and recommended revising the text to delete
"or operating permit" as follows:
          "As specified in §63.1439(e)(6), all established
     levels, along with their supporting documentation and the
     definition of an operating day, shall be submitted as part
     of the Notification of Compliance Status.  Once approved,
     this information shall be incorporated into the affected
     source's Notification of Compliance Status or operating
     permit."

     Response:  The EPA has decided to remove the entire last
sentence of this paragraph because it is redundant and
unnecessary.