United States
[…] (c) (1) (ii) (B))  have been deleted in the final CAR for the reasons
mentioned in the previous response.
     Comment:   One commenter (IV-G-01) expressed that it is not
accurate for the CAR preamble to state that "[SSM]  plans are
considered inadequate under the HON if they fail to provide for
the operation of the regulated source during startup, shutdown,
and malfunction to minimize emissions to at least the levels
required by all relevant standards."  The commenter points out
that the HON was revised to override the provision in
§63.6(e) (1) (i)  of 40 CFR part 63, subpart A and addresses'the
issue in §63.102(a) (4) of 40 CFR part 63, subpart F.  The
commenter  (IV-G-01) states that §63.102(a)(4)  provides that
"during startups,  shutdowns, and malfunctions when the
requirements of this subpart [subpart F], subparts G and/or H of
this part do not apply..., the owner or operator shall implement,
to the extent reasonably available, measures to prevent or
minimize excess emissions to the extent practical...."  The
commenter  (IV-G-01) asserted that the preamble to the CAR should
imply that HON sources are subject to a different standard.  The
commenter  (IV-G-01) also requested that future rulemaking should
reflect the reality that we recognize that it is "impracticable,