tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] issued thereunder in the presence or view of the person
                 so authorized; and
                   "(ii) execute  any warrant or process issued by an
                 officer or court of competent jurisdiction.
               "CD) PUBLIC ACCESS.—Any records, reports, or information
             obtained under this paragraph shall be subject to the same
             public  access and  disclosure requirements  which  are ap-
             plicable  to records,  reports,  and information  obtained
             pursuant to section 308.".

     SEC. 43%. CIVIL ENFORCEMENT UNDER FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION
                CONTROL ACT.
       Section 311(e)  of the Federal  Water Pollution Control  Act (33
     U.S.C. 1321) is amended to read as follows:
       "(e) CIVIL ENFORCEMENT.—                                      State and local
           "(1) ORDERS PROTECTING PUBLIC HEALTH.—In addition to any  s°vernmentB-
         action taken by a State or local government, when the President
         determines  that there  may  be an imminent and substantial
         threat to the public health  or welfare of the  United States,
         including fish, shellfish, and wildlife, public and private prop-
         erty,  shorelines,  beaches,  habitat,   and  other  living  and
         nonliving natural resources under the jurisdiction or control  of
         the United States, because of an actual or threatened discharge
         of oil or a  hazardous substance from a vessel or  facility  in
         violation of subsection (b), the President may—
               "(A;  require the  Attorney General  to secure  any  relief
             from any person,  including the owner or operator of the
             vessel  or facility,  as may be  necessary  to abate such
             endangerment; or