THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] "(2) the establishment  of such agencies, joint or otherwise,
                   as they may deem desirable for making effective such agreements
                   or compacts.
               No such agreement or compact shall be binding or obligatory upon any
               State  a party thereto unless it is agreed upon  by all parties to the
               agreement and until it has  been approved by  the Administrator and
               the Congress.

                    "APPLICATION OF ACT  AND INTEGRATION WITH OTHER ACTS

42 USC 6905.       "SEC. 1006. (a) APPLICATION OF ACT.—Nothing in this Act shall be
               construed to apply to (or to authorize any State, interstate, or local
               authority to regulate)  any activity or substance which is subject to the
33 USC 1251     Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1151 and following),
note-            the Safe  Drinking Water Act  (42 U.S.C. 300f and  following), tne
               Marine Protection, Itesearch and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C.
               1401 and following), or the Atomic  Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C.
               2011 and following)  except to the extent that  such  application (or
               regulation) is not  inconsistent with  the requirements of such Acts.
                 "(b) INTEGRATION  WITH  OTHER ACTS.—The Administrator shall
               integrate all provisions of this Act for purposes of administration and
               enforcement and shall avoid duplication, to the maximum extent prac-