United States
[…] EO or PO."

2.3.8     Non-epoxide HAP
     Comment: One commenter  (IV-D-05) stated that the phrase
"non-epoxide HAP," which appeared in the May 1997 draft rule that
was distributed for review, has been deleted from the definitions
section of subpart PPP  (§63.1423).  The May 1997 draft of the
rule based the Group 1/Group 2 determination solely on non-
epoxide HAP emissions.  According to the commenter, omitting the

                               2-33

-------
term seems to include the epoxide emissions in the Group 1/Group
2 evaluation, which is a significant change.  Section 63.1428,
which defines the Group I/Group 2 evaluation,  does not use the
epoxide emissions to determine the classification of the vent.

     Response: Section 63.1428 is entitled "Process vent
requirements for group determination of PMPUs using a nonepoxide
organic HAP to make or modify the product."  The EPA did not
intend to create any confusion over the fact that the group
determination described in §63.1428(f) was based on nonepoxide
organic HAP emissions.  The commenters are mistaken about the
phrase "non-epoxide HAP" appearing in the definition section of