United States '
[…] external floating roofs are inappropriate for oil exploration and
production tanks. According to the commenter, it is not
appropriate to implement controls on E&P tanks that are more
stringent than the controls for tanks in a refinery and it is not
supported by the MACT floor for production tanks. Additionally,
the commenter noted that subpart Kb does not apply to the small
vessels typically located at production facilities.
Response; The EPA did not intend to limit the types of
covers allowed to only those listed as examples in the definition
of cover in §63.761. Therefore, the EPA has added language to
the definition of cover in §63.761 as follows: "...Examples of a
2-157
-------
cover include, but are not limited to. a fixed-roof installed on
a tank, an external floating roof installed on a tank, and a lid
installed on a drum or other container."
The EPA1s data, collected from section 114 questionnaires
and site visits indicated that the control technology in use to
control existing storage vessels did not include internal or
external floating roofs. Therefore, the EPA. has removed the