United States '
[…] most oil production facilities that process "black oil" produce a
small amount of "casing-head gas." The commenter defined
"casing-head gas" as a gas dissolved in the oil that separates
from the oil as production occurs. According to the commenter,
the casing-head gas produced by a black oil facility is not
economically significant, but is a by-product of the oil
production process.
Response; Instead of specifying casing head gas as being
allowed, the EPA believes that any gas brought on site for fuel
or gas generated from black oil should be allowed at a black oil
facility. Therefore, §63.760(e)(1) states that for subpart HH,
"...a black oil facility that uses natural gas for fuel, or
generates gas from black oil..." is still exempt.
Glycol Dehydration Units
Comment: Several commenters referred to the flowrate and
benzene emission rate exemptions for glycol dehydration units.
Commenter IV-D-07 requested guidance on determining the annual
average for dehydrator de minimis and recommended that the