tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] the report.

    SEC 4114. TANK VESSEL MANNING.                                   46 USC 3703
      (a)  RULEMAKING.—In order to  protect life,  property,  and the
    environment, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking proceeding
    within 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act to define
    the conditions under, and designate the waters upon, which tank
    vessels subject to section 3703 of title 46, United States Code, may
    operate in the  navigable waters  with the auto-pilot engaged  or
    with  an unattended engine room.
      CD)  WATCHES.—Section 8104 of title  46, United States  Code,  is
    amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
      "(n) On a tanker,  a licensed individual or seaman may not be
    permitted to work more than 15 hours in any  24-hour  period, or
    more than 36 hours  in any 72-hour period, except in an emergency
    or a drill. In this subsection, 'work' includes any administrative
    duties associated with the vessel whether performed  on board the
    vessel or onshore.".
      (c) MANNING  REQUIHEMENT.—Section  8l01(a)  of  title 46, United
    States Code, is amended—
          (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1);
          (2) by striking  the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
        inserting "; and'; and