United States
[…] (c) ] are general provisions giving the Administrator the
authority to use a variety of sources of information to make
findings of compliance.  These paragraphs specify several types
of information that can be used to determine if "acceptable
operation and maintenance procedures" or "proper operation and
maintenance practices" have been followed.   These provisions also
refer to the more specific provisions for performance tests,
monitoring, and SSM plans.
     Also, the language of these paragraphs is consistent with
the 40 CFR part 63 general provisions and provisions of 40 CFR
63.152 of the HON.  We consider this language to be sufficiently
clear.
                               3-26

-------
     Comment:   One commenter  (VI-G-03) wanted to know what the
consequence of having been "deemed to have failed to have applied
the control in a manner that achieves the required operating
conditions" as set forth in §65.3(b)(l).  The commenter  (VI-G-03)
noted that §65.3(b)(2) states that excursions are not violations.

     Response:  If a source has been "deemed to have failed to
have applied the control in a manner that achieves the required