tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] may require.

   26 USC 9509      SEC. 4304. DEPOSIT OF CERTAIN PENALTIES INTO OIL SPILL LIABILITY
   note.                      TRUST FUND.
                   Penalties paid pursuant  to section  311  of  the  Federal Water
                  Pollution Control Act,  section  309(c)  of  that  Act,  as  a result of
                  violations of section 311 of that Act,  and the Deep water Port Act of
                  1974, shall be deposited in the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund created
                  under section 9509 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.
                  9509).

                  SEC. 4305. INSPECTION AND ENTRY.
                   Section 31 Km) of the  Federal Water Pollution Control Act  (33
                  U.S.C. 1321(m)) is amended to read as follows:
                   "(m) ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS.—
                       "(1) FOR VESSELS.—Anyone authorized  by the President  to
                     enforce the provisions of this section with respect to any vessel
                     may, except as to public vessels—
                           "(A) board and  inspect any vessel upon the navigable
                         waters of the United States or the waters of the contiguous
                         zone,
                           "(B) with or without a warrant, arrest any person who in
                         the presence or view of the  authorized person violates the