tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] (2) REPORT.—Not later than  1 year  after the  date  of  the
                     enactment  of this  Act, the Secretary shall  submit to the Con-
                     gress a report on  the  results of the  study conducted under
                     paragraph  (1)  and  recommendations for  implementing the re-
                     sults of that study.

                 SEC. 4108. GREAT LAKES PILOTAGE.
                   (a) INDIVIDUALS  WHO MAY SERVE AS  PILOT ON UNDESIGNATED
                 GREAT LAKE WATERS.—Section 9302(b) of  title 46,  United States
                 Code, is amended to read as follows:
6/92                                         37

-------
                PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18,  1990
                      104 STAT. 515
      "(b) A member of the complement of a vessel of the United States
   operating on register or of a vessel of Canada may serve as the pilot
   required on waters not designated by the President if the member is
   licensed under section 7101 of this title, or under equivalent provi-
   sions of Canadian law, to direct the navigation of the vessel on the
   waters being navigated.".
      (b) PENALTIES.—Section  9308 of title 46, United States Code,  is
   amended in each of subsections (a), (b), and  (c)  by striking "S500"
   and inserting "no more than $10,000".

   SEC. 4109. PERIODIC GAUGING OF PLATING THICKNESS OF COMMERCIAL