United States
[…] a "compliance schedule" or "schedule for compliance"  have been

                               2-83

-------
removed.  In particular, the owner or operator is no longer

required to submit a schedule for compliance with the applicable

provisions after process changes.  However,  please note that this

final rule does not override other regulations that might require

compliance schedules (e.g., Title V requirements, NSPS, or RACT
standards).


2.4.19    THE PMPU Exemption from Reporting

     Comment: One commenter (IV-D-05) claimed that

§63.1425(f)(7)(ii),(iii) and (iv) under the "Requirements for

process vents at PMPUs that produce polyether polyol products

using tetrahydrofuran" should not require the submission of a

report if there is some other basis for exemption, such as a flow

rate below 0.005 scmm for paragraph  (ii) or (iv), or a HAP

concentration less than 50 ppmv for paragraph (iii).  Therefore,

the commenter recommended revising the text as follows: