THE RESOURCE CONSERVATION
[…] "STANDARDS APPLICABLE TO OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF HAZARDOUS WASTE
            TREATMENT, STORAGE,  AND DISPOSAL FACILITIES

   "SEC. 3004. Not later than eighteen months after the date of enact-
 ment of this section, and after opportunity for public hearings and
 after consultation with appropriate Federal and State agencies, the
 Administrator  shall  promulgate regulations  establishing such per-
 formance standards,  applicable to owners and operators of facilities
 for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste identified or
  Regulations.
  42 USC 6924.

-------
90 STAT. 2808              PUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976

               listed under this subtitle, as may be necessary to protect human health
               and the environment. Such standards shall include, but need not be
               limited to, requirements respecting—
                     "(1) maintaining records of all hazardous wastes identified or
                   listed under this title which is treated, stored, or disposed of, as the
                   case may be, and the manner in which such wastes were  treated,
                   stored, or disposed of;
                     "(2) satisfactory reporting, monitoring, and  inspection and
                   compliance  with  the manifest system  referred  to  in  section
                   3002(5);
                     "(3) treatment, storage,  or disposal of all such waste received