THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] and
      "(3)  has made an  application for a permit under this section
shall be treated as having been issued such permit until such time as
final  administrative disposition of such  application is made, unless
the Administrator or other plaintiff proves that final administrative
disposition  of  such application  has not been  made because of the
failure of the applicant to furnish information reasonably  required or
requested in order to process the application.

          "AUTHORIZED STATE HAZARDOUS WASTE PROGRAMS

  "SEC.  3006.  (a)  FEDERAL  GUIDELINES.—Not later than  eighteen  42 USC 6926.
months after the date of enactment of this Act,  the Administrator,
after consultation with State authorities, shall promulgate guidelines
to assist States in the development of State hazardous waste programs.
  "(b)  AUTHORIZATION OF STATE PROGRAM.—Any State which seeks
to administer and enforce  a hazardous waste program pursuant to this
subtitle may develop  and, after  notice and opportunity  for public
hearing, submit to the Administrator  an  application, in such form as
he shall  require, for authorization of such program. Within ninety  Notice and
days  following  submission of  an application under this  subsection,  hearing.
the Administrator shall issue a notice as to whether or not he expects
such program to be authorized, and within ninety days following such
notice (and after opportunity for public hearing)  he shall  publish his
findings  as to whether or not the conditions listed in items (1), (2),
and  (3)  below  have been  met.  Such State is authorized to carry out
such program in lieu of the  Federal  program under this subtitle in
such State and to issue and enforce permits for the storage, treatment,
or disposal of hazardous  waste unless, within ninety days following
submission of the application the Administrator notifies  such  State
that such program may not  be authorized and, within ninety days
following such notice and after  opportunity for public hearing, he
finds  that  (1) such State program is not equivalent to the Federal
program under this subtitle,  (2) such program is not consistent  with
the Federal or State programs applicable in other States, or  (3)  such

-------
90 STAT. 2810              PUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976

              program does not provide adequate enforcement of compliance with
              the requirements of this subtitle.
                "(c)  INTERIM AUTHORIZATION.—Any  State which has in existence
              a hazardous waste program pursuant to State law before the date
              ninety days after the date of promulgation of regulations under