tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both." and inserting
      "commits a class C felony.".
    (k) VESSEL NAVIGATION.—Section 4 of the Act of April 28, 1908 (33
  U.S.C. 1236) is amended—
        (1)  in subsection  (b) by  striking  "S500."  and  inserting
      "$5,000.";
        (2)  in subsection  (c)  by  striking  "S500,"  and  inserting
      "$5,000,"; and
        (3)  in subsection  (d) by  striking  "$250."  and  inserting
      "$2,500.".
    (1) INTERVENTION ON THE HIGH SEAS ACT.—Section 12(a) of the
  Intervention of the High Seas Act (33 U.S.C. 1481(a)) is amended—
        (1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking "Any
      person who" and inserting "A person commits a class A mis-
      demeanor if that person"; and
        (2) in paragraph (3) by striking ", shall be fined not more than
      $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both".
    (m) DEEPWATER PORT  ACT OF 1974.—Section 15(a) of the  Deep-
  water Port  Act of 1974  (33 U.S.C. 1514(a)) is amended  by striking
  "shall on conviction be fined not more than $25,000 for  each day of
  violation or imprisoned  for not more than  1 year, or both."  and