THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] gas that can be converted into energy;
                    "(2) the need exists to  develop alternative energy sources for
                  public and private consumption in order to reduce our dependence
                  on  such sources as petroleum products, natural gas, nuclear and
                  hydroelectric generation; and
                    "(3)  technoloj
                     '(3)  technology  exists to produce usable energy from solid
                  waste.
                                         "OBJECTIVES

42 USC 6902.      "SEC. 1003. The objectives of this Act are to promote the protection
              of health and the environment and to conserve valuable material and
              energy resources by—
                    "(1)  providing technical and financial assistance to State and
                  local governments and interstate agencies for the development of
                  solid waste management plans (including resource recovery and
                  resource conservation systems) which will promote improved solid
                  waste management techniques  (including more effective organiza-
                  tional arrangements),  new and improved methods of collection,
                  separation, and recovery of solid waste, and the environmentally
                  safe disposal of nonrecoverable residues;
                    "(2)  providing training grants in occupations involving the
                  design, operation,  and  maintenance  of  solid  waste disposal
                  systems;
                    "(3)  prohibiting  future open dumping on the land and requir-