THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] the Energy Research and Development Administration and the words
'solid  waste'  shall be  substituted  for the  word  'energy'  where
appropriate.
  " (4) For carrying out the purpose of this Act the Administrator  Detail of
may detail personnel of the  Environmental Protection Agency to  ^PA personnel to
agencies eligible for assistance under this section.                        er "S6110168-

     "SPECIAL STUDIES; PLANS  FOR RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, AND
                         DEMONSTRATIONS

  "SEC. 8002. (a)  GLASS AND PLASTIC.—The Administrator shall  42 USC 6982.
undertake a study and publish a report on resource recovery from glass
and plastic waste, including a scientific, technological, and economic
investigation of potential solutions to implement such recovery.
  "(b)  COMPOSITION OF WASTE STREAM.—The Administrator shall
undertake a systematic  study  of  the composition of the solid waste
stream and of anticipated future  changes in the composition of such
stream and shall publish a report containing the results of  such study
and quantitatively evaluating the potential utility of such components.
  "(c) PRIORITIES STUDY.—For purposes of determining priorities for
research on  recovery of materials and energy from solid  waste and
developing materials and energy recovery research, development, and
demonstration strategies, the Administrator shall review, and make a