THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] parties, to enforce such regulation or order, or to  order the Adminis-
trator to perform such act or duty as the case may be.
   "(b)  ACTIONS PROHIBITED.—No action may be commenced under
paragraph (a)(l) of this section—
       "(1) prior to sixty days after the plaintiff  has given notice of
     the violation (A) to the Administrator; (B) to the State in which
     the alleged violation occurs;  and (C) to any alleged violator of
     such permit, standard, regulation,  condition,  requirement, or
     order; or

-------
90 STAT. 2826
              PUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976
42 USC 3254f.
28 USC app.
42 USC 6973.
Publication in
Federal Register
42 USC 6974.
      "(2) if the Administrator or State has commenced and is dili-
    gently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the
    United States or a State to require compliance with such permit,
    standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order: Provided,
    however, That in any such action in a court of the United States,
    any person may intervene as a matter of right.
  "(c)  NOTICE.—No action  may  be commenced  under paragraph
(a) (2) of this section prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given
notice to the Administrator that he will commence such action, except
that such action may be brought immediately after such notification in