THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] waste management problems, and practices, including an assess-
                   ment of existing authorities, technologies, and economics, and the
                   environmental and public health consequences o.f such practices.
                 "(b) DEMONSTRATION.—The Administrator  is  also authorized to
               carry out demonstration projects to test and demonstrate methods and
               techniques developed pursuant to subsection (a).
                 "(c) APPLICATION OF OTHER SECTIONS.—Section 8001  (b)  and (c)
               shall be applicable to investigations, studies, and projects carried out
               under this section.

                 "GRANTS FOR RESOURCE RECOVERY  SYSTEMS AND  IMPROVED  SOLID
                                   WASTE DISPOSAL FACILITIES

42 USC 6986.       "SEC. 8006.  (a) AUTHORITY.—The Administrator is authorized to
               make grants pursuant to this section to any State, municipal, or inter-
               state or intennunicipal agency for the demonstration of resource recov-
               ery  systems or for the construction of new or improved solid waste
               disposal facilities.
                  (b) CONDITIONS.—(1) Any grant under this section for the  dem-
               onstration of a resource recovery system may be made only if it (A)
               is consistent with any plans which meet the requirements  of subtitle
               D of this Act; (B)  is consistent with the guidelines recommended
               pursuant to section 1008 of this Act;  (C) is designed to provide area-
               wide resource  recovery systems consistent with the purposes of this
               Act, as determined by the Administrator, pursuant to regulations
               promulgated under subsection (d) of this section; and (D) provides
               an equitable system  for distributing  the costs  associated with con-
               struction, operation, and maintenance of any resource recovery system
               among the users of such system.
                 "(2)  The Federal  share for any project to which paragraph (1)
               applies shall not be more than 75 percent.
                 "(c)  LIMITATIONS.—(1) A grant under this section for the construc-