United States
[…] For example,  if
the operating day runs from midnight to midnight, then "midnight"
is the time when one operating day begins and the previous
operating day ends.  Under the proposed wording of this section,
the commenter believed that they would be subject to an
enforcement action, with penalties of up to $27,500, if they
specify only one time instead of two or more.  The commenter
recommended that the word "times" be revised either to "time" or
to "time(s)."

     Response:  The EPA agrees with the commenter's request  and
changed "times" to "time(s)" in the final rule.

2-16.35   Section 63 .1439 (e) (6) (v)
     Comment:  One commenter (IV-D-05),  for clarity, suggested
that §63.1439(e)(6)(v) be changed to substitute "PMPU" for
"polyether polyol product" as follows:  "...the results for each
change made to a primary product determination for a PMPU...."

     Response:  The EPA agrees that the primary product
determination is made on a PMPU basis.   Therefore,
§63.1439(e)(6)(v)  in the final rule was revised accordingly.

2.16.36   Section 63.1439(h)(1)
     Comment:  One commenter (IV-D-04} stated that unlike other
paragraphs of §63.1439(h)(1),  which specify that certain
monitoring systems must alert the owner or operator "by alarm or
other means,"  paragraph  (h)(1)(iv) says to alert the owner or
operator "by an alarm."  The commenter sees no apparent reason
for this inconsistency and suggested that §63.1439(h)(1)(iv) be
revised as follows:
                               2-195

-------
          "(Iv) The monitoring system will alert the owner or
     operator by an alarm or other means, if the running average
     parameter value  ...."


     Response:  The EPA agrees with the commenter, and has
revised §63.1439(h)(1)(iv) accordingly.


2.16.37   Section 63.1427

     Comment:  One commenter (IV-D-04) requested that the EPA

correct the following minor typographical errors in §63.1427 to

avoid confusion.