THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] •'SEC. 7008. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Payments of grants under this Act
               may be made (after necessary  adjustment on  account of previously
               made  underpayments or overpayments)  in advance  or by way  of
               reimbursement, and in such installments and on such conditions as the
               Administrator may determine.
                 "(b) PROHIBITION.—No grant may  be made under this Act to any
               private profitmaking organization.

                                      "LABOR STANDARDS

42 USC 6979.       "SEC. 7009. No grant for a project of construction under this Act
               shall be made unless the Secretary finds that the application contains
               or  is  supported  by  reasonable  assurance that  all  laborers and
               mechanics  employed by contractors or subcontractors on projects of
               the  type covered by the Davis-Bacon Act, as  amended (40 TJ.S.C.
               276a—276a-5), will be paid wages at rates not less than those pre-
               vailing on similar work in the locality as determined by the  Secretary
               of Labor  in accordance with that Act; and the Secretary  of Labor
               shall have with respect to the labor standards specified in this section
               the authority and  functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Num-
5 USC aPP. II.     bered 14 of 1950 (15 F.R. 3176; 5 U.S.C. 133z-5) and section 2 of the
               Act  of June 13, 1934, as amended (40  U.S.C. 276c).
Report to
President and
Congress.
42 USC 6978.

-------
              PUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976               90 STAT. 2829

     "Subtitle H—Research, Development, Demonstration, and
                          Information