United States
[…] pointed out that, although the leak definition for heavy liquid
pumps is 1,000 ppm, they are not required to be repaired unless
they are detected to be leaking at or above 2,000 ppm.  One
commenter (IV-G-01) also stated that a 2,000 ppm leak definition
                                                                 i
for heavy liquid pumps would be consistent with the requirements
of 40 CFR part 63, subpart H (HON equipment leaks).
     Response:  We agree with the commenter; for all heavy liquid
pumps that are not in polymerizing monomer service,  we intended
§63.169 of the HON and §65.110 of the CAR to state that an
instrument reading of 2,000 parts per million indicates a leak.
We have revised the portions of §65.110(b) (2)  of the CAR and
§63.169(b) of the HON relating to pumps in heavy liquid service
to read: "If an instrument reading of ... 5,000 parts per million
or greater for pumps handling polymerized monomers,  2,000 parts
per million or greater for all other pumps  (including pumps in
                               3-60

-------
food/medical service)  ... is measured, ... a leak is
detected...."
3.5.10  Connectors--Exemptions to the Connector Standards
     Comment:  Two commenters  (IV-G-01 and VI-D-03)  suggested
that owners or operators electing to use the CAR should not be
required to monitor connectors that are subject only to the