THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] of developing, constructing, or operating such facility shall not be
required to vest in the United States and patents respecting  such
invention shall not be  required to be issued to the United States.
  "(d)  PROHIBITION.—After the date  of enactment of this section,
the Administrator shall not construct or operate any full-scale facility
(except by contract with public agencies  or  authorities or private
persons).
                      ENERGY AND MATERIALS

  "SEC. 8005. (a) STUDIES.—The Administrator shall conduct studies 42 USC 6985.
and develop recommendations for administrative or legislative action
on—
      "(l)means of  recovering  materials  and energy from solid
    waste, recommended uses  of  such materials and energy  for
    national or international  welfare,  including identification  o.f
     Sotential markets for such recovered resources, the impact of
     istribution of such resources on existing markets, and potentials
    for energy conservation  through  resource  conservation and
    resource recovery;
      "(2) actions to reduce waste generation which have been taken
    voluntarily or  in response to governmental  action, and those
    which practically could be taken in the future, and the economic,
    social, and environmental consequences of  such actions;