tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life), property, any
               mineral deposit, or the marine, coastal,  or human environment, a
               civil penalty may be assessed without regard to the requirement of
               expiration of a period allowed for corrective action.".
                                           93

-------
            PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990            104 STAT. 571

SEC. 8202. TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE SYSTEM CIVIL PENALTIES.
  The Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1651 et
seq.) is amended by adding at  the end thereof the following new
section:

                        "CIVIL PENALTIES

  "Sec. 207. (a) PENALTY.—Except as provided  in subsection (cX4),  43 USC 1656.
the Secretary of the Interior may assess and collect a civil penalty
under this section with respect to any discharge of oil—
      "(1) in transit from fields or reservoirs  supplying oil to the
     trans-Alaska pipeline; or
      "(2; during transportation through the trans-Alaska pipeline
     or handling at the terminal facilities, that causes damage to, or