United States '
[…] systems. The commenter was concerned that the startup, shutdown,
and malfunction plan for a facility would not be applicable for
reducing emissions during a control device or monitoring system
malfunctions. The commenter recommended that the EPA include
specific definitions of startup and shutdown in subpart HHH, and
that those definitions should include control devices and
monitoring systems. The commenter stated that this comment also
applies to subpart HH.
Response; The purpose of the startup, shutdown, and
malfunction plan, as defined in §63.6(e)(3) of the general
provisions (subpart A), is to "ensure that, at all times, owners
or operators operate and maintain affected sources, including
associated air pollution control devices, in a manner consistent
with good air pollution control practices for minimizing
emissions ..." The EPA has added definitions for startup and
shutdown, based on the definitions found in §63.101 of subpart F,
to §§63.761 and 63.1271. It should be noted that the definitions
of startup and shutdown contained in subpart F do not contain