tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] line  Authorization  Act,  but not any  existing legal liability.
      (6) TUCKER  ACT.—This subsection is intended  expressly to
    preserve any and all rights and remedies of contributors to the
    TAPS Fund under section  1491 of title 28, United States  Code
    (commonly  referred to as the "Tucker Act").
  (b) CAUSE OF ACCIDENT.—Section  204(cX2)  of the Trans-Alaska
Pipeline  Authorization Act (43 U.S.C.  1653(cX2)) is amended by
striking out "caused by" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof "caused solely by".
  (c)  DAMAGES.—Section  204(c) of  the  Trans-Alaska  Pipeline
Authorization Act  (43  U.S.C. 1653(c)), as amended by  this title, is
further amended by adding  at the end the  following new para-
graphs:
  "(13) For any claims against  the Fund, the term 'damages' shall
include, but not be limited to—
      "(A)  the  net loss of taxes, revenues,  fees, royalties, rents, or
    other revenues incurred by a State or a  political subdivision of a
6/92
                                             89

-------
                PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990           104 STAT. 567

         State due to injury, destruction, or loss of real property, per-
         sonal property,  or  natural resources, or  diminished economic
         activity due to a discharge of oil; and
           "(B) the net cost of providing increased or additional public
         services during or after removal activities due to a discharge of
         oil, including protection from fire,  safety, or  health hazards,
         incurred by a State or political subdivision of a State.