United States
[…] industry to keep certain records for a specified period beginning
when the records are "last employed."  The commenters requested
that this section be revised to base all mandatory retention
periods for records on the date when the record was  "created,"
not on the date when the record as last employed.  This revision
would be consistent with the HON litigation settlement
amendments.  As an alternative, these provisions could allow
owners or operators to send the superseded documents to EPA
instead of requiring industry  to keep them.  Commenter IV-D-05
provided the following wording for §63.1439(h)(1)(vi)(D), which
is consistent with the HON litigation amendments.
          "Owners and operators subject to paragraph
      (h)(1)(vi)(B) of this section shall retain the current
     description of the monitoring system as long as the
     description is current, but not less than 5 years from the
     date it was created last  employed...."

     Response:  For purposes of consistency with other rules, the
Agency has amended §63.1439(h)(1)(vi)(D) to base retention
periods for  records on the date when the record was  created.