United States
[…] subpart PPP.  In order to comply with the monitoring
requirements,  the owner or operator must accomplish a number of
activities, from the installation of proper monitoring equipment
to the establishment of parameter monitoring levels, to the
proper operation of the combustion, recovery, or recapture device
and monitoring equipment.
     For ECO,  the owner or operator has similar requirements from
the establishment of parameter monitoring levels to ensuring that
each batch is accomplished in accordance with the established
levels.  Therefore,  the EPA revised what used to be §63.1427(h)
in the proposed rule and is §63.1427(i) in the final rule, to
state that owners or operators using ECO "shall  comply with the
monitoring requirements of this paragraph to demonstrate
continuous compliance with  this subpart  ..."
     While the EPA disagrees with the commenter that the
relationship between compliance and paragraph §63.1438(a)(1), the
EPA agrees with the argument that exceedances of operating
parameters should not be classified as violations of the emission
standard.