United States
[…] monitoring systems must alert the owner or operator "by alarm or
other means,"  paragraph  (h)(1)(iv) says to alert the owner or
operator "by an alarm."  The commenter sees no apparent reason
for this inconsistency and suggested that §63.1439(h)(1)(iv) be
revised as follows:
                               2-195

-------
          "(Iv) The monitoring system will alert the owner or
     operator by an alarm or other means, if the running average
     parameter value  ...."


     Response:  The EPA agrees with the commenter, and has
revised §63.1439(h)(1)(iv) accordingly.


2.16.37   Section 63.1427

     Comment:  One commenter (IV-D-04) requested that the EPA

correct the following minor typographical errors in §63.1427 to

avoid confusion.  The comments are numbered, as follows:

     (1)  (c): "... by calculating the epoxide emissions, if any,
prior to the .onset of the ECO,  if any, plus the epoxide emissions
at the onset of the ECO...."
     (2)  (h)(1)(ii): The epoxide partial pressure in the
reactor; aael or ....
     (3)  (h)(2)(ii): The reactor epoxide partial pressure at  the
end of the ECO; aa4 or  ....
     (4)  (i)(2): Continuouo Ongoing records....
     (5)  (k)(1)(ii):   Within 180 days e£ after the production