United States
[…] Comment:  One commenter  (IV-D-04) stated that the proposed
rule's requirement for separate Group determinations for
continuous process vents and batch process vents is inconsistent
with the real-life scenario in which the two types of vents are
ducted together.  Criteria such as HAP concentrations, flow
rates, etc. can be determined on a vent-by-vent basis, but the
commenter is unsure how to determine them for a combination of
batch and continuous vents, and  the proposed rule does not
explain how to do  this.  The solution suggested by Commenter IV-
D-05 involved revising §63.1424(b) as follows:
     "(b)  When emissions of different kinds  (i.e., emissions
     from process vents subject  to §63.1425 through §63.1430,
     storage vessels  subject  to  §63.1432, process wastewater,
     and/or in-process equipment subject to §63.149 of subpart G)
     are combined, and at least  one of the emission streams would

                               2-69

-------
     require control according to the applicable provision (e.g.,
     is Group 1.  or where applicable,  belongs to a combination of
     process vents that is Group 1)  in the absence of combination
     with other emission streams, the owner or operator shall
     comply with the requirements of either paragraph (b)(1)  or
     (b)(2)  of this section."

     Response:  The EPA agrees that  the final rule needed more
specific requirements for streams that have been ducted together
or otherwise combined.  However,  the commenter's suggested rule
language and their actual comment referred to two different