tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] vessels subject to the Vessel Bridge-to-Bridge Radiotelephone  Act of
      1971 (33 U.S.C. 1203) are also equipped as necessary to—
           (1) receive radio marine navigation safety warnings; and
           (2) engage in radio communications on designated frequencies
          with  the Coast Guard, and such other vessels and stations  as
          may be specified by the Secretary.


                       Subtitle B—Removal
  Regulations.
  Alaska.
  Washington.
  46 USC 3703
  note.
  46 USC 3703
  note.
  46 USC app.
  1295 note.
  33 USC 1203
  note.
     SEC 4201. FEDERAL REMOVAL AUTHORITY.

       (a) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (c) of section  311 of the Federal
     Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321(c)j is amended to read
     as follows:
       "(c) FEDERAL REMOVAL AUTHORITY.—
           "(1) GENERAL  REMOVAL REQUIREMENT.—(A) The President
          shall, in accordance with the National Contingency  Plan and
          any appropriate Area Contingency Plan, ensure effective and
          immediate removal of a discharge, and mitigation or prevention
          of a substantial threat of a discharge,  of oil or a hazardous
          substance—
               "(i) into or on the navigable waters;
               "(ii) on the adjoining shorelines to the navigable waters;
  President of U.S.
  Hazardous
  materials.
6/92
                                             46

-------
   104 STAT. 524           PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990