tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] the requirements of section 3ll(jX4.) of the Federal Water
                          Pollution Control Act; and
                            (iii) approve each  plan that meets the requirements of
                          that section.
    Establishment.         (2) NATIONAL RESPONSE UNIT.—Not later than  one year after
                      the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of the
                      department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall estab-
                      lish  a National  Response  Unit in accordance  with  section
                      311
-------
                PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990           104 STAT. 533

    SEC. 4205. COASTWISE OIL SPILL RESPONSE COOPERATIVES.
      Section 12106 of title 46,  United States Code, is amended by
    adding at the end the following:
      "(dXl) A vessel may be issued a certificate of documentation with
    a coastwise endorsement if—
          "(A) the vessel  is owned by a not-for-profit oil spill response
         cooperative or by members of such a cooperative who dedicate
         the vessel to use by the cooperative;
          "(B) the vessel is at least 50 percent owned  by persons or
         entities described in section 12102(a) of this title;
          "(C) the vessel  otherwise qualifies  under section 12106 to be
         employed in the coastwise trade; and
          "(D) use of the vessel is restricted to—
              "(i) the deployment of equipment, supplies, and personnel
            to recover, contain,  or  transport  oil discharged into the
            navigable waters of the United States, or within the Exclu-
            sive Economic Zone, or
              "(ii) for training exercises to prepare to respond to such a
            discharge.
      "(2) For purposes of the first proviso of section 27 of the Merchant
    Marine Act, 1920, section 2 of the Shipping Act of 1916, and section