United States
[…] where a change in operating conditions causes a product to move
from one product class to another, §63.1427(1)(3)(i)(A) requires
industry to "update the list of products for the product class,"
and then §63.1427(1)(3)(i)(B)  requires submission of a report
updating the list for "the product class."  The commenter
requested that these sections be revised so that the owner or
operator knows which updated list of products within a product
class to update: the class that this product has just left, or
the class that this product has just entered, or both lists.
                               2-99

-------
     Commenter IV-D-05 requested the following change to the text
in §63.1427(1) (3) (i) (B) ,  as follows:
          "Within 180 days of the change in operating conditions
     for the polyether polyol product,  the owner or operator
     shall submit a report updating the product list originally
     submitted for the product class.  This information may be
     submitted along with the next Periodic Report."

     Response:   The EPA agrees that the proposed rule did not
make it clear which product lists need to be updated when
operating conditions cause a product to move from one product
class to another.  The EPA has revised what was
§63.1427(1) (3) (i) (B) , which is §63 . 1427 (m) (3 ) (i) (B) in the final
rule, to read as follows:
          "Within 180 days after e£ the change in operating
     conditions for the polyether polyol product, the owner or
     operator shall submit a report updating the product lists.
     originally previously submitted for the product class.  This
     information may be submitted along with the next Periodic
     Report . "

2.5.9     Product Class Definition
     Comment : One commenter  (IV-D-07) requested the following
technical correction in proposed §63.1427(1) (1) (i) (E) :
     "The group product classification should depend on EO/PO
ratio at the end of the batch, not the ratio during the batch. "