tr1 Cd o 3 t-3 3 O
[…] a reference to such Act as in effect on the date of the enactment of
               this subsection."

               SEC. 9002. CHANGES RELATING TO OTHER FUNDS.
                (a) REPEAL OF  PROVISION RELATING TO TRANSFERS  TO OIL SPILL
               LIABILITY FUND.—Subsection (d)  of section 4612 of the  Internal
26 USC 4612.     Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking  the  last  sentence.
                 (b) CREDIT AGAINST OIL SPILL RATE ALLOWED ON AFFILIATED GROUP
               BASIS.—Subsection (d) of section 4612 of such Code is amended by
               adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes
               of this subsection, all taxpayers  which would be members of  the
               same affiliated group (as  defined in section 1504(a)j if section
                                           97

-------
             PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18,1990             104 STAT. 575

1504(aX2) were applied by substituting '100 percent' for '80 percent'
shall be treated as 1 taxpayer."

   Approved August 18, 1990.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY—H.R. 1465 (H.R. 3027) (S. 686):

HOUSE REPORTS: No. 101-241, Pt. 1 (Comm. on Public Works and Transportation)
                 and Pt. 2  (Comm.  on Science,  Space, and Technology), both