United States
[…] §63.1432 for storage vessels; §63.1429 for process vents; and
§63.1433 for wastewater.  According to the commenter, the HON (in
which the reduced recordkeeping program originated) has a total
of ten cross-references to locations where the "normal" operating
parameter monitoring and recordkeeping requirements are located.
Since the proposed rule is as complex as the HON, the commenter
questioned whether the proposed rule omits any necessary cross-
references from this paragraph.  The commenter suggested that the
easiest way to resolve this concern is to revise the first
sentence of §63.1439(h) as follows:

          "For any parameter with respect to any item of
     equipment, the owner or operator may implement the
     recordkeeping requirements in paragraph  (h)(l) or  (h)(2) of
     this section as alternatives to the continuous operating
     parameter monitoring and recordkeeping provisions listed in
     §63.1432 for storage voooolo, §63.1429 for process vcnto,
     and §63.1433—for waatowatcr that would otherwise apply under
     this subpart...."

     Response; The Agency agrees that the proposed language may
lack clarity.  Therefore, the Agency has revised the first
sentence of §63.1439(h) as suggested by the commenter.

2.15.26   Operating  Permit Application
     Comment: Two commenters  (IV-D-04, IV-D-05) stated  that