1.3.1 Assurance of Financial Responsibility for the Closure and
[…] owner of the facility or the land on which a facility is situated, but
the operator is another entity and is the party responsible for meeting
the financial requirements.
Trustees are generally obligated to keep trust property segregated
from the trustee's own funds and from other funds. However, in the
interest of increasing the availability of trust funds for EPA'3
purpose, the trust agreement specifically allows the trustee to depart
from this general rule. First, he is allowed to invest in time or
demand deposits of the trustee, up to the insured amount. Second,
Section 7 of the trust agreement expressly allows the trustee to
transfer assets of the fund "to any common, commingled or collective
trust fund created by the trustee in which the Fund is eligible to
participate...." This practice is forbidden by law except in authorized
2-6
-------
cases. The Securities and Exchange Commission has agreed that in the
case of the RCRA trust fund such commingling of trust assets will be
allowable, to increase the number of trustees available.
2.1.2.3 Trust Irrevocability