United States
[…] language in §63.1425(e)(2)(i)  states that continuous processes
should be controlled according to §63.1428(b).  Paragraph
63.1428(b), however, deals with emissions from batch processes.
The only provision in that section for continuous processes is
§63.1428(h).  The commenter believed that the regulatory citation
should be changed to §63.1428(h).

     Response:  The commenter is correct.  However, §63.1425(e)
has been reserved in the final rule, and §63.1428(h) is cited at
other places in the rule (e.g.,  the definition of Group 1
continuous process vent and §63.1425(c)), correctly.

2.16.33   Section 63.1425(f)
     Comment:  For clarity,  one commenter (IV-D-05)  recommended
changing the text in §63.1425(f) as follows:

           "For each process vent in a PMPU that is, or is part
     of, an affected source and that uses tetrahydrofuran  (THF)
     to produce one or more polyether polyol products...."

     Response:  The introduction paragraph to the process vent
control requirements section, §63.1425(a), states in the last
sentence:   "The owners- or operator of an affected source where
polyether polyol products are produced using tetrahydrofuran
shall comply with paragraph  (f) of this section."  Therefore,  the
EPA believes that the  language requested by the commenter  is
redundant  and was not  incorporated into the final rule.
                               2-194

-------
2.16.34   Section 63.1429(d) (3)
     Comment:  One commenter (IV-D-04) requested that