tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] document issued before the date of the enactment of this section
                terminates on the day it would have expired if—
                      (1) subsections (a), (b), and (c) were in effect on the date it was
                    issued; and
                      (2) it was renewed at the end  of each 5-year period under
                    section 7106, 7107, or 7302 of title 46, United  States Code.
                  (e) CRIMINAL RECORD REVIEW  IN RENEWALS  OF LICENSES  AND
                CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY.—
                      (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7109 of title 46, United States Code,
                    is amended to read as follows:

                "§ 7109. Review of criminal records
                  "The Secretary may review the criminal record of each holder of a
                license or certificate of registry issued under this part who applies
                for renewal of that license or certificate of registry.'.
                      (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 71 of title
                    46, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating
                    to section 7109 and inserting the following:

                "7109. Review of criminal records.".