United States '
[…] 61.245(d)procedures specified in S63.772(al) ..."
In addition, the EPA evaluated the procedures for determining
VHAP concentration for the applicability to the equipment leak
standards under proposed §63.772(a) and determined that the
procedures were not appropriate for the oil and natural gas
production source category. The EPA believes that Method 18 of
40 CFR part 60, appendix A and the procedure specified in 40 CFR
63.180(d) of this part are appropriate for determining the VHAP
concentration of fluid contained in or in contact with ancillary
equipment or compressors. Therefore, §63.772(a) of the final
subpart HH reads as follows:
(a) Determination of material VHAP or HAP
concentration to determine the applicability of the
equipment leak standards under this suboart (§63.769).
Each piece of ancillary equipment and compressors are
presumed to be in VHAP service or in wet gas service
unless an owner or operator demonstrates that the piece
of equipment is not in VHAP service or in wet gas
service.
(1) For a piece of ancillary equipment and
compressors to be considered not in VHAP service, it
must be determined that the percent VHAP content can be
reasonably expected never to exceed 10.0 percent by
weight. For the purposes of determining the percent
VHAP content of the process fluid that is contained in
or contacts a piece of ancillary equipment or
compressor, Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A,
shall be used.
(2) For a piece of ancillary equipment and
compressors to be considered in wet gas service, it
must be determined that it contains or contacts the
field gas before the extraction of natural gas liquids.
Comment: Commenter IV-D-06 requested that the EPA clarify
"background level" issues, for instrumental leak detection
monitoring. The commenter referred to §63.1282(b)(5), which
requires that the procedures in Method 21 should be used to
2-199
-------
determine background levels.