tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] (2) by striking "fined not more than $10,000, or  imprisoned for
         not  more than  one year, or  both" and inserting  "fined in
         accordance with title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for
         not more than 5 years, or both"; and
          (3) in the last sentence by—
              (A) striking "or information  obtained by the exploitation
            of such notification"; and
              (B) inserting "natural" before "person".
      (b) PENALTIES FOR DISCHARGES AND VIOLATIONS OF REGULATIONS.—
    Section 311(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C.
    1321(b))  is amended by striking paragraph (6)  and inserting the
    following new paragraphs:
          "(6) ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTIES.—
              "(A) VIOLATIONS.—Any owner,  operator,  or person in
            charge of any vessel, onshore facility, or offshore facility—
                  "(i)  from which oil  or a hazardous substance is dis-
                charged in violation of paragraph (3), or
                  "(ii) who fails or refuses to comply with any regula-
                tion issued under subsection (j) to which that owner,