THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] subtitle.
               shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not  more than $25,000
               for each day of violation, or to imprisonment not to exceed one year, or
               both. If the conviction is for a violation committed after a first con-
               viction of such person under this paragraph, punishment shall be by
               a fine of not more than $50,000 per day of  violation, or by imprison-
               ment for not more than two years, or by both.

                               "RETENTION OF  STATE AUTHORITY

   42 USC 6929.   "SEC. 3009. Upon the effective date of regulations under this subtitle
               no  State  or political subdivision may impose any requirements less
               stringent than those authorized under this subtitle respecting the same
               matter as governed by such regulations, except that if application of
               a regulation with respect to any matter under this subtitle is postponed
               or enjoined by the action of any court, no State or political subdivision
               shall be prohibited from acting with respect to the same aspect of such
               matter until such time as such regulation takes effect.

                                       "EFFECTIVE DATE

   42 USC 6930.   "SEC. 3010.  (a) PRELIMINARY NOTIFICATION.—Not later than ninety
               days  after promulgation  or revision of regulations  under section 3001