THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] materials.
                     "TECHNOLOGY PROMOTION

  "SEC. 5004. The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to evaluate  42 USC 6954.
the commercial feasibility of resource recovery facilities and to pub-
lish the results of such evaluation, and to develop a  data  base  for
purposes of assisting persons in choosing such a system.

               ''Subtitle F—Federal Responsibilities
         APPLICATION OF FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL LAW TO
                       FEDERAL FACILITIES
                                                                  42 USC 6961.
  "SEC. 6001. Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the
executive, legislative, and judicial branches  of the Federal Govern-
ment  (1)  having jurisdiction over any  solid  waste management
facility or disposal site, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or
which may result, in  the disposal or management of solid waste or
hazardous waste
shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and
local requirements, both  substantive and procedural (including any
requirement for permits or reporting or any provisions for injunctive
relief and such  sanctions as  may be imposed by a court to  enforce
Mich relief),  respecting  control  and abatement of solid waste  or
hazardous waste disposal in the same manner, and to the same extent,
as any person is subject to such requirements, including the payment
of reasonable service charges. Neither  the United  States, nor any
agent,  employee, or officer thereof, shall be immune  or exempt from
any  process or sanction of any State or Federal  Court with respect
to the  enforcement of any such injunctive relief.  The President may Exemptions
exempt any  solid waste  management  facility of any department,
agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch from compliance
with such a requirement  if he determines it  to be in the paramount
interest of the United States to do  so.  No such  exemption shall  be
granted due to lack of appropriation unless the President shall have
specifically requested such appropriation as a part of the budgetary
process and the Congress shall have failed  to make available such
requested appropriation. Any exemption shall be  for a period not in
excess  of one year, but additional  exemptions may be granted  for
periods not to exceed one year upon the  President's making a new
determination. The President shall  report each January to the Con-
gress all exemptions from the requirements  of this section granted
during the preceding calendar year, together with his  reason  for
granting each such exemption.
                                                                  Presidential