United States
[…] Response:  The Agency called Commenter IV-D-04 on April 23,
1998 (See Docket Item IV-E-2).  The commenter explained that
compliance demonstration requirements, monitoring requirements,
bypass requirements, and parameter level requirements are given
for ECO, but not for those emission control devices that are used
to supplement ECO.  The final rule includes compliance
demonstration requirements, monitoring requirements, bypass
requirements, and parameter level requirements for those emission
control devices that are used to supplement ECO.  The following
language was added to §63.1427(a):
     "If additional control devices are used to further reduce
     the HAP emissions from a process vent already controlled by
     ECO, then  the owner or operator  shall also comply with the
     testing, monitoring, recordkeepinq, and reporting:
     requirements associated with the additional control device,
     as specified in §§63.1426. 63.1429, and 63.1430.
     respectively."
                               2-95

-------
2.5.5     Accuracy "Buffer" for ECO Emissions Calculations
     Comment:  One commenter (IV-D-07) recoinmended that guidance
on an acceptable accuracy range be added to the provisions in
§63.1427(a)(2), which requires measurement of the percent
reduction for each product to verify the accuracy of the
estimation method selected, in order to resolve conflicts when
measurements and calculations are not exactly equal.  The
commenter suggested that kinetic models are likely to be accurate
to within +/- 10 percent, for typical situations.  The commenter
noted that this request is valid only if engineering calculations
are not allowed as requested in a previous comment  (Section
2.12.8) or if a compliance test is conducted for ECO.  The
commenter recommended that §63.1427(a)(2) be modified as follows:
          "The owner or operator may determine the batch cycle
          percent epoxide reduction by directly measuring the
          concentration of the unreacted epoxide, or by using
          process knowledge, reaction kinetics, and engineering
          knowledge.  If the owner or operator elects to use any
          methods, other than direct measurement, the percent
          reduction must be determined by direct measurement for
          one product for each PMPU to verify the accuracy of the
          estimation method selected.  The alternate method of
          estimating the concentration of unreacted epoxide is
          acceptable if it is within +/- 25 percent of the result
          of direct measurement."