tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] satisfaction of the Secretary, that the vessel is not unsafe or a
        threat to the marine environment; or
          "(B) the entry  is necessary  for  the safety of the vessel  or
        individuals on the vessel.".
      CD)  REPORTING MARINE CASUALTIES.—
          (1)  REPORTING  REQUIREMENT.—Section 6101(a) of title  46,
        United States Code,  is amended  by adding  at  the end  the
        following:
          "(5) significant harm to the environment.".
          (2) APPLICATION TO FOREIGN VESSELS.—Section 6101(d) of title
        46, United States Code, is amended—
               (A) by inserting "(1)" before 'This part"; and
6/92                                        36

-------
   104 STAT. 514           PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

                           (B) by adding at the end the following:
                   "(2)  This part applies,  to the  extent  consistent with generally
                 recognized principles of international law, to a foreign vessel con-
                 structed or adapted to  carry, or that carries, oil in bulk as cargo or
                 cargo residue involved  in a marine casualty described under subsec-
                 tion (a) (4) or (5) in waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United
                 States, including the Exclusive Economic Zone.".
                   (c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 9(a) of
                 the  Ports  and  Waterways Safety Act  (33   U.S.C.  1228(a)) is
                 amended—
                       (1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking  "section