United States
[…] of the 6 HAP listed in that table, rather than having to consider
all 188 of the HAP currently  listed under §112(b) of the Clean
Air Act.  With regard to  the  commenter's third comment, the EPA
agrees that the word "determination" in §63.1426(e)(1)  should  have
been "determined," and  has made the change suggested by the
commenter, in the final rule.

2.16.22   Section 63.1426(e)(1)
     Comment:  One commenter  (IV-D-05) cited §63.1426(e)(1) which
requires owners or operators  to determine the emission  reduction
for each group of process  vents subject to "the same paragraph"
of §63.1425.  According to the commenter, this may work for
paragraphs (b), (c) and  (d), but it will not .work for other
paragraphs of §63.1425.   Therefore, the commenter recommended
that §63.1426(e)(1)  be revised as follows:

     "The owner or operator shall determine the organic HAP
     emission reduction for process vents in a PMPU using
     Equation 6.  The  organic HAP emission reduction must  be
     determined for each  group of process vents subject to the
     same paragraph  (i.e., paragraph  (b),  (c) or  (d))  of §63.1425
     of this subpart.  For instance, process vents that emit
     epoxides are subject to  paragraph  (b) of §63.1425.
     Therefore, the organic HAP  (i.e., epoxide) emission
     reduction must be determinationed for the group of vents in
     a PMPU  that are subject  to this paragraph."
                               2-189

-------
     Response:  The EPA agrees that some of the citations in the
proposed §63.1426(e)(1) were incorrect.  Therefore, the revisions
suggested by the commenter were incorporated into the final rule.