tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] "$10,000."; and
                       (2)  in subsection  (j)   by striking "$500."  and  inserting
                     "$10,000.".
6/92                                         61

-------
              PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990           104 STAT. 539

     r) COASTWISE PILOTAGE.—Section 8502 of title 46, United States
     le, is amended—
        (1)  in subsection  (e) by  striking  "$500."  and  inserting
      "$10,000."; and
        (2)  in subsection  (f)  by  striking  "$500."  and  inserting
      "$10,000.".
    (h)  FOREIGN  COMMERCE PILOTAGE.—Section  8503(e)  of title 46,
  United States Code, is amended by striking "shall be fined not more
  than $50,000, imprisoned for not more than five years, or both." and
  inserting "commits a class D felony.".
    (i) CREW REQUIREMENTS.—Section 8702(e) of title 46, United States
  Code, is amended  by striking "$500." and inserting "$10,000.".
    (j) PORTS AND WATERWAYS SAFETY ACT.—Section 13(b) of the Port