THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] graphic, and climatic factors.
  "(b)  NOTICE.—The Administrator shall notify the Committee on
Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Interstate and
Foreign Commerce of the House of Representatives a reasonable time
before publishing any suggested guidelines or proposed regulations
under this Act, of the content of such proposed suggested guidelines
or proposed regulations under this Act.
                        "Subtitle B—Office of Solid Waste; Authorities
                                    of the Administrator
 Establishment.
 42 USC 6911
 42 USC 6912.
Technical
assistance by
personnel teams.
42 USC 6913.
                       OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE

  "SEC. -2001. The Administrator shall establish within the Environ-
mental  Protection Agency an Office of Solid Waste  (hereinafter
referred to as the 'Office') to be headed by a Deputy Assistant Admin-
istrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.  The duties and
responsibilities (other than duties and responsibilities relating to
research and development)  of the Administrator under this Act (as
modified by  applicable reorganization plans) shall be  carried out
through the Office.

                  "AUTHORITIES  OF ADMINISTRATOR

  "SEC. 2002. (a) AUTHORITIES.—In carrying out this Act, the Admin-
istrator is authorized to—
      "(1)  prescribe,  in   consultation  with  Federal,  State,  and
     regional authorities, such regulations as are necessary to carry out