THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] basis from which the jurisdiction can make its decisions, but no officer
               or employee of  the Environmental  Protection Agency shall, in an
               official capacity, lobby for or otherwise represent an agency position
               in favor of resource  recovery or resource conservation, as a  policy
               alternative for adoption into ordinances, codes, regulations, or law by
               any State or political subdivision thereof.

                             "FULL-SCALE DEMONSTRATION FACILITIES

42 USC 6984.      "SEC. 8004. (a) AUTHORITY.—The Administrator may enter into con-
               tracts with public agencies or authorities or private  persons for the
               construction and operation of a full-scale demonstration facility under
               this Act, or provide financial assistance in the form of grants to a full-
               scale demonstration facility under this Act only if the Administrator
               finds that—
                     " (1) such facility or proposed facility  will demonstrate at full
                   scale a new or significantly improved technology  or  process, a
                   practical and significant improvement in       solid waste man-