THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] Regulations.
                                                    4^ USC 6944.
                                                    "Open dump."
                                                    42 USC 6945.
                                                    Publication.
                                                    Schedule of
                                                    remedial
                                                    measures.

-------
90 STAT. 2816
              PUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976
Regulations.
42 USC 6946.
State plan.
 Multi-functional
 regional agency.
 33 USC 1288.
 PROCEDURE  FOR DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION  OF STATE PLAN

  "SEC. 4006. (a) IDENTIFICATION OF REGIONS.—Within one hundred
and eighty days after publication of guidelines under section 4002(a)
(relating to identification of regions), the Governor of each State, after
consultation with local elected officials, shall promulgate regulations
based on such guidelines identifying the boundaries of each area within
the State which, as a result of urban concentrations, geographic con-
ditions, markets, and other factors, is appropriate for carrying out
regional solid waste management.  Such regulations may be modified
from  time to time (identifying additional or different regions)  pur-
suant to such guidelines.
  "(b)  IDENTIFICATION OF STATE AND LOCAL AGENCIES AND RESPONSI-
BILITIES.— (1) Within one hundred and  eighty days after the Governor
promulgates regulations under subsection (a), for purposes of facili-