United States
[…] requirements remain in the referencing subparts.
     Comment:   One commenter  (IV-G-01) recommends changes to the
proposed text of 40 CFR part 60, subparts III, NNN, and RRR to
clarify specifically which affected facilities may elect to
comply with the CAR.  The commenter (IV-G-01) asserts that the
proposed text does not clearly indicate which affected facilities
may choose to comply with the CAR, but rather implies by sequence
of the wording that only specific exempt facilities may choose to
comply with the CAR.  Using subpart III at §60.610(d) as an
example, the commenter (IV-G-01) stated that, as it was written,
only sources subject to paragraph (c)  could use the CAR:  "Owners
or operators of process vents that are subject to this subpart
may choose to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 65,
subpart D to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (c) of this
section and §§60.612 through 60.615 of this subpart,  except
§60.615(a), as provided in paragraphs (d)(1),  (d)(2)  and (e)  of
this section."   The commenter (IV-G-01)  proposed language for
                                                                 V