tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] civil penalty may be assessed without regard to the requirement of
               expiration of a period allowed for corrective action.".
                                           93

-------
            PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990            104 STAT. 571

SEC. 8202. TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE SYSTEM CIVIL PENALTIES.
  The Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1651 et
seq.) is amended by adding at  the end thereof the following new
section:

                        "CIVIL PENALTIES

  "Sec. 207. (a) PENALTY.—Except as provided  in subsection (cX4),  43 USC 1656.
the Secretary of the Interior may assess and collect a civil penalty
under this section with respect to any discharge of oil—
      "(1) in transit from fields or reservoirs  supplying oil to the
     trans-Alaska pipeline; or
      "(2; during transportation through the trans-Alaska pipeline
     or handling at the terminal facilities, that causes damage to, or
     threatens to damage, natural resources  or public  or private
     property.
  "(b) PERSONS LIABLE.—In addition to the person causing or permit-
ting the discharge, the owner or owners of the oil at the time the
discharge occurs shall be jointly, severally, and strictly liable for the
full  amount of penalties assessed pursuant to  this section, except