United States '
[…] off-gas is recovered. According to the GLYCalc Dehydration
Handbook, contained electronically within the GLYCalc program,
the flash gas from the GCG separator can be used as a
supplemental fuel gas or as stripping gas in the reboiler, but
may be vented to the atmosphere at some locations. In addition,
the emission calculation in GLYCalc plainly separates flash gas
emissions from the GCG separator from the reboiler vent
emissions.
Although the EPA has not modified the definition of GCG
separator in response to this comment, the EPA believes that the
requirements in §§63.765(c)(3) and 63.1275(c)(3) need to be
clarified. As proposed, §§63.765 (c) (3) and 63.1275 (c) (3) stated
that control of HAP emissions from the flash tank ". . .is not
required if the owner or operator demonstrates to the
Administrator's satisfaction, that total HAP emissions to the
atmosphere from the glycol dehydration unit reboiler vent and GCG
separator (flash tank) are reduced by 95 percent." These
requirements were intended to provide owners and operators the
flexibility to install a control device to control emissions from
the reboiler vent such that the emission reduction from the