United States
[…] subparts III,  NNN, or RRR may choose to comply with the CAR,  but
have used different wording than what was suggested.   The CAR
contains the exemptions from control for process vents with low
flow,  low concentrations,  and TRE values greater than 4.0.
                              2-21

-------
Therefore it is appropriate to state that the CAR satisfies the
requirements for process vents exempt from control.   The text of
subparts III, NNN, and RRR has been modified to clarify this.
For example, the following text from subpart III at  §60.610(d)
was modified:  "Owners or operators of process vents that are
subject to this subpart may choose to comply with the provisions
of 40 CFR part 65, subpart D to satisfy the requirements of
§§60.612 through 60.615 of this subpart,  except §60.615(a), as
provided in paragraphs (d)(1), (d)(2) and (e) of this section.
The provisions of 40 CFR part 65 also satisfy the requirements of
paragraph (c) of this section.  Other provisions..."

2.4  STRUCTURE AND FORMAT
     Comment:  One commenter  (IV-G-01) asserts that  the CAR does
not provide a single set of provisions by which sources may meet
all regulatory requirements, because process units will have to
comply with the CAR and with certain paragraphs of the