United States
[…] this title,  relating  to federal facilities," and  thus be
 enforceable via §  9659,  the next  problem for DEP  is  compliance
 wit-h the procedural pre-conditions  to  initiating  or  commencing
 a citizen's  suit.   Pursuant to §  9G59(d)(l), Maine  would have
 to  give  the  President sixty days  notice  before commencing a
 suit to  enforce the TAG.   This, of  course,  builds a  two  month
 delay into the  Citizen's  Suit enforcement process which  does
 not  exist  under ot-her authorities available to DEP  and,  in
 itself,  is a reason for  DEP Lo eschew  §  9659 as an  enforcement
 mechanism.   Perhaps even  more importantly,  pursuant  to
 § 9659(d)(2),  "no  action  may be commenced under paragraph (1)
 of  subsection  (a)  of  this section if the President  has
 commenced  and  is diligently prosecuting  an  action under  this
 chapter."  A Pennsylvania defendant argued  that the  issuance of
 AH  aduiinist t dti ve  uidei  by the Cuuutiunwealt.il of Pennsylvania was
 "due diligence" which precluded a citizen's suit  under the
 Clean water  Act and a United States District Court  dismissed a
 citizen's  suit  on  this basis.