United States '
[…] The
commenter explained that there are instances where
imposing a requirement to continue monitoring would be
inappropriate. For example, monitoring cannot be
continued if the monitoring device has a malfunction or
it might be necessary to "valve off" the monitoring
device to keep the device from being damaged.
Because of the problems with the General Provisions, the
commenter recommended that the EPA should not use the General
Provisions as a basis for handling startups, shutdowns, and
malfunctions. The commenter suggested that the EPA put
provisions equivalent to the HON into §63.1272, which is
currently reserved. The commenter provided the following
language for the new §63.1272:
(a) The provisions set forth and in this subpart
shall apply at all times except during startups or
shutdowns, during malfunctions, and during periods of
non-operation of the affected sources (or specific
portion thereof) resulting in cessation of the
emissions to which this subpart applies. However, if a
startup, shutdown, malfunction, or period of
non-operation of one portion of an affected source does
not affect the ability of a particular emission point
to comply with the specific provisions to which it is
subject, then that emission point shall still be
required to comply with the applicable provisions of
this subpart during the startup, shutdown, malfunction,
or period of non-operation.
(b) The owner or operator shall not shut down
items of equipment that are required or utilized for
compliance with the provisions of this subpart during
2-227
-------
times when emissions are being routed to such items of
equipment, if the shutdown would contravene
requirements of this subpart applicable to such items
of equipment. This paragraph does not apply if the
item of equipment is malfunctioning, or if the owner or
operator must shut down the equipment to avoid damage
due to a contemporaneous startup, shutdown, or
malfunction of the affected source or portion thereof.
(c) During startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions
when the requirements of this subpart do no apply
pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the
owner or operator shall implement, to the extent
reasonably available, measures to prevent or minimize
excess emissions to the extent practical. For purposes
of this paragraph, the term "excess emissions" means
emissions in excess of those that would have occurred
if there were no startup, shutdown, or malfunction, and
the owner or operator complied with the relevant
provisions of this subpart. The measures to be taken
shall be identified in the applicable startup,