EPA530-R-96-002C
[…] (§268.9(b)) could be required to meet UTS for
underlying hazardous constituents.
-------
Questions and Answers
March 1996
Until Phase IV ofLDR is finalized,
characteristic metal wastes are subject to less
stringent treatment standards for metal
constituents than are wastes whose treatment
standards require compliance with the UTS of
§268.48. Where a characteristic metal waste
also exhibits another characteristic that
renders it subject to compliance with UTS
levels, would the waste need to meet the more
stringent standard for the metal constituent?
Section 268.9(b) requires wastes to "meet
the treatment standards for all applicable listed
and characteristic waste codes." In the rare
case where a waste is subject to multiple
treatment standards for a particular constituent,
the more stringent treatment standard will
continue to apply.
2. Removal of Hazardous Waste
Management Unit for Subpart CC
Compliance
The effective date of the 40 CFR Parts 2641