THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] stringent than those authorized under this subtitle respecting the same
               matter as governed by such regulations, except that if application of
               a regulation with respect to any matter under this subtitle is postponed
               or enjoined by the action of any court, no State or political subdivision
               shall be prohibited from acting with respect to the same aspect of such
               matter until such time as such regulation takes effect.

                                       "EFFECTIVE DATE

   42 USC 6930.   "SEC. 3010.  (a) PRELIMINARY NOTIFICATION.—Not later than ninety
               days  after promulgation  or revision of regulations  under section 3001
               identifying by its characteristics or listing any substance as hazardous
               waste subject to  this subtitle, any person generating or transporting
               such  substance or owning or operating a facility for treatment, stor-
               age, or disposal of such substance shall file with the Administrator (or
               with  States having authorized hazardous waste permit programs under
               section 3006) a notification stating the location and general description
               of such activity and the identified or listed hazardous wastes handled
               by such person. Not more than one such notification shall be required
               to be filed with respect to the same substance. No  identified or listed
               hazardous waste  subject  to this subtitle may  be transported, treated,
               stored, or disposed of unless notification has been given as required
               under this subsection.
                "(b) EFFECTIVE DATE OF REGULATION.—The regulations under this
               subtitle respecting requirements applicable to the  generation, trans-
               portation, treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste (includ-