THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] "Sec. 8002. Special studies; plans for research, development, and demonstrations.
                 "Sec. 8003. Coordination, collection, and dissemination of  information.
                 "Sec. 8004. Full-scale demonstration facilities.
                 "Sec. 8T05. Special  study  and  demonstration projects on recovery  of  useful
                             energy and materials.
                 "Sec. 8006. Grants for resource recovery systems and  improved solid waste dis-
                             posal facilities.
                 "Sec. 8007. Authorization of appropriations.

                                       "CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS

42 USC 6901.       «SEC. 1002. (a)  SOLID WASTE.—The Congress finds with respect  to
                 solid  waste—
                       "(1)  that the continuing technological progress and improve-
                     ment in methods of manufacture, packaging, and marketing of
                     consumer products has resulted in an ever-mounting increase, and
                     in a change in the  characteristics, of the mass material discarded
                     by the purchaser of such products;
                       "(2)  that the economic and population growth of our Nation,
                     and  the improvements  in the standard of living enjoyed by our
                     population, have required increased industrial production to meet

-------