tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] days after such claim has been submitted to such owner or operator.
     Upon  payment  of any  such  claim, the  Fund  shall be subrogated
     under applicable State and Federal laws to all rights of any person
     entitled to recover under this subsection. In any action brought by
     the  Fund against an owner  or operator or an affiliate thereof  to
     recover amounts under this paragraph, the Fund shall be entitled  to
     recover prejudgment interest, costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and,
     in the discretion of the court, penalties.".
       (e) OFFICERS OR TRUSTEES.—Section 204(cX4)  of the Trans-Alaska
     Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(cX4)) is amended—
           (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(4)"; and
           (2) by adding at the end the following:
       "(B) No present or former officer or trustee of the Fund shall be
     subject to any liability  incurred by the Fund or by the  present or
     former officers or trustees of the Fund, other than liability for gross
     negligence or willful misconduct.
       "(CXi) Subject to clause (ii), each officer and each trustee of the
     Fund—
           "(I) shall be indemnified against all claims and  liabilities to
         which he or  she has or shall become subject by reason of serving