tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] and operational requirements that  the Secretary determines will
                 provide as substantial protection to the environment as is economi-
                 cally and technologically feasible.
                   (c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 37 of title 46,
                 United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating
                 to section 3703 the following:

                 "3703a. Tank vessel construction standards.".
                   (d) LIGHTERING REQUIREMENTS.—Section 3715(a) of title 46, United
                 States Code, is amended—
                       (1)  in  paragraph (1), by striking  "; and" and  inserting a
                     semicolon;
                       (2)  in  paragraph (2), by  striking the period and inserting
                     "; and"; and
                       (3) by adding at the end the following:
                       "(3) the delivering and the receiving vessel had on board  at
                     the time of transfer, a certificate of financial responsibility  as
                     would have been required under section 1016 of the Oil Pollu-
                     tion Act of 1990, had the transfer taken place in a place subject
                     to the jurisdiction of the United States;
                       "(4) the delivering and the receiving vessel had on board  at
                     the time of transfer, evidence that each vessel is  operating  in
                     compliance with section 311(j) of the Federal Water Pollution