tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] vested  in the respective corporations as of March 23,  1989. This
              section shall take effect with respect to each Alaska Native corpora-
              tion only upon its irrevocable election to accept an interim convey-
              ance of such land and notice of  such election has been formally
              transmitted to the Secretary of the Interior.".

              SEC. 8302. IMPACT OF POTENTIAL SPILLS IN THE ARCTIC  OCEAN ON
                          ALASKA NATIVES.
                Section 1005 of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation
              Act (16 U.S.C. 3145) is amended—
                    (1) by amending the heading to read as follows:

               "WILDLIFE RESOURCES PORTION OF  STUDY AND IMPACT OF POTENTIAL
                              OIL SPILLS IN THE ARCTIC OCEAN";

                    (2) by inserting "(a)"  after "SEC. 1005.;:; and
                    (3) by adding at the end the following:
                "(bXD The Congress finds that—
Canada.               "(A) Canada has discovered commercial quantities of oil and