United States
[…] reviewed the section again, he realized that the rule provided
adequate steps for demonstrating compliance with the rule.
     Further,  commenter IV-G-02 submitted a late comment after
reading Commenter IV-D-04's comment, in which Commenter IV-G-02
disagreed with the above comment and stated that a demonstration
of the percentage emission reduction achieved by ECO is
specifically required in §63.1427(a).

     Response;  The EPA agrees with Commenter IV-G-02's late
comment, which stated that a demonstration of the percentage
emission reduction achieved by ECO is specifically required in
§63.1427(a).  However, the word  "demonstrate" is not specifically
                               2-90

-------
stated in §63.1427(a); therefore, the EPA decided to revise the
language in the final rule as follows:
     "(a)   Owners  or operators of affected sources that produce
     polyether polyol products using epoxides, and that are using
     ECO extended cookout—(ECO)—as a control technique to reduce
     epoxide emissions in order to comply with percent emission
     reduction requirements in §63.1425(b)(1)(i) or  (b)(2)(ii)
     shall demonstrate that the specified percent emission
     reduction is achieved by determining determine the batch
     cycle percent epoxide emission reduction for each product
     class in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (b)
     through  (g)  of this section...."

2.5.3     Flexibility of the Determination of a Site-specific
          Onset of ECO
     Comment:  Three commenters (IV-D-04,  IV-D-05 and IV-D-07)
supported defining the onset of ECO as the point in time when the