EPA-90V9-78-024
[…] serving of study and deemphasizing in-
significant issues, narrowing the scope
of the  environmental impact  state-
ment accordingly.
  (e) Providing a mechanism for put-
ting appropriate time limits on the en-
vironmental impact statement process.

§ 1501.2  Apply NEPA early  in process.
  Agencies shall  integrate the  NEPA
process  with other planning  at the
earliest  possible  time  to insure that
planning and decisions reflect environ-
mental values, to avoid delays later in
the process, and to head off potential
conflicts. Each agency shall:
  (a) As specified by § 1507.2 comply
with the mandate of sec. 102(2)(A) to
"utilize  a systematic, interdisciplinary
approach which  will insure the inte-
grated use of the  natural and social
sciences and the environmental design
arts in planning and in decisionmaking
which may have an impact on man's
environment."
  (b)  Identify  environmental effects
and values in adequate detail so they
can  be compared  to economic  and
technical   analyses.   Environmental
documents and appropriate  analyses
shall be circulated and reviewed at the
same  time as  other planning docu-
ments.