United States '
[…] procedure specified in §63.772 corrects the measured outlet
concentration of HAP to 3 percent oxygen. According to the
commenters, many thermal and catalytic oxidizers properly operate
with oxygen levels in the exhaust stream near 20 percent and the
correction to 3 percent oxygen would make the concentration-based
limit unnecessarily restrictive. Therefore, commenter IV-D-25
recommended that §63.772 (e) (4) be changed to reflect that the
concentration of TOC shall be corrected to the designed oxygen
content in the outlet stream and the equation in
§63.772(e) (4) (iii) (B) should be modified accordingly.
Response: Section 63.771(d)(1)(i)(B) (control requirements)
provides an option requiring combustion devices to reduce "the
concentration of either TOC or total HAP in the exhaust gases at
the outlet to the device to a level equal to or less than 20
parts per million by volume, on a dry basis, corrected to 3
2-201
-------
percent oxygen . . . . " To make a direct comparison between the
enclosed combustion device total HAP concentration limit
specified in §63.771(d)(1)(i)(B), and the TOG or total HAP
emissions measured using the procedures specified in §63.772(e),