EPA530-R-95-002C
[…] Countries

    A facility generates hazardous waste in
 Alaska. The generator arranges to send the
 hazardous waste to a disposal facility in
 California. In the process of transportation,
 the hazardous waste will pass through
 Canadian territory.  Will the facility be
 required to comply with any of the export
 regulations found under Part 262, Subpart E?

 In this scenario, RCRA export regulations do
 not apply. The regulations for exports of
 hazardous waste in Pan 262, Subpart E apply
 to any person  who meets the definition of a
 primary exporter. Primary exporter is defined
 under §262.51 as generally, any person
 required to initiate a hazardous waste manifest
 which designates a treatment, storage, or
 disposal facility in a receiving country.
 Receiving country is subsequently defined
 under §262.51 as "a foreign country to which
 a hazardous waste is sent for the purpose of
 treatment, storage or disposal (except short-
 term storage incidental to transportation)". In
 the above scenario, there are no treatment,
 storage, or disposal facilities in a receiving
country that are designated on the manifest,
rather, the waste simply passes through a
foreign country. RCRA does not require that
transit countries be notified.

-------