United States
[…] The SSM
plan is then required to be filed on site.
     Response:  As stated by some of the commenters and in the
proposal preamble (63 FR 57766), the CAR does not require the SSM
plan itself to be incorporated by reference into a source's
title V permit because of the frequency at which SSM plans may be
updated.  The general provisions of part 63 were used as the
basis for the SSM provisions of the CAR, and they appear to
                                                                 V
require incorporation by reference of the plan itself by stating
in §63.6(e) (3) (i) :
     "The plan shall be incorporated by reference into the
     sources title V permit."
However, a clarification to this language has been released in a
memorandum from John Seitz, Director of OAQPS to Regional Air
Directors  (January 18, 1996) entitled "Incorporation of Startup,
Shutdown, and Malfunction Plans into Source's Title V Permits."