THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] The Secretary shall
continue to cooperate with national standards-setting organizations,
as may be necessary, to encourage the publication, promulgation and

-------
              PUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976

updating of  standards for  recovered  materials and  for  the  use  of
recovered materials  in various industrial, commercial, and govern-
mental uses.
                                                                  90 STAT. 2821
         DEVELOPMENT OF MARKETS FOR RECOVERED MATERIALS

  "SEC. 5003. The  Secretary of  Commerce shall within two  years  42 USC 6953.
after the enactment of this Act  take such actions as may be necessary
to—
      "(1) identify the geographical  location of existing or poten-
    tial markets for recovered materials;
      "(2) identify the economic and technical barriers to the use of
    recovered materials; and
      "(3) encourage the development of new  uses  for recovered
    materials.
                     "TECHNOLOGY PROMOTION

  "SEC. 5004. The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to evaluate  42 USC 6954.
the commercial feasibility of resource recovery facilities and to pub-