United States
[…] from Group 2 to Group 1. "

     Response: The intent of §63.1439(e)(6)(iii)(D)(1) in the
proposed rule was to require reporting only if the status changes
from Group 2 to Group 1.  However, the EPA would like to remind
owners and operators that, until notification is made that a
Group 1 emission point has become a Group 2 emission point, the
owner or operator will be required to comply with the Group 1
requirements for that emission point.  Therefore, to clarify this
intent, the Agency has amended  the first sentence of paragraph
§63.1439(e)(6)(iii)(D)(1) as follows:
                               2-175

-------
          "Notification if  a process  change  is made such that the
     group status of any emission point changes from Group 2 to
     Group 1.  The owner or operator is not required to submit a
     notification of a process change if that process change
     caused the group status of an emission point to change from
     Group 1 to Group 2.  However, until the owner or operator
     notifies the Administrator that the group status of an
     emission point has changed from Group 1 to Group 2, the
     owner or operator is recruired to continue to comply with the
     Group 1 recruirements for that emission point.  This
     notification may be submitted at any time.  The information
     submitted shall include a compliance schedule,—as specified
     in paragraphs—(c) (6) (iii) (D) (2J  (±) and
     (o) (6) (iii) (D) (2) (ii)of this section,—for emission points
     that change from Group 2 to Croup 1 as specified
     §63.1420(g) () ;—or for process vents under the conditions
     listed in §63.1429(g)  (3) (i) .	This information may be
     submitted in • a separate report,—as specified in §63.1430(i).
           (•±3	The owner or operator shall submit to the
     Administrator for approval a compliance schedule and a
     justification for the schedule.
	(4-jr)	The Administrator shall approve the compliance
     schedule or request changes within 120 days of receipt of
     the compliance schedule and justification.


2.15.23   Excursions

     Comment: One commenter  (IV-D-04) noted that neither emission

points nor process sections have excursions.  The commenter

stated that only control devices or  recovery devices have

excursions.  Therefore,  it was requested that

§63.1439(e)(6)(viii) be  revised  to specify  "control devices" or
"recovery devices" instead of "emission point" or  "process

sections."  Another commenter (IV-D-05) expressed the same

concern and  suggested  that  "control  device" be used in  lieu of

"process section"  in §63.1439(e)(6)(viii).


     Response:  The Agency agrees that neither emission points

nor process  sections have  excursions.  Paragraph

§63.1439(e)(6)(viii) of  the  final rule refers  to "A control or

recovery device for a  particular emission point or process

section" that has more excursions, as defined in §63.1438(f), than

the number of  excused  excursions allowed under §63.1438(g).  In

the final  rule, §63.1439(e)(6)(viii) also provides more specific
                               2-176

-------