United States '
[…] The commenter explained that a graded area might contain a
compressor station, one or more tank batteries, and a separate
natural gas liquids plant. According to the commenter, each
grouping of equipment may be considered a separate facility by
the owner or operator, and each grouping may be found on separate
concrete pads in a contiguous area under common control. The
commenter asked whether these distinct operations would be
considered a single facility under subpart HH, and requested the
clarification of these issues.
Response; The definition of major source, as proposed in
subpart HH (§63.761), has the same meaning as in §63.2, except
that "emissions from processes, operations, or equipment that are
not part of the same facility, as defined in this section, shall
not be aggregated." A facility, as currently defined in §63.761,
includes equipment within the boundaries of an individual surface
site. The EPA believes that functionally-related equipment is
generally located at the same surface site. Thus, the EPA
believes that any grouping of equipment located on separate