United States
[…] definition for primers or undercoaters
are  subject only to the VOC content
limit in table 1 of this subpart for rust
preventative coatings."

§59.403   [Corrected]
  7. On page 48881, in the first column,
correct the definition for the term
"Volume Manufactured or Imported" in
equation 2, which is referenced in
§59.403(c), to read: "The volume of the
coating manufactured or imported per
year, in liters, including the volume of
any water and exempt compounds and
excluding the volume of any colorant
added to tint bases. Any volume for
which  a tonnage exemption in claimed
under §59.404 of this subpart is also
excluded."

§59.404  [Corrected]
  8. On page 48881, in the third
column, add the following sentence to
the end of § 59.404(a)(l): "Compliance
with the tonnage exemption will be
determined based on the amount of
VOC, as expressed in metric units."
  9. On page 48881, in the third
column, correct § 59.404(a) (4) to read:
"The reporting requirements of
§59.408(b) and (e) of this subpart."
  10. On page 48882, in the first
column, add the following sentence to
the end of § 59.404 (b): "The VOC
amount shall be determined without
colorant that is added after the tint  base
is manufactured or imported."
  11. On page 48882, in the third
column, correct the definition for the
term "VOCC" in equation 3, which  is
referenced in § 59.404(b), to read:
"Megagrams of VOC, for each coating (c)
claimed under the exemption, as
computed by equation 4."
  12. On page 48882, in equation 4,
which  is referenced in § 59.404(b),
replace the term "VOC Content" with
"VOC Amount."
  13. On page 48882, in the first
column, correct the definition for the
term "Volume Manufactured or
Imported" in equation 4, which is
referenced in § 59.404(b), to read:
"Volume of the coating manufactured or
imported, in liters, including the
volume of any water and exempt
compounds and  excluding the volume
of any colorant added to tint bases,  for
the time period the exemption is
claimed."
  14. On page 48882, in the first
column, correct the term and definition
of "VOC  Content" in equation 4, which
is referenced in § 59.404(b), to read as
follows: "VOC Amount = Grams of VOC
per liter of coating thinned to the
manufacturer's maximum
recommendation, including the volume
of any water and exempt compounds."

§59.405  [Corrected]
  15. On page 48882, in the first
column, correct §59.405(a) (3) (i)  and (ii)
to read:
  "(i) The VOC content of the coating,
displayed in units of grams of VOC per
liter of coating or in units of pounds of
VOC per gallon of coating; or