tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] "(d) The program created by this  section shall, in addition to the
                 requirements of this  section, be subject to  the provisions of sections
                 1101 through  1103;  1104A(b) (1), (4), (5), (6);  1104A(e);  1104A(f);
                 1104A(h);  and  1105  through 1107;  except that the Federal Ship
                 Financing Fund is not liable for any guarantees or commitments to
                 guarantee issued under this section.".

                 SEC. 4116. PILOTAGE.
                   (a) PILOT REQUIRED.—Section  8502(g) of title 46, United States
                 Code, is amended to read as follows:
   Regulations        "(gXD The Secretary shall designate by regulation the areas of the
   Alaska.         approaches to and waters  of Prince William Sound, Alaska, if any,
                 on which a vessel subject to this  section is not required to be under
                 the direction and control  of a pilot licensed under section 7101 of
                 this title.
                   "(2) In any area of Prince William Sound, Alaska, where a vessel
                 subject to  this  section  is  required  to  be  under the  direction and
                 control of  a pilot licensed  under  section 7101 of this title,  the pilot
                 may not be a member of the crew of that vessel and shall be a pilot
                 licensed by the  State of Alaska  who is operating under a Federal
                 license, when the  vessel is navigating waters between 60°49' North
                 latitude and the Port  of Valdez, Alaska.".
                   (b) SECOND PERSON REQUIRED.—Section 8502 of title  46, United
                 States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
                   "(h) The Secretary  shall designate waters on  which tankers over
                 1,600 gross tons subject to this section shall have on the  bridge a
6/92                                         45

-------
                 PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990
104 STAT. 523
      master or mate licensed  to  direct and  control the vessel  under
      section 7101lcXD of this title who is separate and distinct from the
      pilot required under subsection (a) of this section.".
        (c) ESCORTS FOR CERTAIN TANKERS.—Not later than 6 months after
      the  date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall initiate
      issuance of regulations under section 3703(aX3) of title 46, United
      States Code, to define those areas, including Prince William Sound,