THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] development, and demonstration respecting the findings of the study
               and shall submit any legislative recommendations resulting from such
               study to appropriate committees of  Congress.
                 "(m) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to
               be appropriated not to  exceed $8,000,000 for the fiscal years 1978 and
               1979 to carry out this section other than subsection (j).

                 "COORDINATION, COLLECTION, AND  DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION

42 USC 6983.      "SEC. 8003. (a)  INFORMATION.—The  Administrator shall develop,
               collect, evaluate, and coordinate information on—
                     " (1) methods and costs of the collection of solid waste;
                     "(2) solid waste management practices, including data on the
                   different management methods and the cost, operation, and main-
                   tenance of such methods;
                     "(3) the amounts and percentages  of resources (including
                   energy)  that  can be  recovered from  solid  waste by  use  of
                   various         solid waste management practices and various