OSWER99380
[…] management unit at a...facility seeking a permit under this
Subtitle [C]" (emphasis added). JJ/  Congress made clear that
the phrase "solid waste management unit" was specifically
8/   Congress specifically provided that the corrective action
     requirement is to be implemented through standards promul-
gated under section 3004 and permits issued after November 8,
1984.  EPA's inspection authority for rulemaking purposes is
discussed above.  The Agency has 4ncorP°rate<^ the general
requirement for corrective action in its regulations at 40
CFR  § 264.101.  See 50 Fed. Reg. 28747  (1985).  Thus, the
requirement is presently in effect and applies to any "facility
seeking a permit for the treatment, storage or disposal of
hazardous waste...",  40 CFR § 264.101(a).  EPA intends to
issue more detailed national standards addressing appropriate
corrective action for releases of hazardous waste or consti-
tuents from solid waste management units at such facilities,
                                   i <=h ~H th~ A^en^V will

-------