tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] 46, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating
                    to section 7109 and inserting the following:

                "7109. Review of criminal records.".

                SEC. 4183. SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES, CERTIFICATES
                          OF REGISTRY, AND MERCHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS FOR
                          ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE.
                  (a) AVAILABILITY  OF INFORMATION  IN NATIONAL DRIVER REG-
                ISTER.—
                      (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7702 of title 46, United States Code,
                    is amended by adding at the end the following:
                  "(cXD The Secretary shall request a  holder of a license, certificate
                of registry,  or  merchant mariner's document to make available to
                the  Secretary,  under section 206(bX4) of the National Driver Reg-
                ister Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note), all information contained in
                the  National  Driver Register related to an offense  described  in
                section 205(aX3) (A)  or (B) of that Act  committed by the individual.
                  "(2) The  Secretary shall require  the testing  of the  holder of a
                license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document for