United States
[…] General Provisions to part 63.

     Comment: One commenter (IV-D-07) maintained that the entire
affected source should not be subject to new source MACT if
reconstructed.  The impact of the proposed wording in
§63.1420(g)(2)(i) is that  if a PMPU  in a location makes a
substantial investment to modernize  such that reconstruction is
triggered, other PMPUs at  the location would be required to
install new source MACT, even though they are not undergoing
changes.  The commenter suggested that the HON approach be used
under subpart PPP to avoid this impact.  The wording used  in the
HON  (§63.100(1)(2)) states that "If  any change is made to a

                               2-15

-------
chemical manufacturing process unit subject to this subpart, the
change shall be subject to the requirements of a new source in
subparts F, G, and H of this part...."

     Response:  The impact that the commenter objected to (i.e.,
that all PMPUs in the affected source become subject to the new
source MACT) is the intended impact of the provisions of
§63.1420(g)(2)(i).   If activity at an existing affected source