tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] tons in the Strait of Juan de Fuca and in Haro Strait.
6/92                                        31

-------
                PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990           104 STAT. 509


      TITLE IV—PREVENTION AND REMOVAL


                    Subtitle A—Prevention

    SEC. 4101. REVIEW OF ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE AND OTHER MATTERS
               IN  ISSUING LICENSES. CERTIFICATES  OF REGISTRY. AND
               MERCHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS.
      (a) LICENSES AND CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY.—Section 7101 of title
    46, United  States Code, is amended by  adding at the end the
    following:
      "(g) The Secretary may not issue a license or certificate of registry
    under this section  unless an individual applying for the license or
    certificate makes available to the Secretary,  under section 206(bX7)
    of the National Driver Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note), any
    information contained in the National Driver Register related to an
    offense described in section 205(aX3) (A) or (B) of that Act committed
    by the individual.
      "(h) The Secretary may review the criminal record of an individ-